Studio One 3.3.4 invalid license [iMac]

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by binarycoders, Mar 12, 2017.

Tags:
  1. binarycoders

    binarycoders Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hello all,

    Anyone has had this issue? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    iMac [El Capitan]

    Thanks !
     
  2. binarycoders

    binarycoders Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    7
    No one has had this issue?
     
  3. J Addison

    J Addison Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2017
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I assume you're using a pirated version, so is your Daw blocked with a firewall such as Hands Off, little snitch or Radio Silence? Ive tested the latest version of Studio One 3 on 10.12.3 and had no issues. I use a firewall though and block all connections from my DAW before I activate it. If you have blocked Studio One and still get the following error then uninstall it with a app such as AppCleaner and turn off your internet and reinstall, then block with your firewall. Hope I helped, cheers.
     
  4. binarycoders

    binarycoders Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    7
    I did that and still can't get it registered. Disconnected from the internet entirely and still.....grrrrr

    Using the R2R release. Used appCleaner as well.

    ??? thoughts?>
     
  5. kptainfilou

    kptainfilou Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    11
    You need to "batchmod" the generated keys before opening Studio One. It should work now.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  6. J Addison

    J Addison Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2017
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    New Zealand
    hmm I'm really not sure. You followed all the steps in order?


    [Install:MacOSX]

    1.Uninstall previous versions.
    2.Install StudioOne from the disk image.

    [Authorization]
    1.Run StudioOne.
    2.Select offline authorization.
    3.Run our keygen on Windows.
    4.Copy MachineID to the keygen.
    5.Generate licenses.
    6.Authorize.
    7.Enjoy!

    Generated licenses are linked to the license of main application.
    If you want to activate additional contents, you need to generate & reauthorize all.
    You can reauthorize from the menu items.


    If so the only way I can offer you help is if you make a video of the process you go through so I can see what you are. doing wrong.

    Interesting, never had to do that. Hope it works for you binary :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2017
  7. kptainfilou

    kptainfilou Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    11
    Well you know how Mac OSes can be "touchy feely" with permissions...
     
  8. binarycoders

    binarycoders Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    7
    I used permission reset and batchmod and nothing !!! like WTF
     
  9. endri5

    endri5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. (macOS Sierra 10.12.3)
    Anyone has found a solution? thanks
     
  10. binarycoders

    binarycoders Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm wondering if the keygen is not working. I tried everything !
     
  11. edouardine

    edouardine Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    you need first to patch the app (inside app/ choose/ mac os), then the generated serial will works.
     
  12. binarycoders

    binarycoders Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yeap. I didn't know you had to do this on Mac also.

    Must patch this !!!! and golden !!!!

    /Applications/Studio\ One\ 3.app/Contents/MacOS/studioapp

    Thanks !!
     
  13. Jen martin

    Jen martin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please help me how to patch studio one ,I have this same problem
     
  14. Redviagra

    Redviagra Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    15
    Try this..


    [Install:MacOSX]

    1.Uninstall previous versions.
    2.Install StudioOne from the disk image.

    [Authorization]
    1.Run StudioOne.
    2.Select offline authorization.
    3.Run our keygen on Windows.
    4.Copy MachineID to the Keygen.
    -Open applications, open studioone.app, contents, macos,studioapp
    -Copy/Paste the studioapp to your desktop
    -After you copy studioapp to your desktop, remove studioApp from the macos folder
    -Patch studioapp on your desktop with the keygen
    -after patch is successful, Paste studio app from desktop back into studioapp, content/ macos folder.
    5.Generate licenses.
    6.Authorize.
    7.Enjoy!
     
  15. daveyboi33

    daveyboi33 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same happened to me. Never had to patch the software previously but this worked this time. I think its because I ran the prime version. Anyway check the boot splash screen doesn't have PRIME there, if so then patch the file.

    I'm going to buy this in 3 months when this project is paid, it really is good enough to justify the cost and support the developers..cos this is the best DAW out there at the moment.

    To clear things up: Follow the regular instructions. To patch: Right click on the keygen and open with wine. Run directly in {wherever}. Click Go. When the keygen opens click on Patch and browse to top level, then goto /Applications/Studio One 3.app/Contents/MacOS/Studioapp
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2017
  16. jgarsche

    jgarsche Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems that no one of all the friendly helpers here (beside the ones who have never seen or heard of something other than a Windows PC) has ever done the installation in real life.
    Since V3 StudioOne doesn't have any "MachineID" code in the setup window which you could use for the R2R KeyGen/Patcher, it has only an "Activation Code" entry and no one could say if it is the same as MachineID in V2. And patching an UNIX executable program from inside a windows cloning program is the maximum worse thing that Apple won't allow to. The patch only destroys the file structure and the S1 app is useless afterwards.
     
  17. gimapei

    gimapei Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    do it below
    [Install:MacOSX]

    1.Uninstall previous versions.
    2.Install StudioOne from the disk image.

    [Authorization]
    1.Run StudioOne.
    2.Select offline authorization.
    3.Run our keygen on Windows.
    4.Copy MachineID to the Keygen.
    -Open applications, open studioone.app, contents, macos,studioapp
    -Copy/Paste the studioapp to your desktop
    -After you copy studioapp to your desktop, remove studioApp from the macos folder
    -Patch studioapp on your desktop with the keygen
    -after patch is successful, Paste studio app from desktop back into studioapp, content/ macos folder.
    4-2. change Permission for studioapp
    just typing "chomd 755 studioapp"

    5.Generate licenses.
    6.Authorize.
    7.Enjoy!

    if you following above, you can run the s/w
     
  18. Bluejai07

    Bluejai07 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I patch studioapp with the keygen? I’m using r2r keygen and there is no Patch button available. Everything I’ve found has said to click Patch, but there’s no option for that here. Please help!
     
  19. kptainfilou

    kptainfilou Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    11
    There is no patch for Mac for Studio One 4, you need to wait for someone to release the patched binaries.
     
  20. Retrolize77

    Retrolize77 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    977
    Hi, desperately need your help, people.
    I try to patch the studioapp file removed to desktop (mac), but allways get the message „Failed patching“? Damn i need help here:wtf:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Studio invalid license Forum Date
Really strange and currently unsolvable issue i am having with FL Studio [solved] FL Studio Yesterday at 9:52 AM
Problem with FL Studio and UAD Plugins FL Studio Monday at 9:09 PM
how to install bitwig studio content factory? BitWig Apr 13, 2021
DIY Studio Desk Plans And Ideas Studio Apr 11, 2021
FL Studio v20.8.3.2293 Software Apr 11, 2021
Loading...