pulling my hair out! MIDI problems

Discussion in 'beginners corner' started by Dirtyrigs, Jun 30, 2020.

Tags:
  1. Dirtyrigs

    Dirtyrigs Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running virtual DJ on a roland DJ202. recently bought a behringer td3, hooked it up with MIDI, all good.
    moved the setup into a different room, now MiDI locks the TD3, both usb and old school MIDI.
    have repatched, replugged, updated. got it to work for a short time, it will only work on the internal clock. HELP!
     
  2.  
  3. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,533
    Likes Received:
    920
    What do you mean by "MIDI locks the TD3" etc?
    And you're saying that since you moved it all, something changed?
    And what "it" will only work on internal clock? Who syncs with who between the Roland and the Behringer?
    As only one will be the master clock.
    Is this all being synced to a daw or not?
    And surely you should only use one out/in i.e. USB or MIDI.
    I mean, I know MIDI since the beginning, so I should be able to help, but I don't totally understand your situation.
     
  4. santillana

    santillana Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    43
     
  5. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    683
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    I use MIDI Monitor app for all sorts of troubleshooting the MIDI flows..
    https://www.snoize.com/MIDIMonitor/

    did you try plugging/launching things in different order? it's often that simple
     
  6. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,533
    Likes Received:
    920
    @tzzsmk Yeah, that little monitor has saved my ass many times!
     
  7. Haliax

    Haliax Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Inside the Outside
    I had a similar problem with an older keyboard (K49) and realised that it was because I used a USB extension cable. I spent a good few hours moving everything around, finally got all my gear where I wanted it and Windows wouldn't recognize my keyboard. After half an hour of frustration I removed the extension and it worked, followed by another hour of moving things around again.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  8. Dirtyrigs

    Dirtyrigs Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    when you select midi as a clock source on the td3, the td3 will not play patterns even with the start button on the td3, and will only play patterns if internal clock is selected on the td3
    yes it all worked fine untill I moved it, set it up exactly the same. It did work again for a while, but once turned off and back on, the same.
    I use the behringer daw, and have tried all combinations of usb/midi cables. thanks for the response
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  9. minozheros

    minozheros Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    62
    If there is no external clock connected it is normal that it will not play the patterns i think..
     
  10. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    4,315
    Likes Received:
    3,412
    Location:
    NOYMFB
    :wtf:Did Behringer release a DAW?
     
  11. Roject

    Roject Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    207
    TD-3 has 4 different syncing options. Sequencer may work differently depending on the syncing option selected.
    When You press Back button & Write/Next button at the same time You can choose syncing under 1 - 4 buttons:
    1. Internal, 2. Midi, 3. USB, 4 Trigger

    Try 1 or 2 or 4
     
  12. Dirtyrigs

    Dirtyrigs Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    so the problem could be the clock source in the roland 202 or the DJ app?
     
  13. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,533
    Likes Received:
    920
    As I said, only one should be set as the source.
     
  14. Dirtyrigs

    Dirtyrigs Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get that, but when I set source to MIDI on the 303, I'm expecting the dj202 to be the source, but from what I can gather it is not recieving MIDI from the dj202. Cannot find a setting anywhere on the dj side to set as clock source
     
  15. Dirtyrigs

    Dirtyrigs Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    problem solved! shit midi cable. I apologise for my complete newbie, obvious problem.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  16. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,533
    Likes Received:
    920
    Well done for finding it! :wink:
    Now it makes sense that it stopped working when you moved it!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - pulling hair MIDI Forum Date
Pulling hair out! Kontakt 5 libraries suddenly in Demo? Kontakt Feb 28, 2018
Good Computer Chairs Studio Dec 14, 2019
Orchestral Tools Berlin Strings First Chairs 2.0 Corrupt Sample? Kontakt Apr 1, 2019
[Studio One 4] Crosshair(?) issue Studio One Mar 5, 2019
Frog Wh33Ls & Gr3y N3W Hair? XD (Psycho-Tranz) Music Dec 31, 2015
Loading...