Slate Digital VMR not working in my DAWs

Discussion in 'Software' started by NewYorkLights, Dec 31, 2020.

  1. NewYorkLights

    NewYorkLights Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey guys, I have problem, I do not why but the so if someone could figure it out I would be very happy.

    I had the SymLink No Install version of VMR AudioUtopia installed, but now I would the newest version of VMR from R2R, so I just delete all the folders which is related to Slate Digital in Program Data folder, CommonFiles and VST3 Slate Digital folder, search for registry files and then search anything with Ultra Search related to Slate Digital and delete all files and folder which I found. Then I restart computer.

    Then I install newest version vcredist.exe (installer has arround 15MB) - after I install this, in my Programs list is this added - Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 - 2019 Redistributable (x64) - 14.28.29325.

    I restart computer and then I install this Virtual Mix Rack. But, here is the problem:

    When I open my Ableton 9.1.7 I can not see
    this mix rack plugin, I can not even see the folder Slate Digital. Even if I rescan my plugs in Ableton it still not show up. And in Studio One 5 is exactly this problem too, I can not see the VST2 version of mix rack but when I search in Studio One for Virtual Mix Rack, it finds VST3 version of mix rack but when I drag and drop this rack on mixer nothing happens, the plugins not open up.

    I really do not know how solve this, and I really do not understand why this not working after clean uninstall of older version. Can you please help me? Have you any idea where is problem?

    Do you think that SymLink version is the problem?

    Btw, I am on Win 8 (but I think that this is not problem because I see a lot of guys running this properly on Win 7) and I have disabled antivirus.

    Thank you so much :)
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • List
  2. raziel

    raziel Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here Slate Fg-x didnt show up in studio one5 win10, but if i install in another pc with win7 studio 4 works ok..... Dont know what I'm missing but looks like the same problem, if i find a Solution i will post... Please do the same
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  3. NewYorkLights

    NewYorkLights Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you so much for your answer :)

    I tried almost everything, but still not working.
    Like I said, I complete delete any files related to Slate, delete all files in registry related to Slate, and then I once again I search for anything related to Slate with soft called Ultra Search and delete all.

    So, I think that I clear all files and folders from previous installation of MixRack, so this should not be a problem.

    And, in your Studio One 5, can you see at least Vst3 version? Because, in my Studio One 5 I can only see the Vst3 version (Vst2 is absolutely not there) but when I click, or drag and drop in to mixer, the Virtual Mix Rack not shows up, really strange for me, but I really do not understand why this happens. And, I know that Win 8 and Studio One 5 is not really a good combination, but for me it works like a charm, I have no problems with all others plugins in vst2 and in vst3 format, so I do not think that this Win 8 is problem, because all my others plugins works really great in my Studio One 5 from sister site.

    Once again, thank you so much for your answer, and if you solve this then please post solution, I will do the same if I figure it out :)
     
  4. Tob

    Tob Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2019
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    105
    Are you sure you are using the right vst3? The AudioUtopia Version creates a Virtual Mix Rack.VST3 in your VST3 folder. That is the one to get rid of. The new release creates a subfolder Slate Digital in your VSt 3 folder. In this folder is the new virtual mix rack.vst3. That's the one to keep.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • List
  5. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    345
    Ableton 9 does not support VST3, that being said the VST2 should work.
    Delete old Virtual Mix Rack.vst3 from:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3
    My old VST 3 was outside the Slate Digital folder. Just delete that. The new one is inside the Slate Digital folder.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  6. noobB4pro

    noobB4pro Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    For S1 try to do this
    goto "C:\Users\UR_USER_NAME\AppData\Roaming\PreSonus\Studio One 5"
    delete folder x64 and DataStore.db
    Now open ur S1, and rescan ur plugin
     
  7. NewYorkLights

    NewYorkLights Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    T
    Thank you so much for answer :)

    I complete delete all files from previous AudioUtopia installation and then install the newest version from R2R so this should be fine
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  8. raziel

    raziel Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks but..tryed that with no luck
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  9. CubaseProUser

    CubaseProUser Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Guys, Same problem here, ViMxRck not open, VST2 blacklisted (as a "not a valid plugin"). Vst3 is shown when I Click it do not load.
    FG-X works fine, as Verbsuite, as Virtual Buses.
    Vcredist 2015-2017-2019 last.

    I tried to install the VMR legit version but doesn't help (once I don't buy it) then unistall.
    I don't know if is something related with that...
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  10. Voekit

    Voekit Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2020
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    23
    You can download any Slate official installers and install them, installer will check environment and install other dependences, then you can overwrite Virtual Mix Rack.vst3 from VST3 folder.
    Please notice that Slate's installers extract their VST3 to different path (/VST3) rather than 'VST3/Slate Digital', R2R's difference.
    Other .epl, .esr or resources need to be overwritten too. but they share the same path, just move the VST3.

    IMPORTANT: Clear your DAWs scanning history (aka scan-cache?).
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2021
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  11. Rock2112

    Rock2112 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had this problem, despite best cleaning and uninstalling efforts. I fixed it by installing the latest R2R, copying the vst2 in the Slate Digital Folder inside my VSTPlugins folder, and pasting it outside the Slate folder but in VSTPlugins. Then, in Studio One, I went to the plugin manager, told it to reset all plugin settings, and did a full rescan. It shows up and works fine. I could probably discard one or the other copies of the VST2, but why bother. If it ain't broke, don't fix it! Hope that helps. I am on Win 10 by the way.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  12. Champions Shoes

    Champions Shoes Newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Solo diré que te falta algo o estás haciendo algo mal. He estado trabajando con todos los complementos de Slate digital (r2r) publicados durante una semana y no tengo ningún problema.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List

    Attached Files:

  13. CubaseProUser

    CubaseProUser Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Valle, si estoy haciendo algo mal, entonces me gustaria saber lo que es, por eso estoy aca en un forum no?
     
  14. CubaseProUser

    CubaseProUser Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried pretty much everything! If someone can Help me please post here.
     
  15. Shyno

    Shyno Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bro Mira ve a progradata y user y borra todo lo relacionado con utopía yo tenía ese error win 8 ableton y fl studio
     
  16. CubaseProUser

    CubaseProUser Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Pero en mi pasta Utopia tiene la lexicon y otro plugin (que no me recuerdo ahora) nada de Slate. Si lo borro la pasta AudioUTOPIA borro estos que estan aja. Lo borro asi mismo?

    La borre e no paso nada. Aun sin Salir el VMR.
    en R2R nfo solo se diz "for people that can't load install vcredist 2019" pienso que deve ser algo haver con esto.

    Which versions of vcredist you guys (that have VMR working) have installed?
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2021
  17. CubaseProUser

    CubaseProUser Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Until now I couldn't run VMR on my Cubase 10.5. Don't really understand.
    All the others plugins work fine, Fg-X, VMB, Verbsuite, Softubes, everything but VMR.
    I must be losing something. smartscreen off, defender off, tried changing VST 2 and 3 names, duplicate files in others folders, reescanning, no luck so far. It's been more than a week trying, and I'm not a newbie...:dunno:
     
  18. audiozuser76

    audiozuser76 Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    146
    Was sagen? Ich nix verstehen...어떻게 지내세요...
    .jpg
     
  19. CubaseProUser

    CubaseProUser Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm good despite of the fact that I couldn't make VMR open yet.
     
  20. CubaseProUser

    CubaseProUser Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Would you mind to post your list of installed vcredist ?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Slate Digital working Forum Date
Have ProTools 12.5 and trying to get my copy of Slate Digital VRM working Pro Tools May 4, 2020
Slate Digital Virtual Mix Rack (Complete) HYSTERICAL EUPHORIA Lounge Dec 27, 2020
Slate digital VMR does not work in Fl studio Software Dec 27, 2020
Slate Digital Fresh Air on Windows 7? Mixing and Mastering Nov 27, 2020
Slate Digital - Fresh Air "FREE" Black Friday Software News Nov 19, 2020
Loading...