Pro Tools Problem

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by worldLiNKjp, Jun 5, 2013.

  1. worldLiNKjp

    worldLiNKjp Newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys! This is my first post.

    I'm having trouble with this one. I made a song using Pro Tools SE on a laptop, and I decided to open it in my PC in which I have Pro Tools 10. When I opened the project, I think there's no problem with the files, since the Session Online data status is green, but the Timeline online data status is red. I checked the Task Manager, there is analyzing audio thing. Nothing happens. Can't start to work with this project.

    What do you guys think is the problem? Thanks!!! :)


    :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno:
     

    Attached Files:

  2.  
  3. The-RoBoT

    The-RoBoT Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    395
    Location:
    Plan 9
    I had a similar problem but found my answer at the AVID helpdesk​
    *yes*
     
  4. SillySausage

    SillySausage Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,587
    Likes Received:
    124
    Location:
    where ever
    You may / may not have acquired your software from dubious sources but joining software community forums is also an excellent source of information for help and advice, as well as audiosex (just don't tell 'em where you downloaded it from!)

    welcome and enjoy
     
  5. Me2audio

    Me2audio Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    16
    i´m not an expert in pro-tools

    but try to give a new location to the audio files in the worksapce tab - select the drive and right click to choose update database.

    or

    when you moved your session did you save your session as a copy?

    Go to >File>Save Session Copy In and check “Copy Audio Files & Session Plug-In Settings Folder” and “Copy Root Plug-In Settings Folder” boxes.

    Choose destination for the session copy and audio files and title the new session file in the Save As box
     
  6. worldLiNKjp

    worldLiNKjp Newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hahaha! It's true, I actually decided to join here given that the Avid support really sucks (no offense, but it's true).
    Thanks!
    :wink: :wink: :wink:
     
  7. worldLiNKjp

    worldLiNKjp Newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I may recall, the audio files included here are located in a folder, together with the fade files, plug in settings, etc. So from my laptop, I transferred the files directly to the PC via my external HDD. I tried saving it with the new format, but when I opened the new ptx thing, same thing happens. But I'll try this tip again. Thanks!
     
  8. worldLiNKjp

    worldLiNKjp Newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    What was the answer? hehehe
    :rofl: :rofl:
     
  9. worldLiNKjp

    worldLiNKjp Newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys, my apologies. Too busy at school atm. Anyways, it was the izotope dll issue and it solved my problem. Anyways, thanks guys for the help :))
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Tools Problem Forum Date
Pro Tools 12 Installation Problem Pro Tools Dec 30, 2019
8Dio Hybrid tools I problem Kontakt Apr 2, 2017
Plugins that crash and cause problems with Audioutopia's Pro Tools 12.5 Pro Tools Jun 14, 2016
Pro Tools 12 AudioUtopia Recording and QuickPunch problem Pro Tools Feb 13, 2016
Problem with Waves v9r30, Pro Tools 12 HD, El Capitan Mac / Hackintosh Jan 26, 2016
Loading...