Splitting signals in Pro Tools

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by MaXe, Apr 15, 2019 at 1:54 PM.

  1. MaXe

    MaXe Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    46
    Assume I have channel one playing a synth. I want to split the signal of this channel into bands and send each band separately to a bus. Like I want to send all the lows to one bus. One way way I came up with is routing the low end of channel one to channel two then routing channel two to a bus! Is not there any shorter way to eliminate channel two from equation? Like directly sending each part of signal already being played from channel one to each bus with having another channel in between?!
     
  2.  
  3. mozee

    mozee Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    559
    Just have one signal channel and bus it to 3 or 4 busses that you want and put a filter on the aux receiving the signal.


    Code:
                  |--BUS1---AUX1[LPF]--[FX]-->
    SIG----->   |--BUS2---AUX2[BOF]--[FX]-->
                  |--BUS2---AUX2[HOF]--[FX]-->
    
     
  4. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,057
    Likes Received:
    1,469
    Location:
    Europe
  5. MaXe

    MaXe Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    46
    The problem with your approaches is I have to go on each channel and adjust the band split if I want to change it on only one channel in middle of mixing. I wish there was a better approach so I would just adjust the bands on one channel and it would be spread on separate band channels without any overlap!
     
  6. mozee

    mozee Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    559
    You could use something like HOFA System, or DMG Multiplicty but you would be doing everything in the same channel and limited to processors in Multiplicty or the HOFA effects.

    The paradigm you are searching for is probably possible in a LIVE device or in Bitwig chain and also theoretically possible in VST3 but AAX still uses a BUS as a key to side-chain so I doubt it has multiple audio outs that can be independently routed; I seriously doubt anyone would build a VST3 mixer capable of sub-routing internal plugin streams directly to busses because it's just not a very common use case. It's a useful process on bass and vocals for reinforcement (though not with multi-band processors getting cleaner and more capable it's less necessary than ever.)

    Of course things change all the time if you learn of some other way to do it, please come back and share so that we may expand our horizons with you.

    Good luck with it.
     
  7. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,057
    Likes Received:
    1,469
    Location:
    Europe
    Yep, unless you use Reaper which has a tool for exactly this purpose (with the telling name 'splitter'), you have to adjust the freqs in every subgroup. But you don't need to do it separately for every subgruop, you can do it for one and drag and drop the plugin to the others (speaking of ISOL8), you know what I mean?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
Loading...
Similar Threads - Splitting signals Tools Forum Date
Splitting banks and mananing presets on SPIRE Software Feb 6, 2017
Why .rar splitting on releases? PC Nov 2, 2014
Kawai ES3 - Key-/Channel splitting Instruments Dec 27, 2011
Convert Side Signal to Mid Signals Mixing and Mastering Apr 17, 2018
No Midisignals from axiom 25 Soundgear Aug 22, 2016
Loading...