Problem with Nexus doing something weird?

Discussion in 'Software' started by yarrak9, Nov 27, 2019.

  1. yarrak9

    yarrak9 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    I am new here had been reading a lot but did not have an account yet.
    So my problem is that whenever I select a new preset in Nexus I can't play the sound UNLESS I have to manually click once with my mouse on the top of Nexus where it says "reFX Nexus --- presets <>" etc.

    Has anyone had this before? If so how do I fix this?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2.  
  3. iDjay

    iDjay Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    Try updating to the new reFX Cloud and Re-install everything.
     
  4. peterA

    peterA Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    139
    Apologies if I am asking the obvious but do you double click to load the preset? A single click won't work. I guess you probably do but sometimes it is worth asking a basic question just in case.
     
  5. flguy

    flguy Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2019
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    32
    I had the exact same issue with FL studio and Nexus. If you're using the cracked version, the problem is the VST is 32-Bit, running on a 64-Bit DAW, which causes issues. You need to get a program called J-Bridge, which essentially "converts" the plugin to 64-Bits. Once you "bridge" the plugin, it will run without the issues you are experiencing. Good luck.

    https://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Problem Nexus doing Forum Date
Problem with Nexus? Software Monday at 3:01 AM
Problème avec Nexus 2 et Jbridge FR Mar 28, 2020
reFX Nexus 2 Librarian problem Software Aug 7, 2019
Problem with reFX Nexus 2.2.0 AiR on Windows 8.1 PC Nov 25, 2017
FL Nexus 2 Problem FL Studio Oct 11, 2014
Loading...