[Solved] Studio One 4.5.1 and melodyne

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by Tob, Jun 22, 2019.

  1. Tob

    Tob Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2019
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    84
    Hallo,

    Maybe someone has an idea of what else I could try.

    My problem is that Studio one 4.5.1.52729 does not recognize the Melodyne (4.2.1.003) vst3 plugin.
    Melodyne works standalone, rewire in Studio one and the vst3 works fine in Reaper.
    But in Studio one the plugin manager simply doesn't show the Melodyne vst3. And "edit with Melodyne" opens a dialogue box to install Melodyne.

    What I already tried is...
    • reinstalling Studio one and Melodyne.
    • Checking my C ++ Redistributables
    • moving the .vst3 from the celemony folder direct into the VST3 folder.
    • I tried to put the vst3 in an extra folder and set the path in studio one.

    Any Idea is welcome!

    Oh, I forgot - I only installed Melodyne vst3 version - I am on windows 10.
     
  2.  
  3. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,254
    Likes Received:
    2,349
    Location:
    Europe
    For what is worth, Melodyne uses the ARA protocol in Studio One. Meaning no vst or rewire.
    To say it accurately the ARA mode is the most powerful one and for sure the one you want to use.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  4. Tob

    Tob Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2019
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    84
    Yes @Xupito, but as far as I know you need to install melodyne vst3 - to get this ara implemented Melodyne to work.
    And that is my problem. it is not working (ara support in Studio one is enabled)

    In studio one, I always get that dialogue that I have to install melodyne.

    Well, next round of reinstalling.
     
  5. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,254
    Likes Received:
    2,349
    Location:
    Europe
    Yes, it should install the ARA support anyway. I'll try it myself.
     
  6. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,254
    Likes Received:
    2,349
    Location:
    Europe
    I did and it works fine. Win 10 x64 v1709, Studio One 4.5.1, last R2R Melodyne. Just in case it matters, I installed S1 first.
    I checked Vst2 and 3 x64 VST but like you said it shouldn't make a difference.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
    I may be wrong but last I checked you needed both vst 2 and vst3 installed in order for ARA to work. Try that and see if it helps
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  8. Tob

    Tob Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2019
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    84
    @Mykal thanks worth a try - sadly no luck.
    In the pluginscanner.log melodyne shows up after I installed vst 2 and3. That is a step forward

    2019/06/23 20:45:11.015 [Info]: Adding file 109: "file:///C:/Program Files/Common Files/VST3/Celemony/Melodyne.vst3"

    But in the software still ... well I keep trying
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Tob

    Tob Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2019
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    84
    Ok, finally I got it working.

    I leave my solution here in case someone has a similar problem.
    My solution was to install "old" Microsoft C++ Redistributable.

    I noticed that on my PC (clean new windows install) there was a Microsoft Visual C++ 2015-2019 Redistributable "Package"
    On my "old" laptop there were "single" redistributables for 2015, 2017 and 2019.

    I doubt this could be the problem, but I had no more ideas.
    So I tried it.
    I uninstalled the "package", searched these single ones, and it worked instantly.
    :):):wink:
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  10. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,254
    Likes Received:
    2,349
    Location:
    Europe
    This is a common problem. What I can't believe is why on earth many (big) programs that use these libraries don't alert about it...
     
  11. afanasich

    afanasich Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Привет. Аудио интерфейс PREsonus? Тогда аудиодрайвер надо ставить после установки S1 и Melodyne.
     
  12. afanasich

    afanasich Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    P.S. это если Studio one и Melodyne cracked.
     
  13. Minifalco

    Minifalco Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi! I'm having the same problem, trying to download those visual C++ separately I don't find anywhere the 2017 and 2019 versions. where did you find them?? thank you!!

    And anyway, when I try to intall the 2019 package, it deletes the 2017 and 2015, and then I can't install them again (because it says there is a more recent version of the C++)
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2019
  14. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,254
    Likes Received:
    2,349
    Location:
    Europe
    Download them from here:
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/2977003/the-latest-supported-visual-c-downloads

    Quote from the site: "Note Visual C++ 2015, 2017 and 2019 all share the same redistributable files."
    Meaning deletes the 2015/2017 old ones because the latest versions are included in the 2019's.
     
  15. satchmo official

    satchmo official Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    17
  16. guilhermeab

    guilhermeab Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry to bump an old thread, but i got this problem recently when switching from a common HD to a SSD. did a fresh install of windows 10 x64, got it all running (S1 4.5 as i had in the old HD) but when i installed melodyne, it didn't recognize it (and the x64 version gives a 0xc00007b error when opening in standalone; x86 works fine which i find rather strange).

    anyways, i tried EVERYTHING, all the C++ redistributables, reinstalled both studio one and melodyne (a number of versions of each), changed vst2 and vst3 folders, copied a bunch of versions of the S1 and melodyne files (even the ones from my old HD), reseted blacklist, all of it, but no luck.

    what i find strange is that when the plugin loader starts on S1 it SEES melodyne (and it is showing on the log files), but it never appears on the plugin manager, and the "edit with melodyne" option gives me the prompt to install it from the server.

    i find it strange that it was working fine on my old HD but now i can't seem to make it work.

    any help is GREATLY appreciated!

    thanks a lot!
     
  17. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,254
    Likes Received:
    2,349
    Location:
    Europe
Loading...
Loading...