Studio One 5 announcement: July 7th 10AM CDT

Discussion in 'DAW' started by Karate Grownup, Jul 4, 2020.

  1. Valnar

    Valnar Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    76

    when you didnt visit the "announcing your DAW update 101" course
     
  2. satchmo official

    satchmo official Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    17
    Can't believe they still haven't got a 'sample delay' (logic). Mid-side in the pro-q (like fabfilter) The distortions/overdrives (logic/ableton). They should really update the main plugins. Hope they really update the presonus plugins.
     
  3. Karate Grownup

    Karate Grownup Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    42
    Man, have you traveled here from the past?
     
  4. Karate Grownup

    Karate Grownup Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    42
    Link to the presentation
     
  5. Moonlight

    Moonlight Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    571
    Location:
    Earth
     
  6. satchmo official

    satchmo official Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    17
    @Moonlight i know, buts it the inconvenience. 4 plugins for 1 job. just integrate it within pro-q

    What you mean man? Tell me where the haasplugin is? I can do it in delay, but it such a workaround. All other daws it so much more straightforward. Love studio one, but hate using thirt party plugins for basic jobs(cpu). Pay a fair amount for the daw, is it wrong to expect those things?
     
  7. Karate Grownup

    Karate Grownup Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    42
    Because most of those things you've mentoned already there(for a long time). And for delay just use... A delay plug-in? It works with ms. Also, just delay an audiotrack. There are problems with S1(like with any other DAW), but I hear about "'lack of haas effect" for the first time :)
     
  8. satchmo official

    satchmo official Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    17
    Haha, guess i just haven't found it particularly easy to do it. Working fast so i just bought a 3rd party plugin for the job (but more cpu hungry). But can you tell me how you achieve it easy without the need for doubling (copying) the track? Then i can take back my statement haha
     
  9. Karate Grownup

    Karate Grownup Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    42
    Yiu can use splitter.
     
  10. studio5599

    studio5599 Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    81
    Hopefully by the end of the day R2R will have this installed on my PC:rofl:
     
  11. lancexx

    lancexx Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    73
    S1 never quite clicked with me but maybe I didn't give it a fair chance. Really tired of flex packs being shoveled by imageline instead of real daw updates tbh.
     
  12. dman916

    dman916 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. Karate Grownup

    Karate Grownup Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    42
  14. Anubhav Ukil

    Anubhav Ukil Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    This is there on that bhphotovideo site. So, the stock plugins got a great update, visually and also in terms of work I guess
    FX channel doesn't have a send. There is no Stereo Panning. The Browser is not detachable. Transport controls are not detachable. No custom icons for channels. It is kind of disappointing given the hype. That's all I can see, may be I am wrong and I hope I am wrong
    https://ibb.co/9rc03pN
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2020
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  15. Karate Grownup

    Karate Grownup Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    42
    Well, FX channels is a legacy feature, nobody really uses them(everybody just uses BUS channels).
    Agree on pan. Let's hope it's just a screenshot and there is at least an option to switch to stereo pan. But, even if they didn't put it in this time, I'm 100% sure we will see this in near future as it is one of the main feature requests.
    Also, this is an Artist version on the screen. So, maybe we should hold on on judging until we see the Pro one.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2020
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  16. Anubhav Ukil

    Anubhav Ukil Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Looks like they were not
     
  17. Anubhav Ukil

    Anubhav Ukil Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    FX channels can be good. I would love to use Bus channels for Bussing (or summing) and FX channel for Aux send and return. So, all the drum will go to drum bus and snare and tom will have a send to Reverb FX channel. This is how I would love to work. But no send in FX makes it a bit tough sometimes.
     
  18. Anubhav Ukil

    Anubhav Ukil Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Stereo pan has been a feature request since 2015 or 16 I guess. So if it is not implemented in v5, hopefully it will never be implemented.
     
  19. Karate Grownup

    Karate Grownup Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    42
    Man, BUS channels have all the options of FX. FX channels were left in S1 only because they were in the DAW since yearly years(when it wasn't even "Studio One" - it was called "KRISTAL Audio Engine"). Like I said, it's just a legacy option, that can(and probably should) be ignored.

    And why do you hope stereo pan will never be implemented? :D
     
  20. Anubhav Ukil

    Anubhav Ukil Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, I know. For me I can ignore them, if we can add custom icons to bus channels. That way, my Effect return channel (bus) will look different from my summing Bus. Also why not? Cubase has fx channel.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Studio announcement July Forum Date
21st of MAY special announcement PRESONUS: Studio One v4.5 ? Software News May 15, 2019
FL Studio 20.7.3 FL Studio Today at 1:51 AM
A serious issue with PDC in Studio One 5.1 Software Yesterday at 7:00 PM
n-Track Studio DAW Friday at 12:18 AM
fl studio plugins in cubase? Mixing and Mastering Wednesday at 2:29 PM
Loading...