Proper Desktop Recording?

Discussion in 'Working with Video' started by tulamide, Mar 16, 2017.

  1. tulamide

    tulamide Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    764
    Hey guys,

    I am wondering how the pros do all those tips and tricks videos? Whenever I try to record something in which my DAW is involved, there is either no sound at all, or it is crappy and noisy.

    I tried it with 'Debut Video Capture' (noisy sound and only via mme) and I also tried it with free software, which didn't record sound at all.

    So, what software and what settings do I need to record me while working in the DAW with proper sound?
     
  2.  
  3. studio5599

    studio5599 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    67
    Digital Camera plug in via firewire or usb port and not a cheap 50.00 computer one ! That's it
     
  4. tulamide

    tulamide Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    764
    Funny answer by taking "desktop" literally. But I am really looking for serious answers for desktop video capture software.
     
  5. The Teknomage

    The Teknomage Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    487
    Didn't see this before, if you haven't found anything yet, check out Bandicam, as That's what you see on a lot of tut vids.
     
  6. tulamide

    tulamide Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    764
    Thank you. Yes, I was pointed to Bandicam before. I also tried the aforementioned Debut Software, and I was able to use the DirectSound Driver with it, but still it only records audio as mp3 128 bit. I used it for the project, but for the next one I need way better audio quality, so I'll test Bandicam.
     
  7. Sombra

    Sombra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    You need an interface with a loopback feature. RME and Steinberg interfaces have this. When you have your DAW open, it takes full control of your audio driver so that is why you cannot hear anything when doing a screen capture. This is also needed if you ever plan on streaming your desktop while you have your DAW open.

    RMELoopback.PNG Yamaha Steinberg.png
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  8. peghead

    peghead Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    78
    or you can use the free VSDC Video Editor. When you open the video recording page it allows you to choose between the webcam mic, your own mic (through your audio interface) or no audio at all. This allows you (depending on the audio interface you have) to record audio directly into your preferred DAW and add that audio to the video when doing the editing. Or you can record audio via your audio interface in WAV or MP3, stereo or mono... plenty of choice there. Worth checking out.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  9. ElecTrick

    ElecTrick Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    42
  10. serdarolguner

    serdarolguner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    9
    I use bandicam and voicemeteer pro .
    Firstly I sent my mic signal to Daw. I open channel for my mic and Insert : Gate/Compressor for eleminate noise and some eq. And after recording using noise filter for eleminate again.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  11. Maccafur

    Maccafur Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    5
    Check out this Udemy course. You can do a Google search with the following title.

    Audio and Video Production For Solo Online Course Creators.

    It is exactly what you need to get you going. The tutorial handles equipment and set-up, audio and video principles.

    Have fun
     
  12. fraifikmushi

    fraifikmushi Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    693
    The go-to software of choice is camtasia. As for audio: hook the stereo bus to an input of your audio interface, select that as the audio input for the recording, mute your mains, work with headphones, done.
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  13. PrettyPurdie

    PrettyPurdie Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    10
    check the software 'movavi screen capture' on the sister site. buy a mic and plug it in your audio interface. inside your daw, route that to a channel. im not sure how it works with the asio drivers because each soundcard is diffrent
    if you want more broadcasting features (
    with an extra window for a webcam showing you) check out obs (its freeware) and has support for twitch and youtube built in
     
  14. Andrew

    Andrew AudioSEX Maestro Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    987
    Location:
    Between worlds
    Camstudio.
    Set your DAW to WASAPI and capture the stereo mix combined with your voice through loopback.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  15. tulamide

    tulamide Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    764
    To be honest, I am not willing to pay € 187 for desktop recording. It looks nice and probably has way more to offer than I'll ever need, but the price is a little too much for me.

    I did, and it crashed on me, before I even started. But thanks for pointing to movavi on the sister site, I'll check it!

    Another good tip, thanks!
     
  16. savadious

    savadious Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    29
    #1 BANDICAM - because its FREE !!! (with watermark)
    #2 Nvidia SHADOWPLAY (Included in ALL Geforce 10xx series cards... some are as low as $100 bux... I use this currently)
     
  17. Herr Durr

    Herr Durr Guest

    did you realize where you are? :unsure:
     
  18. Yevheniy Taskov

    Yevheniy Taskov Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    11
    CamStudio is bare-bones, simple to use, free screen recording application that I personally use when I don't want to use my pirated, somewhat bloated, Camtasia (which I don't even have it installed at the moment).

    You could also try using Virtual Audio Cable, or another similar program, to send your main mix to a virtual audio channel which you can then record in your screen capture software.

    I have a little Mackie 402-VLZ3 mixer that I use whenever I want to do voice overs or tutorials. I just have my audio interfaces audio out running to the tape input on my mixer then have the main out running to two inputs on my audio interface.
     
  19. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    as Sombra said, you need an interface which can do loopback,
    I can only recommend RME, their devices and drivers are rock solid, no matter which Windows or OSX version you use :)
    also you may check some software loopback solutions, such as ASIO Link Pro, but keep in mind those will stress the cpu, so unless you have powerful rig, you might have problems when simultaneously recording (as it's also fairly cpu-demanding task already)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  20. tulamide

    tulamide Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    764
    Sure, but the sister's pretty stubborn and just talks about how embarrassed she is...

    Wow, there are a lot of tools out there, that I never heard of before. Thank you so much for sharing this info!
     
  21. Rhodes

    Rhodes Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    512
    For ASIO interfaces Virtual Audio Cable is the most practical IMO.

    It doesn`t have an intuitive user friendly GUI, but after few hours of using it and fiddling around, You should be good to go.

    Good Luck!
     
Loading...
Loading...