Some help with EZBass needed.

Discussion in 'Software Reviews and Tutorials' started by WillyA, Sep 19, 2020.

  1. WillyA

    WillyA Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    26
    I must be getting really dumb in my advancing years. I downloaded the Groove3 EZBass Tutorial, but it's as clear as mud.

    He starts off with a melody and drums and starts adding bass, BUT WHERE DID THe MELODY COME FROM? That he never explained.

    After finishing the tutorial, I;m left shaking my head.

    I have some music compositions that I created myself. I made the melody on my guitar after laying down chords and drums, but I'm not really a Bass player, so honestly the Bass sounds awful. My intention was to create Bass tracks using EZBass, but after finishing the tutorial, I still don't have a clue how to do it.

    The chords I created as MIDI with EZKeys, the drums with EZDrums, the melody line is my guitar, not MIDI. I planned to fit in a few more harmony tracks later, but OI need a Bass. I'm using Studio One v4.6. Some of my plugins don't work with v5

    Can anyone, clealy and concisely, step by step, explain how I can get EZBass to create a Bass trackfor me? I really don't have a clue. It's as clear as mud.

     
  2.  
  3. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,477
    Likes Received:
    3,126
    Location:
    Europe
    Since there are 24 mini tutorials, you might need to be more specific.

    First vid at 1:12.
    Click on Grooves tab at the top.
    In the center you see all the melodies. Select one, click on the play button and you hear it.
    If you like it drag it down to the bottom line in the bottom field. In the vid the part with little dots, marked in orange.

    Right above this line you'll find the basic Chords line. With the pencil symbol at the left you can draw a part in this line.
    To change the the key, select a Chords part, click on Add/Edit Chords and choose the key.
     
  4. justanotherloser

    justanotherloser Noisemaker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Nowhere Important
    You can just drag the ezkeys midi into the drums & keys tab and use that to have ezbass generate a bassline that follows those chords.
    Or do the same with the guitar melody file (probably works better if it's a DI) into the audio tracker tab.
     
  5. WillyA

    WillyA Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    26
    OK I dragged the guitar audio into EZBass.
    It worked out the chords and then put me into Piano Roll view.
    I played the song in my DAW and it played the Bass part it had worked out.
    It got the chords right.

    I don't see any way to change the bass it created or save it. If I close the Piano Roll I get a blank screen
     
  6. justanotherloser

    justanotherloser Noisemaker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Nowhere Important
    In the audio tracker tab, after you import your track and it processes it, on the bottom right there's an "add midi to song track" button.
    That will merge the midi down into one file at the very bottom of the screen that you can then drag and drop back into your daw and further edit there if needed.
     
  7. WillyA

    WillyA Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    26
    When I click on Add MIDI to track. nothing happens, the band at the bottom of the screen remains totally blank.

    In the Groove3 Video - Part 18, when he clicks on Add MIDI to Track, there are THREE files in the bottom space, a blue on, a chord track abd the created bassline.

    He goes into all kinds of minutiae with the notes, but I never found out in any of the video clips, where the blue track came from. Are we supposed to by psychic? As far as I am concerned he missed the most important bit of all in the very first episode.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2020
  8. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,477
    Likes Received:
    3,126
    Location:
    Europe
    You can change the notes in the piano roll (Grid Editor). These changes are immediately shown in the MIDI part at the bottom too. From there you can either drag the part into your DAW, or click on the Grooves tab at the top and drag the MID part at the bottom into the User MIDI folder. There it's saved immediately to the disk. Just give a name and it's no problem to find it on the disk.
     
  9. WillyA

    WillyA Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    26
    Once again, the bottom is BLANK, I don't see anything, only the notes in the Piano Roll, Clicking add MIDI to Track does nothing ,nada, zilch. I'm missing something very fundfamental. Where do the Blue track and the Chord track come from in all the tutorial videos?
     
  10. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,477
    Likes Received:
    3,126
    Location:
    Europe
    They are on principle visible all the time. Maybe something with your installation went wrong?
     
  11. WillyA

    WillyA Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    26
    Something just occured to me. Are we talking about the stand alone EZBass or the DAW plugin? I'm trying to use it as a VST3 plugin for Studio One 4.6
     
  12. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,477
    Likes Received:
    3,126
    Location:
    Europe
    I used the VSTi2 version in Reaper, but the bottom lines are the same for the standalone version.
     
  13. WillyA

    WillyA Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    26
    Now we are getting there. i tried the standalone and yes, I see the Blue track and the chord track and the Bass MIDI. Using the same program on the same computer for the VST3 version, the bottom area is BLANK. Maybe a bug in 1.0.5?
     
  14. evolasme

    evolasme Producer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    somewhere different almost every night
    maybe a screen shot of wtf you are on about would be helpful. Also this thing is not magic bass player it gets you in the ball park and then edit the piano roll from there for velocity, articulation and so on. You cant just import audio and boom ripping bass track. it needs work after the fact. hey wow this is like a real bass player come to think about it. LOLZ
     
  15. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,477
    Likes Received:
    3,126
    Location:
    Europe
    No clue, I avoid VST3 version wherever possible and don't update when I don't need to.

    Right, that would've been quite useful and would've saved us some guesswork, WillyA.
     
  16. WillyA

    WillyA Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    26
    Oh dear, I might be older than you, but I'm not exactly an idiot. OF COURSE I know that you have to work on the bloody thing, but if you can't see it and can't save it, what's the point?

    I don't see how you can ask WTF, its really quite simple. In the stand alone if I drag an Audio file in, it works perfectly, I see the result in the lower part of the screen and yes I CAN edit articulations. If I do exactly the same with the VST version IT DOESNT SHOW ANYTHING IN THE BOTTOM SECTION, so what is the point in trying to do anything with it - fun, to waste some time?.

    If it works in EZDrummer and I can drag the result into the DAW, but it doesn't do it in EZBass, I would take a wild guess and say maybe something is wrong. Moreover if I try to export the EZBass track from the standalone, it isn't even in sync, wheras in EZDrummer it is. All I need to know, is should I bin it and create the bass line with Studio One. I'm not sure what kind of developers release a product with a bug in it that big, that's why I think it's maybe something that I am doing wrong.
     
  17. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,477
    Likes Received:
    3,126
    Location:
    Europe
    Best Answer
    I'd uninstall it, install v1.0.0 and see if that works.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2020
Loading...
Similar Threads - help EZBass needed Forum Date
Help with Kontakt Kontakt Sunday at 3:21 AM
(SOLVED)Need little help with Kontakt Kontakt Saturday at 7:18 AM
Need help with frp Bypass on Android Please Mobile Oct 22, 2020
HELP : installing Melodyne(Beginner) Mac / Hackintosh Oct 21, 2020
Been quietly studying your site for NI Access @BobDule. Finally saved for laptop, now need help! Software Oct 20, 2020
Loading...