"Reference 2" plugin not working correctly

Discussion in 'Software' started by Omnislash7777, Jun 22, 2022.

  1. Omnislash7777

    Omnislash7777 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello,

    I downloaded this plugin:
    "Mastering the Mix - Reference 2" - VST2.

    Attached there was some R2R-TurboActivator which I used to
    - generate a key
    - paste that key into the plugin
    - create an xml
    - load that xml inside of the TurboActivator
    - register the plugin by opening a response.xml

    It worked perfectly and shows it's licensed, but I cannot load any mp3 or wav file in it.
    I drag them, I try to load them - nothing happens.

    Does anyone know how to solve it?
    Right now the plugin is absolutely useless.

    Thanks for any help and best regards

    referece2pluigin.png
     
  2.  
  3. Stevie Dude

    Stevie Dude Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2020
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    704
    Location:
    Near Nyquist
    if you ran your DAW as Admin, you can't drag anything outside the DAW to the VST. You need to drag the file directly from the DAW built-in file browser/library.

    running the DAW as non-admin would make it the drag and drop work like normal.

    If that is the problem (admin access), you still can use "+Add Reference Track" even if you're running the DAW as admin which kinda strange in your case. It should work if you got the installation correct.

    I don't want to be that guy but ADTPR Metric AB is way way superior than this. Just saying.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2022
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  4. EddieXx

    EddieXx Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    639
    i had that problem a while back and i figured so much that it shouldnt run as admin but i never understood why.

    I would have thought that it should be the complete opposite, i mean it at least sounds like when in admin one should have more flexibility not less.

    do you know the logic behind this?
     
  5. Stevie Dude

    Stevie Dude Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2020
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    704
    Location:
    Near Nyquist
    from my understanding running the DAW as Admin is needed for certain plugins to work because it needs write access for the file stored in the location (ie. C:\ProgramData\) that needed Admin access to modify for security purposes by the OS to keep your system safe from virus/malware attack.

    I don't know how to explain this correctly but there's a User hierarchy in the computer system where everytime you do something the system will check which "user" did it (for security purpose I guess) and one with lower clearance can't overpower the higher one. In a situation where you drag the file from the Windows Explorer where you run without admin access to the DAW with Admin, the system won't allow it as the command is from the lower clearance (explorer without admin) to the higher one (DAW with admin). Hopefully that will give you some idea and maybe someone else can explain it better.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  6. EddieXx

    EddieXx Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    639
    oh, thanks Stevie. and as you understand it, it doestn matter if the user account "using explorer" is an admin too? dont bother if it doesnt make sense, im just curious. to me permissions and all that area is like black magic.. i never managed to achieve anything poking in it other than by chance lol
     
  7. Omnislash7777

    Omnislash7777 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello and thank you for your support. :wink:

    I run my DAW as User and tried to drag songs from the browser window (within Studio 5).
    Same behaviour, nothing happens.
    Also clicking on "Add reference tracks" does nothing - I select a song but it looks like nothing was loaded.
    On a virtual machine (where I just test stuff) I work as Admin and tried it too, same behaviour.

    Anyway, since I don't know this program anyway, I just installed the plugin you recommened to me:
    Plugin Alliance ADTPR Metric AB V 1.2 (1.3 only available for MAC)

    It works and makes a good impression - thanks, but I have one question:
    I guess I have to put the plugin inside of the Post section of the MAIN bus, right?

    Important is that all my effects like Compressor, Multiband compressor etc (from my own mix) must not affect the reference song.
    Otherwise it will be more difficult to compare them.

    Cheers!
     
  8. Stevie Dude

    Stevie Dude Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2020
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    704
    Location:
    Near Nyquist
    yeah, always make sure it is added at the very end of the masterbus chain, after Limiter (or Dither, or waveshaper). I think Studio One has this Listen Bus that can also be useful for all these analyzers, reference plugins.

    I'm not sure with Explorer but using third-party sample manager like the one from ADSR and run it as admin, it is possible to drag samples from it to the DAW that also ran as Admin.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
Loading...
Similar Threads - Reference plugin working Forum Date
Has anyone tested the Sonarworks Reference 3.2 Headphone plugin? Software Jan 8, 2017
Reference tracks for Psytrance Mixing and Mastering Jan 20, 2022
Sonarworks Reference (v4) vs SoundID (v5) Software Oct 15, 2021
Where can I see/Do I need to reset my SNPID numbers in Preferences file? Kontakt Oct 14, 2021
Correcting pitch and timing using a midi file for reference Mixing and Mastering Sep 13, 2021
Loading...