Save Kontakt Library Activations!

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by ArticStorm, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,960
    Likes Received:
    1,275
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    hey guys,

    i've got a question does some1 know how to save the activation to activate the libraries on other pc's?!
    i need to activate the Elektrik Pianos Library on my notebook - its activated on my studio pc - so how to copy the Activation?!
    on both pc is the latest Kontakt 5 installed from ASSIGN!
     
  2.  
  3. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
    If you are using The latest version from ASSiGN then all you should have to do is add the library . No need to try to transfer the Activation
     
  4. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,960
    Likes Received:
    1,275
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    hmm problem is u cant add the old elektrik piano library with that method - u need to install the whole release from delerium - i know this is a quite old one from 2004 i guess.
    when u try to run the version without the installisation and the old reg method they will not work with kontakt - it will stay in demo still :/
    ahh iand i tried to save some of the presets with sample extration from the AudioBro LA Scoring Strings - its still looked for that library :(
     
  5. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
    Why mess with that old release. N.I. and Scarbee Updated all those instruments. The Scarbee Vintage collection and the elektrik became Scarbee M-1 , A-200 etc..Where as the the old pianos sounds from N.I. got broken down to individual releases I.E. Berlin Concert Grand,New York concert grand etc. You are better off if you get those as they are up to date
     
  6. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,960
    Likes Received:
    1,275
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    ok which from the scarbee e-pianos is equally to the mkI from elektrik pianos
     
  7. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
    There is the M-1, the A-200,Clavinet/Pianet, and the Vintage keys. When N.I. updated Kontakt to version 4 a lot of others besides the ones I mentioned got updated. b4 became vintage Organs, so forth and so on!! Hope this info helps you out.There is also a reg trick that along with a homemade\custom wallpaper can get any library to show up in Kontakt but it's been a while and i have lost that info. I will track it down for you and post back A.S.A.P.


    EDIT. I contacted the guy that figured it all out. Here is the info. Ilya Efimov is only used as an example in this case!


    Goto (Windows x64):
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Native Instruments\Content
    Goto (Windows x86)
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Native Instruments\Content

    Right click on that branch's entries and select "New / String Value"
    The key name should be:
    k2lib4302
    and the value should be:
    Ilya Efimov Nylon Guitar

    Actually the 4 digit number at the end of "k2lib" can be any 4 digit number, just make it one thats not already in use (and preferably one thats the same or lower than my number because I don't know what Kontakt actually goes up to, lol).

    Also, the value "Ilya Efimov Nylon Guitar" can be anything, this is what will show up in the description field in the Kontakt library your adding.

    Next in:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Native Instruments

    Create a new "Key", and call the key "Ilya Efimov Nylon Guitar" (it has to be exactly the same as the text you put into value field in the previous instruction).

    Next, go into that key. Create a new String Value called "ContentDir".
    The value of ContentDir should be the fully qualified install path of your library including a trailing backslash. So for example, mine is:

    F:\[F] MUSIC LIBRARY\(KONTAKT) Ilya Efimov Nylon Guitar\

    Next, add a new DWORD in the same key called "Visibility" and set its value to be 3.

    Run Kontakt and your library should now be showing up in there.Now All you need is the wallpaper for the Lib you are trying to add.Anyways....



    (Just right click this and "Save as" to your Ilya Efimov librarys root as "wallpaper.png")
    When you refresh the library list, it should show up as a wallpaper to your library.



    O.K now that you're done reading this it's time to get some wallpapers. Now I know for a fact that A.N. and VClub have lengthy threads on this but if you need any more help Please PM me and I'll upload my collection of custom wallpapers for you if needed *yes*



    EDIT x 2: here is the whole PDF as written by JohnnyB, the original mastermind of this: http://goo.gl/1t6uR
     
  8. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,960
    Likes Received:
    1,275
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    hey mykal thx mate :mates:
    i'll try this out asap!
    :dancing:
     
  9. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
    semi bump, just wanted to check in and make sure it worked for you :bow:
     
  10. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,960
    Likes Received:
    1,275
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    yh it worked looks like that now!

    [​IMG]

    Thank You Mykal :mates:
     
  11. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
  12. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
    It seems that with Native.Instruments.Kontakt.5.STANDALONE.VSTi.RTAS.v5.0.1.x86.x64.ASSiGN Some things have changed.Instead of putting values under the old x86 WoW branch (which was):

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Native Instruments\Content branch

    You MAKE SURE the k2lib (number) entries go under the shared x86 and x64 branch of:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Native Instruments\Content

    Keep the k2lib Number below 1000

    Also, put the library name KEY into.
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Native Instruments\Content

    Which obviously contain the:

    Visibility = 3
    (DWORD)

    ContentDir = (Folder name including the trailing backslash)
    (String)
     
  13. Captain_Future

    Captain_Future Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    I once devised a much simpler solution for this when i hacked together a dedicated setup for Drums Overkill.

    (Based on a Kontakt 3.5 which i hacked so it would not use the Native Instruments registry keys and data folders but Drums Overkill ones instead.)

    Heres the notes i made for myself back then:



    I only use a (also customized) Drums Overkill lib with my customized version of Kontakt 3.5 (no other libraries of any kind) so thats all the experience i have with it.

    I had tried Kontakt 4 also but dropped it since the custom scripts included with Drums Overkill would no longer work with it.

    The described Custom-Library-Add procedures however were working fine for me that way...
     
  14. One Reason

    One Reason Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    779
    Location:
    Where I dont want to be
    Can some one explain how to get K4 factory lib. to show up in K5.

    better still, can someone post a reg file :mates:
     
  15. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
    Add it exactly as you would with the other libraries.
    (In other words, give it a unique number in this branch):
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Native Instruments\Content


    k4 wallpaper: http://img38.picoodle.com/i59n/morbidboy/15g0_433_u9vpf.png
     
  16. One Reason

    One Reason Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    779
    Location:
    Where I dont want to be
    I dunno Mykal, I had it added.. using ur method, but it showed up twice in the library tab, so i deleted it it, now It will NOT, no matter what i do, add again...

    Ive redone the registry settings 4 times, used different numbers, moved the Library directory, just will not show up again in the Lib tab.

    :sad:
     
  17. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
    did you Keep the k2lib Number below 1000 ???
     
  18. One Reason

    One Reason Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    779
    Location:
    Where I dont want to be
    0901 yes..

    After searching the registry, i found a couple of entries call 'user removed' for that library, i deleted those, am reinstalling Kontakt 5 and removed everything I added.

    Gonna try again.

    Also, i have tried batch resaving Studio drummer, and moving it to a different location, it also, always shows up twice in the library list.

    Its driving em crazy :(
     
  19. One Reason

    One Reason Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    779
    Location:
    Where I dont want to be
    Hmmm... after adding it ALSO to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Native Instruments\Kontakt 4 Library..

    It worked.

    Thanks Mykal!...

    altho, i still dont know why Studio Drummer is showing up 2X
     
  20. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
    Where is the Studio Drummer.nicnt file located at and do you have two of them
     
  21. One Reason

    One Reason Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    779
    Location:
    Where I dont want to be
    It is in the root folder, same as wallpaper, nkc and nkr, I only see one. :dunno:
     
Loading...
Loading...