Problem loading V station preset

Discussion in 'PC' started by seves, Jul 23, 2014.

  1. seves

    seves Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi, i've been trying to load fxp presets for novation v station, none of them work i either get invalid file message or they just don't load, does anyone know the appropiate way to load them? i got them from a free preset compilation months ago, i could upload the preset if needed.
     
  2.  
  3. mono

    mono Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    608
    Location:
    Floating Amongst the Stars
    It sounds like they were made with a old version of v station i had the same error be-for so i went back to v 1.7
    that should fix it.you could try v 2 first its more up to date and if that don't work just keep degrading till you find a version
    that they work in :)
     
  4. Studio 555

    Studio 555 Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    121
    @ Seves91,

    As you don't clearly stipulate if you're trying to load your 'V-Station' '.fxp' Presets through your used DAW(s) or not (thus using the 'VSTi' Version), you must to know that the '.fxp' Format can only be loaded through your used DAW(s) to get these Presets within your 'V-Station' VSTi (at least for the 'Novation' Plugins).
    In case that you're using your 'V-Station' in 'Standalone' Mode, you must rather import your Presets as *'.mid'* Format (*MIDI Files*).

    The fact of using the '.mid' Format for the 'V-Station' is that you can not only import your Presets in 'VSTi' Mode as well as in 'Standalone' Mode, but even better, you can also import the Presets used in the 'Hardware Unit' too ! Effectively, the 'Hardware Unit' counterpart of 'V-Station' also supports the '.mid' Format for its Presets, thus you can interchange both Presets (Hardware Unit and VSTi Softsynth)... *yes*
     
  5. Pm5

    Pm5 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    30
    hardware synths usually support ONLY midi for preset import (and for more recent one, sysex too, which is basically midi2.0)
     
  6. seves

    seves Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    i love you man no homo, this fixed it, thanks :wink: :wink:
     
Loading...
Loading...