Pro Tools 12 and Slate Digital (AudioUTOPIA)

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by Medrewb, Dec 26, 2015.

  1. Medrewb

    Medrewb Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    131
    Slate Digital Virtual Mix Rack can be loaded using TransVST but audio signal can't be processed. Anyone knows how to fix it?

    Also (All TransVST)
    + Tape Machine Works but cannot show the tape animation
    + VBC each works as a single plugin but VBC Rack does not work
    + FG-X works

     
  2.  
  3. Hooman.Leys

    Hooman.Leys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    9

    They are working 100% in Cubase 8 Pro
    Actually all AudioUTOPIA release's are working 100%

    Which DAW you use?
     
  4. Medrewb

    Medrewb Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    131
    Yes i know.. i use pro tools and the wrapper transvst i think its the wrapper problem!
    Ill just use metaplugin. Thanks
     
  5. Pipotron3000

    Pipotron3000 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    267
    Yes, transvst is reported to be a problem. No solution for now.
    Take a look at other wrappers.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  6. Snill

    Snill Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Kabul
    For me (win10ProX64 PT12) Only VMR not working, Tape Machines working with animation.
    All Slate Plug-ins are bypassed at the start so you have to turn it one.
     
  7. MrRobRancor

    MrRobRancor Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    27
    i use audioutopia's pro tools realease and a cracked version of bluecataudio patchworks and slate plugs are working except for the VMR.
     
  8. duskwings

    duskwings Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    121
    use blue cat s audio,transvST is a shit with most plugins
     
  9. SineMbali

    SineMbali Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    i had the same wrapping issue with VMR. guess i'll also try blue cat audio... just annoying that i'll have to keep seeing the blue cat audio window when i use the VMR. is metaplugin better in any way though?
     
  10. MrRobRancor

    MrRobRancor Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    27
    VMR doesnt work for me in PT. don't know if there is a fix for this or not. but i'm just thankfull i have it at all
     
  11. duskwings

    duskwings Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    121
    u don t need to keep the patchworks window open.I don t know about metaplugin, i only know that it can load 32 bit software into 64 bit host,so u don t need to convert it with jbridger
     
  12. ptpatty

    ptpatty Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    USA (East Coast)
    Yep...VMR loads fine in PT12 and appears to be stable but no signal passes through. Avid warned about this and was part of the reason they pulled TransVST...so they say!
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2015
  13. duskwings

    duskwings Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    121
    patchworks is the best solution, i ve just tried metaplugin and it sucks
     
  14. ptpatty

    ptpatty Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    USA (East Coast)
    Just for the heck of it I tried VMR (32 bit) wrapped in Pro Tools 10 without the TransVSTFixer. Once again it wrapped fine but no audio.
     
  15. Who Me

    Who Me Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    12
    Is this plugin working ok for anybody through Patchwork?

    I read here that's the best way, yet there's another post saying it crashes through Patchwork.
     
  16. duskwings

    duskwings Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    121
    it works fine
     
  17. Aswad

    Aswad Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Earth
    Go to where it was installed and give it administration rights apply it to all folders this may and may not work for you it did for me.
     
  18. GoriFromBrazil

    GoriFromBrazil Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answer
    Hey Maaaaaaan I Found a solution! After a lot of search thats it, and for sure will work for you as well.
    this video below you can see how this russian(i dont know what country is from ) wrapping his vsts, and it's A LOT EASIEEEEER PLEASE SHARE , MUCH BETTER THAN TRANSVST


    just follow he's steps will be everything ok, Now Slate plugins, Alliance full bundle, softube etc.. all plug-ings working without using bluecataudio!
    https://yadi.sk/d/jQ9sKLICq4cQ5 << this is the "new" wrapper link.

    Well have fun and please share with everyone, remember, its a lot easier to use than transvst and work much better !
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  19. audiopro

    audiopro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thank you also one question

    Sound toys 5 bundle plugins is it work with that wrapper?
     
  20. PipoDeGekkeClown

    PipoDeGekkeClown Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did anyone actually try this wrapper? Is it legit?
     
  21. studio5599

    studio5599 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    57
    Did anyone actually try this wrapper? Is it legit?
    Well all the plugins your trying to use with aren't, whats the difference?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Tools Slate Digital Forum Date
Slate VMR Crashes when using vst in bluecataudio patchworks in pro tools 12 Software Dec 20, 2015
[GUIDE] Installing ProTools 10 on macOS Sierra (or any OSX > 10.9) Pro Tools Saturday at 8:55 AM
Pro Tools Installation on Mac Software Jun 22, 2017
Special Sale - Sound design Tools for Film / TV / Video games Forum News and Updates May 29, 2017
Kontakt 5 crashes pro tools Software May 13, 2017
Loading...