Please Refresh my memory, new SSD for my Hackintosh

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by sham69, Oct 14, 2019.

  1. sham69

    sham69 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    France
    Hi there, I 'm thinking (again) about buying another SATA SSD (for more room for kontakt libraries), so far I'm only with Crucial and ok with it,

    so I'll probably go with the MX500 1 To which has some good results in some test I've read), it's about 120 euros around here, I don't won't to pay more.

    I'm with El capitan, I just can't remember if there is anything special to do to prepare the SSD before installing, initialize and partition it ?

    Could you refresh my memory about it ?

    Anyone using this SSD , which Firmware ?
     
  2.  
  3. statik

    statik Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,053
    Likes Received:
    457
    Location:
    under your bed
    Best Answer
    nothing special to do except making sure you still have space for it in your tower and on your motherboard, apart from that just connect and format it
     
  4. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    884
    Location:
    Germany
  5. sham69

    sham69 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    France
    ok thanks statik, that's good to know ,

    I think I 've mistaken with Western Digital hard drives like caviar green / caviar red and high counts of LCC, and you have to use a little app called WDIDLE 3 to change the default value, that's another story that has nothing to do with SSDs.
     
  6. studio5599

    studio5599 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    73
    if using on a Hackintosh dont forget use mac format Apfs or Gpt
     
  7. sisyphus

    sisyphus Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    354
    yeah I remember installing my first after market ssd for a system drive back in the day and being confused as to whether I should enable trim or not on the drive (osx).... at the time it seemed there wasn't a clear answer, and I can't even remember if I did it or not... believe I did using (faint memory here...and I should know better...)

    The last few ssd's I have installed in my towers, I haven't bothered... but tbh, I don't know if that is the right thing either. still... :dunno: . But at least I haven't encountered any problems I know of.... but who knows, I could be shortening the lifespan of the drives etc.. I haven't heard it come up as much however.

    hate to ping you @taskforce , but I respect your insight and knowledge on things like this... got a second to opine?
     
  8. inusable

    inusable Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    81
    Trim is history, don't activate it.
     
  9. boomoperator

    boomoperator Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    129
    Well, before you can use the SSD, you need to format it to a Mac format. "Mac OS Extended (journaled)" is the most common, with the scheme 'GUID Partition Map'.
    You can do that in the Disk Utility program, already on your Hack/Mac (in French: Utilitaire de disque).
    Then choose Erase (Effacer). It's very well possible that the Disk Utility program pops up automatically, because it recognises the unformatted disk..

    Last time I checked, Firmware can only be updated in Windows, but I guess the current firmware will work ok, since you don't have the latest hardware.
     
  10. sham69

    sham69 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    France
    OK thanks everyone, for all those detailed infos.

    About TRIM, I already activated it back in the day where I installed older Ssd, so I don't know if I should deactivate it or keep it.
     
  11. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    528
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    850 EVO or 860 EVO (SATAIII), 500GB or 1TB is safe bet,
    TRIM can be enabled directly in Clover bootloader
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Please Refresh memory Forum Date
please help Working with Sound Thursday at 8:57 PM
Zoom uac-2 mixfx..fl studio 20... please help FL Studio Tuesday at 10:09 PM
Tips for arranging Plugins please Software Tuesday at 7:06 AM
Thoughts on NLS, please? Mixing and Mastering Monday at 6:12 PM
Newbie Questions, please help! Lounge Sunday at 6:19 PM
Loading...