PROBLEM KONTAKT / SAMPLE LOGIC PRESETS

Discussion in 'Samplers, Synthesizers' started by bionx, Aug 3, 2020.

  1. bionx

    bionx Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    Hi !
    I have a preset problem with Sample Logic library.
    Except that I put the folder in "user ... / kontakt" and everything worked. since i installed komplete kontrol it no longer works. I use kontakt 6.3.1. however other libraries which are not from Sample Logic work. so I don't think there was a crash after launching native access.
    I have tried everything: uninstalling kontakt, cleaning the registry, moving the library, redownloading the release. If someone has an idea ???
     
  2.  
  3. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    131
    If for some reason one of our full Kontakt libraries will not load properly, or is missing presets, please find the product’s presets folder located inside the product library folder and copy it to the following folder(s):
    [Mac] Boot Drive/Users/Your User Name/Documents/Native Instruments/Kontakt or Kontakt 5.
    [Windows] Boot Drive/Users/Your User Name/Documents/Native Instruments/Kontakt or Kontakt 5.


    In case you need further assistance, please watch this short installation video:


    Troubleshooting missing presets for our Kontakt retail products:
     
  4. DanBits

    DanBits Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello, I'm having the same problem as bionx, I have placed the preset folder as suggested in the video but presets still continue to be missing. I can play the initial patch but I can't select any new preset because it's blank... What could I be doing wrong? Bionx, have you been able to resolve this? If so, how?
     
  5. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    3,553
    Likes Received:
    1,322
    Hey @DanBits
    I can't be bothered to watch the video, but I'm sure you have.
    But if these "presets" are 'snapshots' i.e. .nks files, then the proper way to add them is to click on the wrench icon in the Kontakt gui and follow the prompts and a window will open for you to drag and drop the presets into.
    They are then attributed to the .nki
     
  6. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    131
    and what did you do? if it's not working for that's you did something wrong.
    maybe you can show what you did? screenshots? paths?
    and as always:
    WHAT IS YOUR F... OS? WHAT IS VERSION OF YOUR F... KONTAKT? :snuffy:
     
  7. DanBits

    DanBits Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    My windows version is 10 Pro 64bit version 1909 - Kontak is version 6.3.1

    I followed the steps in the video's outline, "if presets don't appear after installation, copy the presets folder to Boot Drive C: / Users / User's Name / Documents / Native Instruments / Kontakt / Drop presets folder there and walla! Everything should be fine." But it is not. Presets still won't show up even after restarting the computer.

    MotionKeys Presets.JPG
     
  8. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    131
    and what is your new path to presets folder?
     
  9. DanBits

    DanBits Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I don't understand, according to the video, the path to presets on a PC will always be: Boot Drive C: / Users / User's Name / Documents / Native Instruments / Kontakt - That's where I dropped the presets folder, but it still won't work.

    Would you mind explaining what you are saying, maybe that is where I'm having some confusion?

    Thanks in advance, I really appreciate that you are engaging in my situation.
     
  10. Gizmoz

    Gizmoz Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    89
    @DanBits

    1- open your instrument
    2- click on the wrench icon
    3- click on instrument option ... a window opens (magic isn't it ?)
    4- hilight the snapshots option this gives you the path where snapshots (presets) should be installed
    if no snapshots are properly installed it says; "..no path ..." (somethin like that)
    and you are asked if you want the path created for you - click yes
    this action opens a win explorer window - copy your presets in this window and voilĂ .

    Close all windows and unload your instrument
    Next time you open Kontakt your snapshots will be seen when you load the instrument

    (erease whatever snapshots you copied before = Root\user\etc etc ....)

    Have a nice day
     
  11. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    131
    presets are not snapshots
     
  12. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    131
    User's Name - there must be YOUR CURRENT WINDOWS USER NAME. not "Shared" or "Administrator" or any other user name (if you have more than 1 user).

    that's why I asking again:
    open presets folder, copy path from explorer address bar and type it here.
     
  13. DanBits

    DanBits Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello Taula, here it is.... that's where I copied my presets.

    C:\Users\Dannyb\Documents\Native Instruments\Kontakt

    Hello Gizmoz,
    did that workaround enable you to see the presets in the presets menu of the application?
    MotionKeys Presets.JPG
     
  14. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    131
    did you tried open library with standalone version?
     
  15. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    131
    btw, this version have a lot of bugs. install latest version - 6.4.2 (NOT portable).

    I can't download this library now to check it (using mobile hotspot), but same actions with arpology cinematic dimensions solved missing presets problem.
     
  16. Gizmoz

    Gizmoz Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    89
    In most cases yes for almost all Sample Logic libraries
    If it is not your case, check permissions (this would require no permission to read in this folder: unlikely imho)

    If all was ok before Komplete Control, we may have to look in that direction.
    As I never used or installed Komplete Control, I can't help with it.
    Btw : Talula is good advisor for K Libs

    I agree but its semantic and doesn't help DanBits

    Hope you'll find a solution soon
     
Loading...
Loading...