Scaler 2 In Ableton Live 10

Discussion in 'Software' started by ChemaChinasky, Sep 16, 2020.

  1. ChemaChinasky

    ChemaChinasky Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello people! I comment on my problem, I just changed from Logic Pro to Ableton Live 10, and my problem comes with Scaler 2. I tell you: It did not appear in the VST folder, I updated to the latest version and it appears in the VST3 folder, the problem is that when recording with the "Midi Capture" when exporting to drag, it changes the notes that I have recorded, when playing them they sound one way and when putting them on the midi channel they sound another, it is as if I changed the notes, to someone else has it happened? Could someone give me a solution? Thank you. I just moved to Ableton and I would like everything to work properly for me.

    Thanks and greetings to all!

    EDIT: I work with MAC
     
  2.  
  3. ChemaChinasky

    ChemaChinasky Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have downgraded the version to 2.0.9 and nothing, I still have the same problem, I think it may be due to some kind of quantization in ableton, although I have everything disabled, it has to be some control that I can't decipher. If anyone works with Ableton, I would ask you to please give me a solution if you have got it. Thanks and greetings again!
     
  4. ChemaChinasky

    ChemaChinasky Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have gotten with the sudo codes that they recommend on the page and enabling the option in preferences / plugins / custom folders, which appears in VST, I have tried it and nothing, it works but when recording with "Midi Capture" it plays the notes that the program wants and not the ones I want. I hope some solution thanks again. And sorry for being so heavy. GREETINGS TO ALL
     
  5. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    921
    Perhaps also move this to the Ableton Live forum, with the help of Oly.
     
  6. ChemaChinasky

    ChemaChinasky Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I didn't know there was a forum for ableton. Sorry. I have already solved it, I sent the midi track to the Scaler channel, and had to send it to the instrument. Rookie bug:unsure:. THANK YOU!!!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Scaler Ableton Live Forum Date
Scaler 2 not recognized in Ableton Live 10 Software Jul 28, 2020
Scaler 2 suggest scales on chords progressions? Software Tuesday at 2:31 PM
Scaler 2 for Sonuscore The Orchestra Complete issue Software Jul 14, 2020
Issue with Plugin Botique: Scaler 2 [Crash on record] Software Jun 2, 2020
Scaler VST won't stay registered no matter what I try. Software Mar 7, 2019
Loading...