Presonus Audiobox usb 96 noise issue.

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by Niruvana, Sep 13, 2019.

  1. Niruvana

    Niruvana Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    41
    I got a brand new one recently. The problem is it makes lots of stuttering and noise when I set Audiobox at the audio device setting on Studio One 4, but most of the issues are gone when I switch it to ASIO4ALL.
    Is it normal? Or does this device have an actual issue?

     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2019
  2.  
  3. Lois Lane

    Lois Lane Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    561
    Location:
    Someplace Over The Rainbow
    It only stutters with it's homegrown driver? Hmmm, it only runs at 96 kHz, perhaps you are not really setting it up properly inside the DAW if ASIO4ALL is hitting the mark.
     
  4. rhythmatist

    rhythmatist Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    722
    Location:
    Chillicothe, Ohio, USA
  5. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    @Niruvana For years Presonus has been telling customers to refrain from using ASIO4All with their products.

    https://answers.presonus.com/3167/can-use-asio4all-with-audiobox-series-interface-on-windows

    We already expanded on this on another thread. Having several drivers for your audio interface does nothing but create conflicts. People think that having severldrivers is going to turn their audio interfeca into the next RME. In fact, if uou have an audio interface you should not even have the likes of Realtek enable. All you need is one driver which gives you the best performance. Only one.
     
  6. Niruvana

    Niruvana Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    41
    Omg, it's super complicated to install an audio interface driver. Then how people who installed multiple DAW can handle this issue? As far as I know, most DAWs install their own driver.
    eg) FL studio Asio, Cubase Generic Asio

    I tried every step what Presonus said, but it didn't work. I rather reinstall ASIO4ALL and use it for hassle-free. I just wanted to make sure if the device has an actual defection. So, according to your post and Presonus, the device itself is ok. Isn't it?
    Thanks anyways!
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2019
  7. Niruvana

    Niruvana Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    41
    Third-party driver works better sounds weird. Doesn't it? That's what I thought too.
     
  8. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Best Answer
    All those drivers need to go to the recycle bin. Let us take an audio interface like RME which are known for having one of the best ,if not the best, drivers. Are you going to keep that terrible high latency driver by FL Studio? You are not even going to use it. So even if the DAW installs it automatically, you simply go into your registry or Device manager and disable it.

    Edit: Just to be clear, I am not saying that the audio driver that comes with every audio interface is the best suited for the job. Not every audio interface is manufactured by RME. What I am saying is that you don't keep audio drivers just because they came with your DAW. You keep only one. The one that works best.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2019
  9. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    278
    Do you have a powered USB hub? Have you tried plugging it into that?
    There could be an issue with the Audiobox not getting enough power to operate properly.

    Have you tried a different USB cable? Some high end devices come with shitty or, the wrong cables.

    Is your system overclocked? May be good for gaming but not for audio production.

    The list goes on..........
     
  10. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Good point, however, an audio interface should not be connected to through a USB port unless it is absolutely necessary to do so.
     
  11. Niruvana

    Niruvana Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    41
    Great! It makes my brain much clear now. So, it means I HAVE TO use only one driver! I have never thought about it. I will disable other drivers from now and will see what will happen. Thanks!
    Btw, what about the native soundcard driver? The Realtek one. Should I disable it too?
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2019
  12. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    278
    Yeah..Should have mentioned using included power source if any.
     
  13. Niruvana

    Niruvana Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    41
    Yes, I used the native cable which was in the box and other ones I have, and plugged it in the USB port, but not a hub. However, nothing worked. If those things triggered the issue, ASIO4ALL was also supposed to have the problem.

    I am using a gaming laptop. So, I didn't overclock it. It has a pretty good spec. i7, 16GB memory and SSD. I tested with a blank project. Thus, I don't think it's because of my computer.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2019
  14. Niruvana

    Niruvana Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    41
    I have another question. It is a bit off-topic though. I tried to connect my pin mic to Audiobox, but nothing happened. Does it not work with this way?

    20190914_153528.jpg
     
  15. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    278
    The fact that it is a laptop and, a gaming laptop indicates extra care & attention to fine tune for audio work.
    Gaming laptops usually have bios &/or software settings for voltage & timing settings to name a few. These can have a negative effect working with audio programs that require 'steady state' system resources (Pro Tools, S1, DP, Sam X4, Mixbus).

    A Workstation level laptop is a better choice for audio production. Something built for video editing & rendering usually has everything needed to get started with audio production. Refurbished units with warranty can be found for half the cost of new units.

    If you are serious about music production & only have resources for one laptop, I would recommend flipping your current unit & getting a proper system. If you just have to game, you will need to figure out what your system is doing because this issue will come up again.

    You don't want to be in the middle of an inspired mix & have your system corrupt the session data to the point where your have to start over from scratch, losing the inspiration.

    Just random brain farts of course. Not having hands & eyes on your system can only lead to guess work at best.

    Hope you get it all ironed out.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2019
  16. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    278
    Lavaliers usually require some kind of line driver/preamp to boost the signal.
     
  17. Niruvana

    Niruvana Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    41
    I got your point. Need to make money to get the workstation level one!
    Thanks.
     
  18. Niruvana

    Niruvana Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    41
    Driver? Is it possible to do it with a driver?
     
  19. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    278
    If the Lavalier does not have a built-in pre-amp using a battery or phantom power, you will need to boost the audio signal while keeping the noise floor down.

    Does the Audiobox have the ability to switch impedance & boost incoming signals by 10 to 20db? This should be followed by some type of comp/limiter to smooth out the boosted audio from the Lavalier.
     
  20. Qrchack

    Qrchack Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    192
    Just like any other microphone, you need a preamp. You need to power it, too, but it is not phantom power +48V. These are designed to go into microphone inputs like those in your laptop or in a camera.

    Both inputs are instrument inputs, meaning high impedance. No problem there, no need to switch.

    Edit: See this:


    Also, lav mics are not a good idea, you use them in film when you have to (and still it's best if you can use the boom mics, and keep lavs just a backup). But they're the necessary evil with the only advantage being the size.
     
Loading...
Loading...