Studio One 4.5.1 Problem...

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by mostard, Jun 9, 2019.

  1. mostard

    mostard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hello to all AZ Clubbers ...


    I know the problem has already been raised but mine is even worse ...

    I have a problem with Studio One 4.5.1 since installation.
    It recognized all my plugins except the new ones that I installed, so I uninstalled the program several times, taking good care to erase everything and also the registry, in ProgramData, in AppData, disabled my anti virus, cut internet, install Microsoft Loopback and after restarting, I reinstalled in turn, 4.0, 4.1, 4.5, 4.5.1 by restarting each time the whole process but I still have the same problem.
    Studio one no longer load any plugins and puts them in blacklist.
    Would anyone have a little idea of what's causing the problem?

    I thank you in advance ...

     
  2.  
  3. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    1,862
    @mostard procced as follows:
    • Download the latest 4.5.1 by R2R.
    • Uninstall whatever version you have.
    • Disable Loopback.
    • Disable your antivirus.
    • Install the 4.5.1.
    • Add these to your host file
    127.0.0.1 registration.presonus.com
    127.0.0.1 updates.presonus.com

    • Reset your blacklist
    • Delete all your VST location paths
    • Close and restart Studio One
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2019
    • Like Like x 3
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • List
  4. mostard

    mostard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hi The Pirate...

    Thank you for your intervention but my version 4.5.1 is that of R2R, however I will do what you recommend and I will let you know the result ...
    But, you must know that I have the same prob with all the versions since 4.0 to 4.5.1... :(
    Don't have any prob with cubase and protools.

    Thank you very much ...
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  5. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    1,862
    @mostard You are not alone. The Presonus forum is inundated with similar problems. If I was you I will delete everyhing from previous installs.I know you said you did it but I want to make sure you are doing it right. Firsst i will use something like Revo uninstaller. And then I will use RegScanner. Download RegScanner. Enter Studio One as Find string and as Matching select Registy items that contain the specified string. You are going to get over 200 registry entries. Delete them all.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  6. mostard

    mostard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks so much for details "The Pirate" ;-)
    I will do as soon as possible and let you know...
     
  7. mostard

    mostard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have done all the recommendations:

    used Revo uninstaller.
    used RegScanner. Downloaded RegScanner.
    Enter Studio One as Find string and as Matching select Registy items that contain the specified string.
    Delete all the entries.

    And this too:
    • Download the latest 4.5.1 by R2R.
    • Uninstall whatever version you have.
    • Disable Loopback.
    • Disable your antivirus.
    • Install the 4.5.1.
    • Add these to your host file
    127.0.0.1 registration.presonus.com
    127.0.0.1 updates.presonus.com

    • Reset your blacklist
    • Delete all your VST location paths
    • Close and restart Studio One

    Nothing changed... :(

    Thanks anyway for your advices...
     
  8. panaman

    panaman Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    22
    how do you "reset your blacklist"?
     
  9. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    1,862
    @mostard When you installed it, were you connected to the internet or not? Another question, do you have 32 and 64 bit versions of all those plugins? VST 3? I would like to see where your VST path are pointing. Something is not right. No pun intended.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  10. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    1,862
    Go to the Studio One drop down menu and select "Options". Under the "Locations" tab click "Reset Blacklist".
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  11. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    1,862
    @mostard Where are you installing you new plugins? Are you sure they are in the same folder as the older ones. Check that.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  12. Marsupilami

    Marsupilami Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    41
    S1 sometimes has issues with plugin inits.

    After Reset Blacklist close S1,
    search for "Plugins-(your country code).settings" in your user/Presonus folder
    and move it somewhere else, restart S1 and wait for fresh indexing to be finished.
    Congrats, you found a way to slap S1 a little and out of the shock your plugins should be there.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  13. mono

    mono Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    Floating Amongst the Stars
    Few snapshots were some settings are to be found
    make sure plugin type is ticked in the plugin manager (navite) rewire,vst and vst3
    Also make sure any pluging you install are x64.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  14. mostard

    mostard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thank you all who try to help me, it's very nice of you ...

    I use SO since version 3 and I know the whole process of detecting plugins.
    I reset the blacklist in the SO option menu.
    All my plugins are installed in 8 different directories because I use both vst2 and vst3.

    When I install the SO, I cut the internet connection, I disable my antivirus and my firewall, I have the bullguard premium protection.
    I am under windows 10 x64 from the beginning.

    When I install new plugins, I put them in the same directories already used by my other plugins by respecting the fact that they are vst2 or vst3 x86 or X64 of course.
    I use jbridge since the beginning for my x86 plugins and it work very well in my SO x64.

    I have no solution and I wonder if I have to reinstall a clean windows 10.

    I will try the proposal of Marsipulami and we will see ...

    Thank you all for your dedication ... good night ...
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2019
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  15. Bobster

    Bobster Newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    What works for me is turning off my internet connection during the scanning process after installing new plugins. They get scanned without any problems after that. I'm on Mac btw but it "solved" it for me and I hope it does too for you
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  16. mostard

    mostard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    13
    Did it but no change...:(
     
  17. mostard

    mostard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    13
    yes I do every time I scan the plugins...
     
  18. Marsupilami

    Marsupilami Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    41
    Mostard, admit it,
    you want to be that guy breaking the ceiling of troubleshooting, eh? :winker:
    A rescan must bring results if it`s just that.
    So I guess there must be some more or some step simply overlooked
    which is out of my time frame to go further ... but you are in good hands here.

    I must say one thing,
    although I don`t have a question or problem,
    it`s a pleasure to watch the strenuous willingness to help on this forum,
    especially of @The Pirate. Kudos!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  19. mostard

    mostard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    13
    :rofl:
    Totally agree with you, this forum is very well attended...

    I thank everyone from the bottom of my heart for trying to help me ;-)
    But I have unfortunately tried everything and nothing works.
    I wonder if there is a way to force SO4 to take into account the plugin it refuses to install by modifying a plugin system file contained in AppData ...
    What do you think?
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  20. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    1,862
    @mostard I asked you to block Studio one on your host file. I asked you to remain on line. Now you are saying you are offline. The steps I gave you did NOT ask you to disconnect. That is why I told you to disable the Loopback. Do the following and remain on line.

    • Disable Loopback.
    • Disable your antivirus.
    • Add these to your host file
    127.0.0.1 registration.presonus.com
    127.0.0.1 updates.presonus.com

    • Reset your blacklist
    • Delete all your VST location paths
    • Close and restart Studio One
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  21. mono

    mono Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    Floating Amongst the Stars
    All the default folder are found here
    so renaming them all is a way to make a quick backup and will be a fresh start.

    C:\Users\Your Name\Documents\Studio One
    C:\Users\Your Name\AppData\Roaming\PreSonus
    C:\ProgramData\PreSonus\Studio One 4
    C:\Program Files\PreSonus\Studio One 4

    After that you will have to reinstall studo one ta see how it goes :unsure:
    i checked the reg as well and there is nothing there that would keep your plugins in the blacklist.

    This is a old plugin scaner that you could replace in your studio one folder and try as well.
    Best of luck :woot:
    https://www.solidfiles.com/v/RK2vDK4qg6a85
     
Loading...
Loading...