Pro Tools 12.5 AudioUTOPIA default plugins?

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by heyhinow, Sep 5, 2017.

  1. heyhinow

    heyhinow Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys! I have AudioUtopia Pro Tools 12.5 and was wondering whether or not the default Avid plugins come with it, or if it's just my particular download. If so, does anyone know where to find them? I'm using Waves mostly, which is fine, but I tend to prefer the default.

    Particularly, these ones (mostly the compressor and EQ).
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2017
  2.  
  3. korte1975

    korte1975 Guest

    [​IMG]

    yo man did you install this ? 1&2 required for full install and include those you mentioned. and i almost forgot : welcome to the forum !
     
  4. heyhinow

    heyhinow Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh man. Apparently I'm blind. I completely missed this. Thanks so much!

    And thanks for the warm welcome! :)

    One last question. The channel strip, when applied, appears like this. Is there a fix?
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2017

    Attached Files:

  5. johnnylemar

    johnnylemar Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Has this happened to anyone else. The menus at the top of the page are hidden. This only happens when I install any of the air instruments. See my attached screenshot. I tried both AudioUTOPIA Protools 12.5 and 12.3 and get the same thing in Windows 10. Is this normal or am I doing something wrong? Protools menu capture.PNG
     
  6. boomoperator

    boomoperator Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    167
    That’s Lame.. Haven’t seen that myself. Can you resize/reposition the mix window after clicking the button left from the white cross?
    What’s your screen resolution? FullHD or different?
     
  7. johnnylemar

    johnnylemar Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah it does suck. Yes I can resize The mix windows, but whatever I do I cant lower the grey background to reveal the menus. I've tried various resolutions full Hd etc. It's all triggered when I install any of the instruments.
     
  8. Sinnistar7

    Sinnistar7 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hey since AudioUtopias' Pro Tools 12.5 is in the feed this time around, I have a questions. Has anyone tried to install this version of PT along side a legit copy of PT? I am looking to see if AudioUtopia's version is stable enough compared to the (standard version) I have now. There are many cool features with HD and would utilize this way more leaving my legit standard copy in the cold dark shadows.

    If anyone has some insight on the stability of AudioUtopias' PT, please share.

    Thank you!!!
     
  9. boomoperator

    boomoperator Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    167
  10. johnnylemar

    johnnylemar Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wow Boom. Thanks a lot for that link. It solved the problem. I have been trying to solve this since last year and was beginning to think I was the only one. Cheers mate.
     
  11. loceanolow

    loceanolow Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello!

    I do also own the AudioUtopia Pro Tools 12.5, but whenever I try to install the Patched Avid Effects, it says that Windows can't find the ./Patched/Setup.exe. 657a5a99ff2595fe63157c7ba40264d6.png

    Any suggetions? =)

    Thanks :)
     
  12. gamebounty

    gamebounty Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, SWIM is having a similar problem. They installed Avid Effects, but are still missing plugins like Xpand!2. Any ideas on what the problem might be?
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2018
  13. Aileron

    Aileron Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    455
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Hello @loceanolow,

    Even though I am in no way an expert and while it appears to me you have 12.3.1, not 12.5.0, the same principles would apply and you might try the following.

    On your install DVD please look for a small text file, "setup.ini". Using Notepad, open it and look for an entry (path) to the effects' setup.exe. Then look for that setup.exe on your DVD and see if its actual location and the path in the setup.ini file match up.

    If they don't that solves the riddle why Windows can't find it and you can still run the effects' setup.exe manually (by finding its actual location, navigating there and mouse-starting it). If they do match up however that does not solve the riddle - but you may yet be able to start the .exe manually.

    :chilling:
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  14. johnnylemar

    johnnylemar Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Expand is an instrument not a Effect so isn't in that bundle.
     
  15. johnnylemar

    johnnylemar Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oops I meant Xpand2 not Expand
     
  16. johnnylemar

    johnnylemar Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    The Effects from the 12.3 package gives problems. Try the 12.5 package.
     
  17. johnnylemar

    johnnylemar Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh my bad , I've just read your post properly and see that you also have the 12.5 package. I have never seen that response but what I have noticed is that it doesn't seem to finish extracting but tells you to reboot your system. After which the effects are installed. Have you put your installation package on to your desktop, right click the setup then run as Administrator.
     
  18. johnnylemar

    johnnylemar Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've just seen another post which says (copy your setup files to D drive where no windows installed and re do it
    it will work) I only have the one drive so I decided to try from my download folder instead of the desktop.The Effects installed perfectly with no extraction error.
     
  19. gamebounty

    gamebounty Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh. Well, I feel dumb, but thanks for the info.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2018
  20. Norman B

    Norman B Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    So to confirm, audioutopia 12.5 doesn't have expand2 or any other instruments? The only instrument I have is ClickII. If that's the case, any idea where I might be able to get them. Apologies in advance if this is a stupid question.
     
  21. iammietig

    iammietig Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    The studio recording
    Hello all,

    I'm no expert but, i'm not exactly a newbie either....

    However I recently made the switch to Pro Tools 12.5 by AudioUTOPIA after purchasing a Windows 10 rig. I got threw the install without and major issues. However, even with SugarBytes VST to AAX I can not get 12 to load any (Cracked) waves plug-ins. I get "Waves license not found Skip or Rescan" when it attempts to scan for plug-ins during launch.

    I've copied "Waves Shells" to every folder imaginable via program_files and program_files x86. But still no luck.

    I'm starting to think its not even possible....

    Someone please help me.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Tools AudioUTOPIA default Forum Date
Pro Tools 12.5 vs.12.3 AudioUTOPIA on WIN10 Pro Tools Sep 28, 2020
AudioUTOPIA Pro Tools 12.3 First Time User Questions Pro Tools Jan 24, 2020
AudioUTOPiA Pro Tools Crashes From Time To Time DAW Dec 5, 2018
WASAPI on AudioUTOPiA's Pro Tools 12.5 Pro Tools Nov 17, 2018
Tips on clean uninstall/install of Audioutopia Pro Tools 12.5 Windows 7 Pro Tools Nov 12, 2018
Loading...