Pulling hair out! Kontakt 5 libraries suddenly in Demo?

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by ted2020, Feb 28, 2018.

  1. ted2020

    ted2020 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a k'd Kontakt 5 (various 5.3, 5.6.6 etc) and these used to work fine with a drive full of libraries, on an external FW800 HD.

    However after selling Mac that was on 10.9 Mavericks, I now have a newer Mac on 10.13.3 High Sierra installed Ableton Live (purchased) just to get Kontakt and libraries back.

    Installed Kontakt 5 and updated the k'd components as normal. This works and launches, but libraries that I need to use like the old East West Colossus, are permanently in 'Demo Mode' ??!

    I have installed and uninstalled completely, different Kontakt 5 builds, and Kontakt Player and they all forget the library that has been 'added'. I have to re-add it every time, They fire up fine in Live 9.7.5 and the library looks fine. I record something (no demo showing) and save it all in Ableton as a session/.als file.

    When I relaunch to carry on, everything loads but the libraries (Colossus) have vanished so i need to re-add, and they open in DEMO??

    This never used to happen? Any solutions as i was installing and uninstalling different Kontakt Full, Player etc for 5 hrs yesterday!

    Do I have to go back to 10.9.5? (if so where do i get it?)

    Or does anyone have a solution as to why this is happening or what I am doing wrong?
    I have looked at .nkx files, .ninct, etc but am still no closer??
    I've even done 'Batch Resave' ?

    Thanks for any help.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2018
  2.  
  3. ted2020

    ted2020 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried (installed, and uninstalled) :

    Kontakt 5_541 Mac
    Kontakt Player 530_mac
    Kontakt_v5.6.6 (this seemed a new GUI and was quite slow?)

    I am sure I used to use the top one here (Kontakt 5_541 Mac) and once installed it was fine for years? with all my libraries that i have gathered.

    So I do not know if its something to do with the Kontakt install?
    The OS X version 10.13.3
    Or the way I have launched it for the first time after install? (I launched it standalone to insert the library) but it still forgets it?

    I am willing to go back to 10.9.5 if it means its working? and stick at that OS X - however would Logic Pro X work on this? and moving forward with Ableton 10 etc, be ok with Mavericks?

    Or.. do i need to change something in a file within the library itself?

    Thanks..
     
  4. ted2020

    ted2020 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think after hours of frustration, it seems this maybe the .NICNT file!

    My library did not have one in its folder!

    Just in case anyone else gets stuck! - I shall keep you updated.
    Thanks!

    EDIT : This seems to have worked fine on the Windows 10 PC with Kontakt and a cross platform drive with a library, but switching to Mac OS X, it still seems to be in demo mode??
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2018
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  5. ted2020

    ted2020 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I still am no further - I downgraded (finally!) to Mavericks 10.9.5 in an attempt to get this working (as it was working on 10.9.5 a year ago) and still the same. Either Kontakt forgets its 'library'' or if it does remember it, the library loads to 'DEMO" ??

    The strange thing is I tried this all on my W10 PC with a K'd Kontakt, and it works and loads fine no problems.

    But the same on the Mac and it just doesn't work - so not sure what i've done, or what i need to look at? (.NICNT?) to get this working each time on a Mac?
     
  6. belalugosi

    belalugosi Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    20
    Kontakt libraries not sticking at relaunch is symptom that, when you add a library, xml files aren't written in:
    /Library/Application Support/Native Instruments/Service Center folder.

    It happens because no correct folder permissions. In other words, there must be Admin RW permissions ;-)
     
  7. ted2020

    ted2020 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right thank you!

    So how do i solve this? I bought a clean install of 10.13 but it wasn't in my name only a couple of weeks ago 2nd hand iMac
    So as it was clean, I just installed Ableton and this k'd Kontakt to get up and running

    I think it maybe something to do with this?

    How do I fix this step by step? I think firstly I will be upgrading back from Mavericks to High Sierra, 10.13. latest just so i am up to date to run Logic Pro X and Ableton Live 10.

    But I have been at this for 5 days now. Is there a setting where i can make myself the Admin RW? permissions?

    Its only me who uses this Mac as a music computer, so not sure what i need to do, so i can write down and know what to do if it happens again!

    Thank you for any help
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2018
  8. grdh20

    grdh20 Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    122
    get the 5.6.8 Kontakt version but keep 5.6.6 standalone to load libs (it will crash after load) then see and use in 5.6.8.
     
  9. ted2020

    ted2020 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you! but do you have a link for the full 5.6.8 version?
    I have 5.6.6 but it seems slow.
    So use 5.6.6 in standalone to add libraries, and use 5.6.8 to use only inside DAW's as a VST, AU plug in?
     
  10. sisyphus

    sisyphus Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    233
    Cool, i'm one of those guys who have been lingering on Kontakt 5.5.1 or whatever since the damn Native Center or whatever, and obviously want to go up to newer version... I have legit Kontakt, but use both (put the k'd vst in my "ableton vst" folder as workaround and install libraries through the k'd app....) ... so If i install 5.6.6 standalone k'd, install just the 5.6.8 vst (or do i need to install file 5.6.8 with standalone/au/vst etc.....) I should be good and at the very least won't have to reauthorize existing libraries?

    Appreciate your time.
     
  11. sisyphus

    sisyphus Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    233
    can't you change the setting with batchmod?
     
  12. Valorouswon

    Valorouswon Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1

    Do what they said about adding libraries with 5.6.6. Download the 5.7.1 or 5.7.3 installers (the ones that let you drag and drop vsts, aax, manually), simply drag the 5.7.3 vst in your plugins folder. Be sure to rename it to something much different so it does not conflict with other kontakts, I renamed mine to just "5.7.3". Now load that in your DAW and you will see all libraries working.

    this worked for every library i have, excpet analog brass and winds and antidrum for some reason

    so:

    1. install 5.1 or whatever full version you have
    2. update to 5.6.1 or 5.6.6, dont go to 5.6.8!
    3. add libraries
    4. download the 5.7.1 or 5.7.3 manually installers
    5. drag the vst from the 5.7.1 or 5.7.3 folder and rename it in your vst plugins folder

    done
     
  13. ted2020

    ted2020 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so I am now back onto the latest OS X 10.13.3 High Sierra.

    Installed Logic Pro X, Ableton etc. and a version of Kontakt I was using fine for years, k'd Kontakt v5.4.1.211 (full), however on the Kontakt about page, the Serial Nr says : ''Serial Nr : ???'' and Import Version : (null) ?

    Opened up my Library Drive (FW800) on the Mac, right clicked, and made sure in 'Get info' that all the Sharing and Permissions at the bottom, inc Me, staff, everyone, was on ''Read & Write''.

    Opened standalone Kontakt, from Applications. Added a library. Dragged a library across into Kontakt and it loaded ok.

    Closed this. Opened Logic, and loaded Kontakt in. Library was still in its tab and a library loaded!!

    Saved this Logic Session. Re-opened to go back. Logic, Kontakt all opened fine with same library instrument, but now its suddenly 'DEMO" ?

    There must be some small .nkx, NINCT or xml file (not really seen any XML files on my Library drive though?) that is doing this?

    I feel like im 90% there? This version seemed to work fine for years previously - am i doing somehting stupid?
    Is my Kontakt version ok even though its displaying ''Serial Nr : ???'' and Import Version : (null) ?
     
  14. grdh20

    grdh20 Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    122
    Why are you insisting on using such an old ver of Kontakt. Again 5.6.6 standalone for loading and 5.6.8 for everything else. Try that. Make sure you follow all the Kontakt instructions for 5.6.8 when you install it. You are doing something wrong. Not sure what, but get the latest working versions on mac as I have mentioned above.
     
  15. ted2020

    ted2020 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so I have just found and installed 5.6.6 download.

    I don't presonally need the standalone, but i guess you are saying its to load the libraries into Kontakt firstly?

    I am not sure where to get 5.6.8 for Mac as a download?

    I was using my older version of Kontakt (5.4?) because this always worked, but it sounds like something has happened to these older cracks that they no longer work at all?
     
  16. sham69

    sham69 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    France
    Your problem might be related to the fact that some files from Kontakt/NI are not fully erased from your drives before you re-install it.

    To start fresh you want a "clean" install of Kontakt with absolutely no traces of an old installation (empty the trash too).

    This can be tricky sometimes to find all thoses files in various folders, a little App called "EasyFind" can help for that purpose.

    Hope this will help.
     
  17. ted2020

    ted2020 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good thought, but i have tried to make sure that ALL files were deleted. I went by a guide as to where the files install themselves, plus the plug in components, and the stand-alone. Plus I searched in the Mac Finder to delete anything "Kontakt'' or ''Native Instruments'' related.

    Besides which, once or twice, I installed Kontakt on a fresh-reformatted drive, from scratch as I went from 10.13.3 > 10.9.5 then back up again, so i could probably rule this out?

    I am still slightly baffled why its just the libraries that upon re-load go into 'demo' mode so after 10 mins, they are useless?
     
  18. ted2020

    ted2020 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still no further with this on the iMac?

    I have Kontakt installed on an older PC (so no real memory or CPU) but this works fine?

    This is Kontakt K'd v5.3.0.6464

    Would this verison also work ok on the latest MacOS? The PC Version has the Serial Nr filled in, which the Mac version just says '' ???''
     
  19. Sylenth.Will.Fall

    Sylenth.Will.Fall Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    841
    I'm no expert when it comes to Macs, but I seem to remember Colossus needed to be installed in it's own right, with it's own working interface before being able to use the library in Kontakt!
     
  20. ted2020

    ted2020 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good question, but I've never had Colossus installed on my Audio Drive (10 years?) as a plug in, just the library - and its worked all these years with Kontakt.

    And when transferred to another drive to use on the PC it seems to load up???

    it is as if its something to do with the Serial Nr displaying : ''???''

    This didnt happen on the PC crack, but on the Mac it constantly says when pressing the NI logo for Version etc

    Serial Nr : ???

    I have used a few different cracked versions, and always wiped and re-installed with the correct cracks to copy over the VST, AU and Components in the appropriate folders??

    They all load fine, but once a project is saved in Logic, Ableton, Reaper etc, when re-loaded the instruments all default to 'DEMO' and timeout?

    So not sure what else it could be causing this?
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2018
  21. ted2020

    ted2020 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still coming back to this, as i've had a break from Kontakt, but just again, decided to load it up.

    Added some other libraries to Kontakt as a test, and funnily enough they seem to stick, as full libraries without the ''Demo'' popping up on reload of the logic session!!!!

    It was East West Colossus that I kept trying and trying, and wouldn't stick without the ''demo'' version popping up on relaunch of any project that used it?

    Could this be something to do with the .nicnt file for Colossus?

    I added other K'ed libraries I have ie: SoundIron Emotional Piano, Evolve Mutations 2, Hybrid Rhythms, and they all 'stick' within Kontakt on relaunch and don't show any demo sign?

    I understand that with the .ninct file, that the SNPID number has to be unique..

    When I added the others, it asked me to confirm, and type my password into Logic to confirm this?

    Colossus is just added and appears in the Kontakt list?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Pulling hair Kontakt Forum Date
Frog Wh33Ls & Gr3y N3W Hair? XD (Psycho-Tranz) Music Dec 31, 2015
Tennessee Is Bringing Back the Electric Chair World News May 27, 2014
DROEHN Hair Blower 550W Kontakt - Free Software News Jul 27, 2013
Loading...