Silly noob question regarding audio recording in Pro Tools

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by Lonely_Avatar, Jan 14, 2020.

  1. Lonely_Avatar

    Lonely_Avatar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    13
    It's been bothering me for a while now...

    How can you route your audio in Pro Tools 12, so it "listens" to your main audio output and records it?
    No matter how I route things in the sound card or in Pro Tools, I can't get it to work.

    I'm using a RME 9632, Windows 10.

    The only reason I ever use Audacity is to record my audio output, hit record and, well, it records everything.
     
  2.  
  3. Dalty

    Dalty Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Tejas
    Not really what Pro Tools is designed for, so it'll take some jerry-rigging. Honestly, the easiest way to get the audio into PT would be to import it once you've recorded it with Audacity, but if you absolutely must record it into Pro Tools you have 1 or 2 options depending on if the RME driver has the correct routing available.
    1. You can get a 1/8 to TRS cable and route the output from your headphone jack on your computer to the 1/4 input on your interface. You might be able to just use a regular TRS cable and go from the output of your interface back into the input, though this might cause some feedback.
    2. If the RME driver software allows for it, route your virtual outputs back into your virtual inputs. Although it seems like you might have already tried this.
     
  4. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    311
    Your audio interface is not an issue unless you are routing out of & back into the RME.

    To record your mix (2bus):
    Select 'Ouput'
    Click on 'New Track' & name it 'Print'
    In the New Track windows press 'Create'
    Record arm the Print track
    In the 'Edit' window press record & start playback of the session. The session now starts playing back in real-time recording the 2bus output to the 'Print' track
     
  5. NeverenoghFun

    NeverenoghFun Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Suburbs of Minnesot
    If you have a console or more then one In and out You can make a loop.
     
  6. Lonely_Avatar

    Lonely_Avatar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    13
    Figured it out!

    I just routed the main output to another output, then engaged "Loopback" in the RME Mixer - it was hidden under a "tool" symbol all these years... :hahaha:. Thanks, guys.

    Here's how to record windows audio in Pro Tools with RME soundcard:
     
  7. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3,290
    Likes Received:
    2,280
    Location:
    Europe
    ? Firstly, Loopback has nothing to do with PT, secondly, this
    shouldn't even be necessary.
     
  8. korte1975

    korte1975 Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    474
    Location:
    Ireland
    ProTools Tutorial: Printing vs. Bouncing

     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Silly noob question Forum Date
feel a little silly Lounge Dec 7, 2019
How to delete a thread ? oh silly me! Forum News and Updates May 3, 2018
New track & Silly Video Psychedelic Experimental Work in Process Apr 6, 2018
Les Productions ZVON releases Silly Sample Set for Kontakt 4 - Free Samplers Dec 26, 2013
question from Kontakt noob Kontakt Nov 3, 2019
Loading...