[Solved] Bias Amp 2 & Bias FX intergration

Discussion in 'Software' started by metaller, May 11, 2018.

  1. metaller

    metaller Platinum Record

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Persia
    I am not getting any of my Bias amp 2 amps in Bias fx. Anyone else? [​IMG] Please help :sad::(
    I have installed two latest V.R version (without extended amps), but no luck. Bias Fx.png

    But Bias pedal seems to work with Bias FX.
     
  2.  
  3. metaller

    metaller Platinum Record

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Persia
    Thank You @lampwiikk. [​IMG] [​IMG] Connecting to tonecloud in Bias amp 2 and Bias Fx integrates them [​IMG]
     
  4. panaman

    panaman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    19
    and is connecting to tonecloud risky at all?
    my machine is offline.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2018
  5. tater_one

    tater_one Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Bias amp 2 won’t show up in bias fx until you update bias fx to the latest version. Not sure what the numbers are but you need the latest bias fx that just came out.
     
  6. tater_one

    tater_one Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Ok, had to get home and check first. But yes, update BIAS FX to at least version 1.6.1.3174 and BIAS Amp 2 has to be at least version 2.1.1.946 and the BIAS Amp 2 amps should show up at the bottom of your list of amps. There are newer versions on their website but they have to be at least these versions minimum to work. Double click the amp in Bias FX and should be all the way at the bottom left below all the amp collections clean, high gain, blues, bass, insane, etc. Then the last one on the bottom left should be bias amp 2.
    And yes logging into tonecloud is bad unless you have an account. And if you do have an account when you login thats how it checks your license. So, if you haven't registered amps and fx to your account it will delete them from your app.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2018
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  7. metaller

    metaller Platinum Record

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Persia
    I don't think it will delete them!
     
  8. grdh20

    grdh20 Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    131
    For some reason I can connect to tonecloud fine in bias amp 2 but not at all in FX.
     
  9. Yuri

    Yuri Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    261
    Have you tried connecting to Tonecloud through the standalone version of FX? I can do it that way, but not through the VST in my DAW for some reason.
     
  10. grdh20

    grdh20 Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    131
    yes. same issue. very odd. bias goes right in after I log in to tonecoud but fx standalone or plug says not ready try again always.
     
Loading...
Loading...