Pro Tools Couldn't initialize the ASIO - Solution

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by zHENKOVSKI, Aug 25, 2020.

  1. zHENKOVSKI

    zHENKOVSKI Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ukraine, Tyachiv
    If someone still have this "Pro Tools Couldn't initialize the ASIO" problem, when trying to play the project - you should open Pro Tools and create the blank New Project with the same sample rate with your old giving error project (you can check rendered files to know exact sample rate). When you created this blank New Project.. you should just close and delete it. And then open your old Project again. It should work :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2020
  2.  
  3. zHENKOVSKI

    zHENKOVSKI Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ukraine, Tyachiv
    Tried Reaper and Cubase) Nope
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Tools Couldn't initialize Forum Date
Orchestral Tools Metropolis Ark 1 & Symphony Series Ensemble Kontakt crashes on loading Kontakt Oct 3, 2020
HELP! Can't run ProTools on RYZENTOSH! Mac / Hackintosh Sep 29, 2020
Pro Tools 12.5 vs.12.3 AudioUTOPIA on WIN10 Pro Tools Sep 28, 2020
Need help installing Pro Tools 10 (RTAS) and 12 (AAX) on Windows 7 Pro Tools Sep 27, 2020
Pro Tools Issue - Solved Pro Tools Sep 20, 2020
Loading...