replicatable bug in latest Studio One 5.4 R2R release

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by marbles, Sep 17, 2021.

  1. Barry T

    Barry T Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2019
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    45
    I can't C a Major problem with that...
     
  2. Anubhav Ukil

    Anubhav Ukil Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2019
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    World
    I am a S1 legit user and I do like S1.
    But honestly, these bugs really really are super annoying.

    There is another one from version 5 which I pointed out but hasn't been corrected.


    - Create 4 audio tracks (more than 2 tracks)
    - Select all the tracks and pack folder.
    - assign a Bus channel to the folder
    (Now you will see all the tracks are routed to the Bus you just created)
    - Now go inside the bus and select any 2 random tracks and again pack folder.
    -Now the tracks inside this new folder are routed to Main Out.
    So basically, the routing was reset when you do a pack folder inside a 'Bus assigned folder'. Expected behavior would be, "The tracks inside the new folder will still be routed to the Bus, not the Main Out". So basically the issue is, Pack folder command resets the Bus assignment. This is a deep Bug.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • List
  3. clone

    clone Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    777
    they are both not a good look for major released software, because either way people will assume that the rest of it is plagued with bad code you just haven't found to be somehow defective yet.

    it's funny to me, because only recently I commented that Studio One users seem to complain the least of any DAW users (with problems) !
     
  4. 1kari

    1kari Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately, I confirm.
     
  5. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5,939
    Likes Received:
    3,228
    Location:
    Europe
    The thing is S1 is really good feature-wise: very fast, easy to use but still with a lot of features, nice stock plugins...

    But these big unresolved bugs are becoming more and more unjustifiable. Some of them are old. I can see that spooking away pros or just anyone who has does complex projects
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2021
  6. Emadgh

    Emadgh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    7
    I didn't test this but by reading 3 page of confirmations I can confirm.
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  7. Karate Grownup

    Karate Grownup Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    109
    I've noticed that all DAWs have this problem. I don't know what S1 is getting bashed for this so often. Take for example Bitwig. My god, they have so many bugs and they didn't fix for years that you could think they consider this as a feature. I didn't use it for the last 1.5-2 years, but considering all the complains from my friends, who us it obsessively, I would say the situation hans't changed dramatically.

    And what "old bugs" does S1 still have?
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  8. Jayster

    Jayster Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    34
    Seems like Presonus added additional checks that R2R missed out
     
  9. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5,939
    Likes Received:
    3,228
    Location:
    Europe
    That's interesting and food for my thoughts, because I haven't done any complex track in a long time. (I use Reaper or S1)
    So maybe I'm letting myself being influenced by unfair criticism.
     
  10. _mahsofabish

    _mahsofabish Guest

    it happens in legit version too... it's not a check, it's a bug
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  11. webhead

    webhead Rock Star

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Web
    I didn't get it. If I was the coder, I don't see that as a bug, it should be intensional. You packed some tracks and then you pack some of them again. That means you want to seperate them from the first package. So they reset the output assignment. Why do you wanna pack tracks which are already packed?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • List
  12. Anubhav Ukil

    Anubhav Ukil Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2019
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    World
    Because of this thing called decluttering.
    First of all I had seperate similar tracks, say 8 pair of Left Right Background Vox. So I packed all the 16 mono tracks and then added a Bus to the folder so the Folder also acts as the Bus. Then I added several effects on the Bus. Now I want to take each Left-rigt pair and want to pack folder so that I will have 8 folder tracks inside and I know I have 8 stereo BGV folders. That is entirely for decluttering purpose. Now as soon as I do it, the output bus will get reset.

    There are many other scenarios but mostly folder tracks (not Bus fulder) are there for decluttering purpose and no one wants to have the output bus being reset on packing Folder.

    Thanks to almighty or whatever, that you are NOT THE CODER. I am relieved for that honestly.
    I talked to the actual Presonus guys (as I have a lot of acquaintances working at Presonus) and they all agreed about this bug which is called "Output Bus resetting on Packing Folders" and it was a deep rooted bug. Some of it was resolved in v 5.3 I guess and some are still not, which will be fixed soon.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 3
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  13. jojofun

    jojofun Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    36
    I guess I'll just stick with 5.3 for now.
    I get no crash in 5.3 when doing what is described in the first post.
     
  14. marbles

    marbles Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    5.4.1 has been out about 5 days now.. issue has fixed along with a pile of others.. i am constantly here looking for it.. fingers crossed it will show up soon.
     
  15. Pranchi

    Pranchi Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, if you are creating a song with ONLY such C1-C2-C3-C4 notes in a single Instrument track, S4 crashes. but if you are using any other notes within this event, or creating more instrument tracks with other note combinations, it wont crash.
     
  16. ahjs

    ahjs Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    49
    The bug was fixed with the last official update.
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  17. marbles

    marbles Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    This isn't true.. it's much more sinister than that.. they could be spread across multiple events across different points on the timeline and also have other notes mixed in.. certainly was that way for me.. anyway.. lets hope we're not waiting too long for 5.4.1 to appear here.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - replicatable latest Studio Forum Date
What is the latest crack version of Fl Studio for Mac M1? FL Studio May 18, 2022
What's the "latest" LPX version that will (unofficially) run on Mojave? Logic May 3, 2022
What's the latest Maschine Expansions KG from the sister site? Maschine Apr 21, 2022
My latest remix for you guys Rap, Hip-Hop, R&B Apr 20, 2022
My latest remix for you guys Our Music (Invite Only) Apr 20, 2022
Loading...