Pro Tools Issue - Solved

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by Metallium, Sep 20, 2020.

  1. Metallium

    Metallium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hello everyone! I hope someone help me to fix this.
    I have been facing this issue since Win7 x64 but lately the new plugins releases seems to be more CPU hog so the problem is getting worse.
    Now I run Win 10 and a Steinberg UR44. Latest drives and frimware, by the way. Pro tools 12.3 audiotopia. The same issue happens running PT12.5 audiotopia.
    I have searched all the internet but I didn't find a response for my particular issue. I have tried anything I found with no luck, anyways.
    Well I can't increase my buffer size for mixing purposes when running 44.1 or 48khz sample rate. The higest I got is 1024mb. I am only able to increase it if I change the sample rate to 88.2khz. Then I can go up to 2048mb...
    This only happens running PT. Both versions like I said before. Reaper and Studio One are ok, I can change it as usual.
    I had this same issue with Maudio Interfaces too. I don't know if is a failure in this PT releases or what.
    Even when I set the default sound card to my onboard audio and set the PT to the UR44 the problem is still here. I can't go above 1024mb at 44.1khz.
    If anyone can solve this, please, let me know. I really thank you in advance!!!
     
  2.  
  3. gorantovic

    gorantovic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi Metallium,

    That is the maximum buffer size Pro Tools can offer, it isn't an issue.
     
  4. Metallium

    Metallium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi Gorantovic,
    Is the 1024mb maximum for PT12? I mean...My PT9 went up to 4096 running a Project Mix I/O. :dunno:
    The weird is that PT itself says the 2048mb is a valid number but it does not work. Can't load any session so at 1024mb I am getting a 70/80% of CPU power.
    Thank you for the response!
     
  5. gorantovic

    gorantovic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes, 1024 samples is the maximum buffer for all PT versions. Maybe you had an M - Audio ProTools version then, which was connected to ProjectMix.

    Commit, bounce, print... you will finish your mix faster :)
     
  6. Metallium

    Metallium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes, I already do that. But sometimes you need time before you take some mixing decisions. My PC is a old 4 years machine so the higher sampler rate would be very welcome...but, anyways, I still can make it. The same plugins I used to run in my mixes but about 5 years ago were much more CPU friendly than now they are for live mixing as well.
    Maybe a new PC anytime soon...you will check the Waves soundgrid server for waves plugins I use...maybe it gives me some reliaf.
    Thanks!
    :sad:
     
  7. Aileron

    Aileron Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    453
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Hi @Metallium , how are ya, yes 1024 is max buffer in Pro Tools.

    Maybe check out this YouTuber's (PlugMEin) tip on "How to get lower cpu usage while using Waves heavy cpu plugins":
    :guru:
    >
     
  8. Metallium

    Metallium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi Aileron!
    Yes, Iknow this trick already.
    Thanks anyway for the answer!!
    Best wishes!
     
  9. gorantovic

    gorantovic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
  10. Metallium

    Metallium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have sent you a response, my friend! Thank you!
     
Loading...
Loading...