R2R's keygen wont run, and I have no idea why [SOLVED]

Discussion in 'PC' started by RMorgan, May 24, 2017.

  1. RMorgan

    RMorgan Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    316
    Hey folks,

    I've decided to try the lasted S1 version and downloaded it from the sister site.

    Everything went fine, until I tried to run the keygen and...nothing. Checked if it was the antivirus...nothing. Tried running as admin and different compatibility modes...nothing. Tried in safe mode...nothing.

    So, just in case, I've tried the keygen from the previous version, which was supposed to run just fine and...nothing.

    Conclusion: Something happened to my PC that's preventing R2R's keygens to run...And I have no idea what.

    Could anybody give me a hand here? I'm on Windows 10 x64 (build 15063)...Either Windows update screwed me up or maybe is some sort of third party framework issue or...Frankly, I don't have a clue.

    Cheers,

    R

     
  2.  
  3. klifford

    klifford Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    antivirus
     
  4. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    1,308
    See if you have to Unblock in File Properties and maybe copy to your desktop and run from there?
     
  5. flyingsleeves

    flyingsleeves Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Earth
    Try to remember when the last time you successfully ran one of dem keygens. Have you made any significant changes to your system since then? And are you absolutely sure it's not your antivirus? Cuz that sounds an awful lot like what's happening.

    This is just a shot in the dark, but maybe try Sanboxie? :dunno:
     
  6. subGENRE

    subGENRE Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,476
    Likes Received:
    1,499
    Thats weird. All keygens? Like email and name kgs? Or only ones trying to get a system ID or patch a .dll/host file?
     
  7. RMorgan

    RMorgan Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    316
    Hey guys,

    Yeah...I've tried a bunch of other R2R's keygens here and none of them works.

    For the record, the only antivirus I was running is Windows Security Center, and I've disabled it via regedit just to make sure, but nothing really changed.

    Tried running it via sandboxie and it didn't work.

    Oh, and I have no idea when this issue started...It's been a while since I last installed k'd software.

    It sucks...

    Honestly, I don't know what else I should do.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2017
  8. Jaymz

    Jaymz Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    834
    Location:
    In a mix
    Wen all else fails restart your machine \m/ @RMorgan
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  9. coolbeanz

    coolbeanz Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Babylon
    never seen that before...

    BUT if you have another computer, maybe run the keygen on that (disable AV, of course) & copy the info/license into your work computer.

    maybe?

    :dunno:

    hope u find a more permanent fix though. good luck.
     
  10. subGENRE

    subGENRE Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,476
    Likes Received:
    1,499
    Wow, thats nuts. My paranoid ass would be running malware and AV scans. Autoruns and such. Looking for anything that I didnt recognize. But Im crazy like that (and still on Win7)
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • List
  11. dbmuzik

    dbmuzik Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Make sure you don't have Windows Defender running. In your situation where you aren't using a 3rd party antivirus software, Windows might automatically enable Windows Defender. If you've found no solution you might want to reference this too.

    Also, you might want to check and be sure you are logged into your computer as Administrator.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2017
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  12. Kloud

    Kloud Guest

    Wierd :dunno:

    Outside obvious such as antivirus etc, Have you checked file permissions as in right click -> Security.

    Can check that you have full permissions to execute etc or edit special permissions.
    Make sure you as user etc take ownership or edit.
    Windows & updates can sometimes mess things like that up.
    Can also use PowerShell command to take ownership.

    Hope you sort it :bow:
     
  13. Jaymz

    Jaymz Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    834
    Location:
    In a mix
    Open your task manager make sure nothing is using cpu or disk space while setting at an idle ...
     
  14. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Guest

    Its the Mickey Rourke virus. Takes over your quad core and transforms it into a world of warcraft character, nasty shit.
    [​IMG]
     
    • Funny Funny x 9
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  15. Jaymz

    Jaymz Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    834
    Location:
    In a mix
    @RMorgan The Reason i said reboot your machine was i had the same problem awhile back i installed somthing to try it out and R2R keygen would not open >>> i had no Virus or Malware on my machine so i simply rebooted and guess what? it worked just fine lol>>> dont ask me why i have no idea but it was on Win 10 x64 true story \m/ >>> Win 10 so go figure haha
     
  16. SquareDjay

    SquareDjay Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    France
    I have W10 Defender and no problem with it.But I wrote inside it some exclusions,in folders : _C:\Program Files\vstPlugins (which I named it like that)
    _C:\-my name-\Downloads

    And in process : _Studio One.exe

    And I suppose you have untick "find automatic updates" in Studio One and in all your 'cked softwares ??
     
  17. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,290
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    I see you're using the ultimate and best ever Microsoft Windows 10... good. Keep using it and praising it while I'm making all the work without any problems in W7. That is - when I'm making music. :wink:Linux for everything else spells a peace of mind.
     
  18. junh1024

    junh1024 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    282
    guess: Try disabling Data Execution Prevention for that app. Use google etc
     
  19. RMorgan

    RMorgan Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    316
    Thanks for the help guys...

    I really didn't find a proper solution, though.

    However, I did manage to run the keygen on a custom safe mode boot, you know, running only the most essencial windows services.

    That's really weird, but Windows 10 (at least for me) has turned out to be very unpredictable regarding updates, so I'm not really surprised...

    It must be an update issue, since I've ruled out anything else...Permission are fine, no malware, no antivirus to block anything, no DEP issue, no apparent app or service running abnormally...And since it ran just fine in safe mode, it must be clashing with something.

    ...Or Microsoft introduced some sort of piracy prevention system that runs quietly in the background, which wouldn't surprise me as well. Regular (non piracy related) *exe are working just fine.

    Well, at least I got the damn thing to work anyway. :)
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2017
  20. subGENRE

    subGENRE Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,476
    Likes Received:
    1,499
    Did you install the Creative Update for Win10? There was another thread where the new update broke the users sylenth.
     
  21. RMorgan

    RMorgan Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    316
    Best Answer
    Hey guys,

    This thing was driving me crazy, you know, I just lose it when I can't solve a problem... So, after spending hours trying to fix it, I've found out the problem!

    It was the frigging internet banking security module, can you believe it?

    I was watching the task manager while I tried to open the *exe, to see if I could notice something abnormal, then I noticed that every time I tried to open it, the banking module quickly jumped to the top in terms of CPU usage.

    So I uninistalled it voilá, everything is fine now.

    Unbelievable, right? Who could've guessed? It probably acts like some sort of background behavior based antivirus, blocking PUPs and these sorts of things.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2017
    • Funny Funny x 4
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
Loading...
Similar Threads - R2R's keygen wont Forum Date
R2R's Izotope RX releases are always X.0, are they updateable? Software Oct 16, 2017
Releases Based On R2R's Work Are Strictly Prohibited! Lounge Sep 16, 2015
Team R2R's Message Lounge Aug 6, 2012
Great Keygen Music Track by R2R - What is it? Music Saturday at 11:33 PM
Need Keygen / Patch for latest Omnisphere 2.5 MAC Software Oct 10, 2018
Loading...