Plugins not loading in Reaper

Discussion in 'Reaper' started by oska, Feb 4, 2018.

  1. oska

    oska Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi earthlings,

    Since the past few months, I am unable to load a number of plugins in Reaper. All new plugins and quite a few old ones are not loading. I get the message the the plugin cannot be loaded and the effect configuration is preserved. Please help!
    Since then, I have updated Reaper to the latest version and have uninstalled and reinstalled Reaper a number of times, but the bugger isn't behaving.

    I was thinking of changing to Studio One. But I had tried Studio One a long time back and it didn't have a plugin manager like Reaper where I could create folders and groups for easy organization. Is that hiccup still there in Studio One?

    Thanks
     
  2.  
  3. playtime

    playtime Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    223
    Seems like your Reaper .ini file got corrupted along the way.

    You can try clean re-scan of plugins (Options -> Preferences -> Plugins -> VST). Check if VST plugins path(s) are correct and hit "Clear cache/re-scan"
    If it doesnt help, you can always try installing portable version of Reaper and see if the problem persists.

    Let us know how it goes and good luck!

    Cheers,
    Play
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2018
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  4. dtmd

    dtmd Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    UrAnus
    What OS? In windoze, for that kind of issue, re/installing will not work because in reaper, plugin cache or any other user setting is not located in installation (administrative rights issues) directory. In windows, they are all conveniently nested in C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\REAPER.

    If you open reaper and "dial" options, you will notice "Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder". "Dialing" that link will point you to folder (backup of that folder, fairly often, is advisable) in which all settings (project templates, track templates, fx chains, presets, scripts..) are stored and preserved, despite re/installation or installation folder corruption.

    In that folder, find "reaper-vstplugins" (optional "reaper-vstrenames", "reaper-vstshells", "reaper-vstfxppath", "reaper-vstbridge32") .INI file/s, delete those entrie/s, re/open reaper and re-scan database. If you are on windows, and your plugin/s folder/s are not located somewhere (safe) outside C: drive, ensure (take ownership and grant rights) that folder is "all access", readable and writable to reaper, before database scan. Hope it helps.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  5. jonmoi

    jonmoi Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi dtmd

    I had the exact same problem a short while ago and in my case the plugin itself had become corrupt. Just re-installing the plugin fixed the issue for me. You might like to try that

    Regards

    Jon
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  6. tater_one

    tater_one Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, FL
    When all else fails, try resetting reaper to default configuration from the start menu.
    Also, I had problems when Reaper was set to run as admin. Disable running as admin.
    Also, I had problems with plugins when I didn't have admin access to vst folder.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  7. Guitarmaniac64

    Guitarmaniac64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    203
    Even better when you open the FX windows right click "anywhere in that window" and go down to "show in left panel list" and ther go down to clear cache and rescan ALL plugins.
    If that doesnt do it make a temp folder and move ALL plugins to that temp folder then add few plugins open Reaper close it add a few more opne Reaper and close it until you finished.
     
  8. Exidus

    Exidus Rock Star

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    378
    If you are on Windows, you can actualy delete all files named reaper-vst*.ini, located in C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\REAPER

    reaper-vstbridge64.ini
    reaper-vstfxppath.ini
    reaper-vstplugins.ini
    reaper-vstplugins64.ini
    reaper-vstplugins64bc.ini
    reaper-vstrenames64.ini
    reaper-vstshells.ini
    reaper-vstshells64.ini

    On restart Reaper will create these again and will rescan all anew.
     
  9. Guitarmaniac64

    Guitarmaniac64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    203
    Here is what i did to make ALL my old plugins to be recognized in Reaper
    I moved all my dll,s all my vst3 plugins to a new temp folder and than i added them a few at the time and started Reaper and looked at the "new tab" in the Reaper FX menu window if everyone i added was there and then closed Reaper.
    Added a few more and started Reaper looked if everyone was addded and so on.
    At first it worked fine but after a while Reaper started to not recognize some of my older plugins after it have done scanning.
    So i decided to do the same thing again
    Sso i backup everything in C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming except the Vst ini files i then uninstalled Reaper clean everythingeven the register files although it may not have been necessary.
    I already of course had all my plugins in the "temp folder" and the real Vst folder and Vst3 folder where emty as otherwise Reaper would have scanned those folders as soon as started the program. But this time i choosed to add the plugins Repaer didnt recognize the first time i tried this solution FIRST and after that i only added a few plugins everytime to really be sure Reaper would scan all of them so now all my old favourite plugins are recognized.
    I also had two old Audio Damage plugins i had forgot to install but the dll files was still in the Vst folder for some reason so Reaper didnt recognize those at first "well it was scanned but the plugins didnt work as it needed some other files in order to work" so i installed those two plugins again but Reaper wouldnt scan them anyway on startup
    So i moved them out of the vst folder strated up Reaper and moved them in again just to try but no luck so i open the Vst ini files in notepad++ deleted the name of those two plugins and saved the ini file.
    I than added the dll,s to my Vst folder again and now those two are working aswell
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
Loading...
Loading...