Purchased AU Plugins Not Being Validated by Logic Pro X [TNT]

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by Jenin, Aug 14, 2019.

  1. Jenin

    Jenin Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi

    Do users of Logic Pro X [TNT] versions, as compared to the purchased Logic Pro X, have more problems loading/validating AU plugins. I just started the Plugin Alliance subscription and only about 10/120 of them were recognized and validated by Logic Pro X [TNT]. I have a purchased copy of Cubase Pro 10 and it never has any problems recognizing any VST plugins in OS X. I don't recall any problems when I was using k'd copies of Cubase Elements either. Is this consistent with what other users have found or are there steps that need to be taken regarding using Logic Pro X [TNT] and k'd and purchased plugins. I am running a Hackintosh Mojave 14.6 system with a Steinberg UR22 Audio Interface, 16 GB, 1 TB SSD + Data Drives & a Core i7 8700. Other than this issue that I have with Logic my Hackintosh runs flawlessly in all other audio recording situations.

    The two other main plugins that I would also like to get working with Logic are Kontakt and Waves but I have not been successfully with getting these to run as well (both are k'd versions). I have no problem getting these plugins to work in the PC environment.

    So far I am enjoying Logic Pro X and would like to make it my secondary DAW but I don't want to purchase it if I am going to have these problems.

    Thanks For Your Time,
    Jenin
     
  2.  
  3. MrLyannMusic

    MrLyannMusic Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    288
    Location:
    Tunis, Tunisia
    clean all logic pro x cache reboot, and start it again, it will start validating all of your plugins, and all will work.

    my only advice is when installing plugins reboot, i had this problem in the past and a reboot was the solution.
     
  4. NeverenoghFun

    NeverenoghFun Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Suburbs of Minnesot
    Hate to suggest obvious stuff. But dude above said it. Logic and Mac is STUPID picky about AU's and restarts man. Do it every time you do a batch of installs can almost promise that will solve
     
  5. Jenin

    Jenin Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    Great! Thanks guys. All AU Plugin Alliance plugins loaded perfectly. Will next try to install Kontakt 6 and Waves 10 (k'd versions).
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Purchased Plugins Being Forum Date
on Black Friday you have purchased... ? Lounge Nov 25, 2017
How to use a legit (purchased) library in an unlocked Kontakt Kontakt Sep 6, 2017
Does Softtube tape purchased work with kr'kd Studio One? Software Jun 13, 2017
Purchased Mastering Services from Audiosex Mixing and Mastering Jan 19, 2016
I purchased New CRYSONIC AAX support Upgrade. Is this FAKE? Software Jan 6, 2016
Loading...