Output Arcade v1.6.1.4076 (WiN-MacOSX)

Discussion in 'Samplers, Synthesizers' started by phenomboy, May 4, 2021.

  1. Stevie Dude

    Stevie Dude Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2020
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Near Nyquist
    the jar needs a higher version of Java (JRE) that only available if you have the Development kit, in English, just go to this link and get the latest Java :

    https://www.oracle.com/java/technologies/javase-jdk16-downloads.html
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  2. BuboMc

    BuboMc Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    am i the only one that have problems with the component??....
     
  3. jadacrook

    jadacrook Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not even got as far as the content import yet. I've installed latest version. And when I open Arcade it says 'offline and reconnect' Anyone know why I'm on Mac Catalina using Logic 10.6.2.

    Could this be due to me having a previous version already installed? Any help would be greatly appreacted.
     
  4. vanhaze

    vanhaze Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    248
  5. Stevie Dude

    Stevie Dude Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2020
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Near Nyquist
    So I've uninstalled and cleaned up everything, did everything you listed. So what we get for now is all those samples that we couldn't preview (yet, I guess) just endless scrolling of samples that we can generate a new Kit then customize it to our liking and then save ? without any other clue other than the sample name then hope to get a cool generated kit out of it ?

    something like this ? :
    666.png
     
  6. bassmake

    bassmake Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Is there a Trnt file for the Library content? Downloading it from click takes weeks
     
  7. Stevie Dude

    Stevie Dude Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2020
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Near Nyquist
    454.png

    Im 20 (at heart) and can't wait to be a Billionaire!
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  8. vanhaze

    vanhaze Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    248
    Good Question, would like to know this too ..:)
     
  9. halfman73

    halfman73 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    54

    I've not tried the custom kits part yet. Can you see all the Line kits when you use the search function?
     
  10. BuboMc

    BuboMc Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    some help???
     

    Attached Files:

  11. BuboMc

    BuboMc Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you tell me how did you managed the installation?? cause i can't even get the offline Arcade...can you help me???
     
  12. vuuru_keg

    vuuru_keg Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    95
    - - my thread wasnt updated ignore the comment lmao - -
     
  13. Stevie Dude

    Stevie Dude Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2020
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Near Nyquist
    can you please share the screenshot of it, I don't really understand what is "Line Kits" because in the search section, only 31 Kits appear, is that right or it should have thousands ?
     
  14. bassmake

    bassmake Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Sadly this is not a fix for catalina running into the same issue
     
  15. poly

    poly Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Hä?
    Important (Windows): Start the java.exe or javaw.exe with admin rights if no new successful imported kit in Arcade listed!

    Updated my initial post on first site also.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2021
  16. bassmake

    bassmake Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hoped this also worked for Catalina but sadly this is not the fix for getting the Jar to work
     
  17. halfman73

    halfman73 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    54
    I think 31 must be the amount that is installed before the content is imported. You should have a whole lot more than that. This is one screenshot but you can scroll down the list for ages. This is the bit that feels really clunky to browse.

    The Lines are the group names, such as Aura, Bassline, show in the screenshot also.
    arcade.png
     
  18. bassmake

    bassmake Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Fixed it with codesigning the .component and the app ;)
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2021
  19. bassmake

    bassmake Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Code sign it including the app its fixes the issue ;)
     
  20. db100

    db100 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    41
    FINALLY! thanks. i had to make javaw.exe run as admin tho
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Output Arcade 4076 Forum Date
Output Arcade v1.6.1.4076 [ My nightmare ... ] Software May 5, 2021
A dumb question regarding Output Arcade Mixing and Mastering Tuesday at 2:22 PM
Output Arcade - Log in to Continue? Samplers, Synthesizers Monday at 7:22 AM
did you successfully install and run output arcade on win7 ? Software May 5, 2021
Output Arcade vs Little Snitch Software Apr 29, 2020
Loading...