R2R Arturia Collection V 6... no presets?

Discussion in 'Software' started by lordradish, Apr 20, 2018.

  1. lordradish

    lordradish Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm kinda shocked that, as big as that download is, there are no presets, unlike the R2r for version 5... anyone have any kind of workaround? Or did it perhaps install them someplace else and I missed it, and I did something wrong? It's okay for the Rhodes and such, but for the more complicated stuff like the Buchla or Fairlight, it'd sure be helpful to have a few things to work with.
     
  2.  
  3. Seecret

    Seecret Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Algeria
    Uninstall it, go to C/Program Data/Arturia and delete the folder, then Install it again, the presets will be working just like before. Happened to me too.
     
  4. TW

    TW Rock Star

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    306
    Did you use every single synth/instrument? Or just the "lab"? I noticed as I checked it out last time you have to open/insert the single instances first to update the "labs" preset list.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2018
  5. gokkyofficial

    gokkyofficial Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    26
    wait wait wait ı know after the during the isntalliton dont change 32 bit folder place and 64 bit then everything finish you will see on desktop arturia v6 folder go into this folder and run as administrotor for each instrument
     
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  6. lordradish

    lordradish Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Tried that, no luck.
     
  7. lordradish

    lordradish Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Labs is the only one I don't use.
     
  8. lordradish

    lordradish Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oddly enough, that worked!!! Thanks. I only had to run one as administrator, then they all had the presets, in the plugin, as well.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  9. Samyaza

    Samyaza Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This worked. After I did it a big screen opened up telling my how many instruments I had and some other information. Once I entered everything, the presets populated in all of them
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Arturia Collection presets Forum Date
Arturia V Collection 5 - ERROR / No Presets Software Nov 30, 2016
Arturia V Collection 6 Software Sep 16, 2018
FS: Ableton Suite, Arturia V Collection, Waves Platinum Selling / Buying Sep 9, 2018
Arturia V Collection (help) Mac / Hackintosh Jul 18, 2018
Arturia V Collection Update 6.1 Software Jun 8, 2018
Loading...