Reaper 5.0 + Waves Vocal Rider = Sidechaining possible?

Discussion in 'Reaper' started by javimetal, Dec 27, 2014.

  1. javimetal

    javimetal Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody!

    Now that Reaper 5 beta has come, will it be possible to use the waves vocal rider completely? I mean, with the "Music" knob working. If so, has anyone who has the Reaper beta achieved or tested it?

    Kind regards!
     
  2. mild pump milk

    mild pump milk Russian Milk Drunkard

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    1,884
    Location:
    Russia
    Not tested. But what does it mean?
    I think Reaper 5 is just a new number of version, with new features (new scripts, VST3 support, new theme and appearance update, toolbar update, metronome update, updates for "video", OGG Opus support and some other new features) and, as usual, with a lot of improvements and bugfixes. I don't think they change something with their usual plugin support. Just new features and improvements/fixes (they always improve and fix, but this time will be more).
    Main feature of Reaper 5.0 is VST3 support IMHO; other - is just like a "large update" such as 4.50, 4.60, 4.70...
    Maybe later they will add something new. Who knows... :dunno:
     
  3. dipje

    dipje Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    25
    The Vocal Rider sidechaining (which is kinda an essential element of that plugin) worked through VST3 sidechaining only. Since Reaper didn't support VST3, the plugin was pretty much unusable under Reaper (or any pure VST2 host for that matter).

    I think that Reaper 5 should fix that now (sidechaining VST3 is a 'basic' feature, can't imagine that not making it in).
    I didn't install Reaper 5 yet, actually have Vocal Rider installed, so I could try.

    Btw, MeldaPlugins MAutoVolume does the same thing, and actually works with VST2-sidechaining (and thus Reaper 4). (It works by accepting aux input on input channels 3/4 while channels 1/2 is the regular stereo input).

    edit: tried it, seems to work fine
     
  4. javimetal

    javimetal Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried and tested. As dipje said, it works 100% fine. At last!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Reaper Waves Vocal Forum Date
ASIO in reaper - realtek on windows i think Reaper Yesterday at 9:49 PM
Reaper MacFizz Channel Strip Reaper Apr 10, 2021
Reaper daw - reference track inside the session as a track Reaper Apr 8, 2021
reaper daw - sidechain Reaper Apr 7, 2021
Reaper daw - Headphones to monitors change [solved] Reaper Apr 4, 2021
Loading...