Roland D110 SysEx Transfer Problem

Discussion in 'Synthesizers' started by nmkeraj, Jun 16, 2018.

  1. nmkeraj

    nmkeraj Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Hi, I have just got an old D110 to recollect my 20-year old "masterpieces". I used to use Roland D20 at that time and Atari STE with Cubase. After creating new patches used in the songs I transmitted SysEx into Cubase and recorded it as a midi track at the beginning of the song. When I wanted to recreate patches and play the song, later on, I just hit the play and played sysex track at first and then midi tracks. D20 worked perfectly this way without touching the instrument. Now D110 seems not to respond for sysex transfer from Cubase SX3 in PC via USB/MIDI adapter. However, I can still record sysex data from D110 to Cubase like before. The sysex headers look the same in hex editor. And both instruments including D10 and MT32 have the same sysex headers anyway. Any help?
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2018
  2.  
  3. nmkeraj

    nmkeraj Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London
    After second thought and browsing the net I have found out that USB/MIDI adaptor can be a culprit. It might not work with sysex commands. Has anybody got any experience in this field?
     
  4. The-RoBoT

    The-RoBoT Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    394
    Location:
    Plan 9
    Roland D110 needs to handshake
     
  5. Omman

    Omman Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    32
    Just saying, Unit number must be set to 17 ( Roland ID number) for the unit to receive exclusive messages.
    Maybe something else but not sure..midi channel number for the track in Cubase etc..
     
  6. nmkeraj

    nmkeraj Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Mem Protect is off, Excl Unit is 17, Overflow is off... When I press Write/Copy I get :
    1. Save to card
    2. Load from card
    3. Dump One Way
    4. Dump Hand Shake
    Shouldn't there be LOAD ONE WAY or LOAD HAND SHAKE option?
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2018
  7. The-RoBoT

    The-RoBoT Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    394
    Location:
    Plan 9
    You know what handshake is don't you? If not ask and i shall explain.
     
  8. nmkeraj

    nmkeraj Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London
    What exactly I don't know apart how the connections look like and that it is for connecting two machines together. Could you explain it if it can help? As far as I remember D20 had LOAD ONE WAY or LOAD HAND SHAKE option. Thank you in advance
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2018
  9. nobodyspecial

    nobodyspecial Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    173
    download or buy MidiQuest . often it has also to do with the speed , or maybe the sysex filter is on in cubase.
    try to dump first to see if the cable allows it
     
  10. The-RoBoT

    The-RoBoT Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    394
    Location:
    Plan 9

    MIDI out of the D110 goes to MIDI in on your PC box then
    MIDI out of the PC box goes to MIDI in on your D110

    That's handshaking, If you have no cable or device faults then soon has you hit play in Cubase it will start the send request.
    You can change buffer speed too incase the send is to fast.
     
  11. Omman

    Omman Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    32
    Did you connect both midi in and out cables as you can't have handshake if you don't have the 2 midi cables..
    See this Web page where I think you will find all your answers..Enjoy.
    http://llamamusic.com/d110/d-110_info.html

    PS: I have a D-110 also but never used the sequencer to save patches as I was using Unisyn by MOTU (now dead and buried to my great dispair).
     
  12. nmkeraj

    nmkeraj Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Thank you guys, But no way to sort this out. I checked filters in Cubase, I checked llamamusic.com (brilliant), I connected MIDI INs and OUTs, I can record sysex from D110 to Cubase. But I can not send it. Or as I mentioned BULK LOAD option is missingin D110. D20 has got this option. ??????? I wrote an email to llamamusic.com and one guy in YouTube. Let's see what happens.
    Thank you guys. Any more ideas please let me know. Let's be in touch
     
  13. nmkeraj

    nmkeraj Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Just for information. USB MIDI adaptor causes the problem. It doesn't support sysex. Be careful buying USB to MIDI staff. Ask about supporting sysex before you buy if you need this.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Roland D110 SysEx Forum Date
Roland SD 90 Midi Expander and Sound Card. PC Nov 12, 2020
Free Roland TR-808 and TB-303 online studio Internet for Musician Oct 10, 2020
Roland TR-606 Software Rhythm Composer in Roland Cloud Software News Oct 1, 2020
Roland JD 800 Working with Sound Aug 22, 2020
Roland Cloud Zenology Juno 106 Ext Released Today Samplers, Synthesizers Aug 5, 2020
Loading...