Plugins Vst installation under windows 10

Discussion in 'Software' started by Pereira, Sep 16, 2018.

  1. Pereira

    Pereira Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    52
    I've already posted a thread for a specific plugin I'm not able to make working, but nobody seems to have managed it under win 10/64.
    As it works perfectly under win 7/64, I'm asking myself if there is a specific general behavior that win 10 requires for such installations that I don't know. In the specific case, It's a .msi installer: I installed it using admin right, but it doesn't appear under studio one as well under ableton.
    Any suggestion?
     
  2.  
  3. notremid

    notremid Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    79
    Which plugin?
     
  4. DJK

    DJK Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    138
    Location:
    felixstowe england
    not much help if you dont state what plugin it is lol
     
  5. Pereira

    Pereira Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    52
    Sorry, out for......fresh air.....
    The plugin is D16 Lush 101 v1.1.3, the reason I didn't mentioned it is because I already posted a thread about it and only one good guy answered, but not giving a solution.
    My request is anyway more general, and related to the continuous admin permission requests from win 10, even with UAC disabled.
    In the specific case, I installed the plug under the std folder c:\program files\vstplugins and it is wasn't recognized, both from Studio One and Ableton.
    I created a subsidiary folder c:\program files\vstplugins2, copy and paste the .dll inside it and voilĂ , it was recognized by DAWS :woot:.

    I'm new on Win10, I'm testing it, I was asking if there is something I'm missing... the first idea is to locate the VSTplugins folder outside the main C disk.....but.....
     
  6. Talmi

    Talmi Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    1,145
    You're probably missing a soft that d16 requires you to install so that the plugs appear in daws. I had that problem once with one of their plugs (it actually happened to me in win 7). You probably have a missing runtime library.

    Here is the topic with links to the right tool to fix it. https://helpdesk.d16.pl/knowledge_base/article/97
     
  7. Pereira

    Pereira Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    52
    Already tried, all runtimes installed, no result. As I told, the only way was to change installation folder. And the new one has the same security settings of the original standard VSTplugins folder.....
    It seems there is anywhere (registry...?) something that doesn't allow DAWS the Lush-101vst loading.
    Anyway, the issue is partially solved, it only remains the curiosity to understand the reason.
     
  8. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,393
    Likes Received:
    1,315
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    Most probably it is not the permissions of the VST folder that causes problems, but the permissions of the additional folders like ProgramData, Documents, AppData, or wherever D16 put their files in. In W10 it's worse than in W7, so it's always a good idea to install everything with "run as admin".

    Oh, and put VSTplugins folder in the root of C. It's easier to find it, too. :wink:
     
  9. Talmi

    Talmi Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    1,145
    I upgraded to win 10 (shhhttt, don't tell anyone, I'm just testing and so far I find the performances way below what I get under win 7, but since I'm legit with my plugs it's a pain to reinstall my system and reauthorize everything), I don't have the issue you're encountering.
    I don't use the default folder for the vsts in windows, I created mine on another drive than C: and all my plugins get scanned without an issue. No UAC problem either I just disabled it and never heard of it again.
     
  10. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    189
    Just finishing setup of my son's Microsoft Surface with latest Windows 10 update. Running Pro Tools very smoothly so far. Reaper runs effortlessly even with Maschine 2 loaded.

    No D16 Group product installed yet but will try & post result for you.
     
  11. Pereira

    Pereira Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    52
    Yesss.....I know, but the installer is a .msi file, and the first installation was made without admin rights....only later I found the way to install .msi file as admin, probably too late, making a mess with folders security properties (uninstall, reinstall, uninstall, reinstall....)
    Your suggestion probably makes the trick, I'll check :like:
     
  12. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    189
    Installed LuSH 101 v1.13 (R2R), keygen v2.0.1 (2015)
    Windows 10 Pro v1803 OS build 17134.286

    This is being done with the administrator account, not the regular user account as administrator.

    Everything working fine.

    Question, is the Roland VS SH-101 of the same quality?
     
  13. Army of Ninjas

    Army of Ninjas Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    A series of tubes
    No. The Roland stuff is based on samples, not pure synthesis. And it is somewhat questionable imho (and their protection scheme is terrible). If you're looking for a good sh-101 alternative, check out Togu Audio Line Bassline-101. Great synth.
     
  14. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,393
    Likes Received:
    1,315
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    Hmmm, I agree with everything you said AoN, except Roland SH-101 using samples. Of course, 1080, D-50, SRX and Concerto ones obviously do use samples, because they are emulations of their ROMplers, but Jupiter, Juno and SH synths should use real time synthesis. I know you are quite knowledgeable, so have you read that somewhere?

    TAL Bassline-101 is great, indeed. But D-16 Lush 101 is very interesting because you can use up to 8 different sounds from one instance, saving on memory and loading time. :wink:
     
Loading...
Loading...