[SOLVED!!!] Studio One and Vielklang2 midi routing problem

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by Futurewine, Jun 24, 2019.

  1. Futurewine

    Futurewine Rock Star

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Sound City Labs
    Updated: Solved it guys. Jump to this thread:
    http://audiosex.pro/threads/studio-one-and-vielklang2-midi-routing-problem.44715/#post-405317
    :shalom:

    Hi guys !

    I've been trying to figure out how to route Vielklang2 (as midi input) to other VSTi (as midi output).

    I have set everything as usual way like we did with Scaler (as midi input) to other Synth (as midi output).

    The problem is, it doesn't produce any sound to midi output, it's like it fails to send midi data to midi output.

    It works fine in Cakewalk.

    If anyone able to figure it how, appreciated if you could teach us how.

    Thank you in advance :bow:
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2019
  2.  
  3. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,028
    Location:
    Europe
    [Edited: I read too fast, seems I was wrong] AFAIK Vieklang is not a real-time plugin like scaler (real-time MIDI to MIDI).
    It works with the audio, Melodyne-like (offline audio to audio/MIDI).

    Don't know if this answers your question though.[/Edited]

    Sounds cool, I'm gonna try it!
     
  4. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,298
    Likes Received:
    391
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
    What version?? MIDI input harmonization is not supported in the LE version.
     
  5. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,401
    Likes Received:
    1,709
    Location:
    Europe
    Maybe this helps?
    From manual: 'Although vk2 processes audio data, it is not a real-time audio effect, but rather a virtual instrument. This means that you have to load the audio/MIDI data into it ... before you are able to control the audio playback either via host synchronization or MIDI triggers.'
     
  6. Futurewine

    Futurewine Rock Star

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Sound City Labs
    @Xupito @Mykal @No Avenger

    I'm trying out on the full version-VR. I've learnt that for monophonic midi harmonization/direct editing, we have to load the midi into Vielklang2, and route its midi output to other VSTi. I able to do this in Cakewalk by Bandlab. Can't figure out how to make it works in S1. I have set midi input-output as is, S1 way. It seems like not sending midi out to VSTi.

    Just now tried to figure other workaroud using Blue Cat Audio Patchwork. No success :sad:

    Just hoping to stay in S1 w/o having to migrate to CbB when need midi editing w/ Vielklang2. I forgot how to use Cakewalk already and tutorial and stuff and Eli Krantzberg training course...... :yawn::yawn:
     
  7. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,028
    Location:
    Europe
    Is the MIDI output routing the problem?
     
  8. Futurewine

    Futurewine Rock Star

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Sound City Labs
    Yes, I can't figure out how to route its midi output to other VSTi in S1. Seems like its not well supported for this plugin. Tried out in VST wrapper but doesn't help because it can't sync with host in wrapper (like BC patchwork)
     
  9. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,028
    Location:
    Europe
    I did a quick test but I don't really know how this plugin works.
     
  10. Gizmoz

    Gizmoz Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    64
    I confirm that Vielklang 2 is not working properly in S1 4.5 + (Win 10 1809 x64 here) (I didn't test previous versions of S1)

    S1 generate an error when I try to route midi harmonized voices to another instrument.
    It worked on Bitwig and in Waveform on the other hand.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  11. Futurewine

    Futurewine Rock Star

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Sound City Labs
    ~~~~~Guys I SOLVED IT!!! ~~~~~
    :rofl::rofl::rofl:

    ~~~~~This is how we do it in Studio one ~~~~~
    [​IMG]
    *just need to set that^ to Output 16
    (no idea why, i found that when trying to do it in Cakewalk)
    :break: :break::break: :break: :dj: :crazy: :break: :dj::break: :break:

    ~~~~~~~have phun guys! enjoy it in S1 yeay guys!! yeay!!!~~~~
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]




     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
Loading...
Loading...