Output Arcade v1.6.1.4076 - Imported Librarys not showing

Discussion in 'Software' started by bata040, Jul 15, 2021.

  1. bata040

    bata040 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    I used the Utility Tool to Import a few lines (did it as shown in Tutorials), changed the path in the XML file but the Imported Lines won´t show in Arcade. What am i doing wrong? Utility Tool said import successfull. I´m a lil bit lost. Can somebody help me, please?


    Thank you
     
  2.  
  3. bata040

    bata040 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Already found a solution that worked for me, here is how:

    1- Install arcade
    2- Open the standalone app and change the directory of the files to other folder out of the ProgramData directory. In my case i changed mine to Documents. Wait the transfer and close the application.
    3- open the paths.xml as admin and with the notepad at C:\ProgramData\Output\Arcade and change the old directory to the new one. Save after that.
    4- Delete the arcade content folder inside of C:\ProgramData\Output\Arcade
    5 - extract the file 'flare-arcade-1.0.0' to C:\Users\username (replace 'username' to your real user)
    6- open CMD as an admin and paste the following code there: "java -jar C:\Users\username\flare-arcade-1.0.0.jar" (without quotation marks). This should start the flare's tool.
    7-extract the iso of the kit you want to Install. The main folder should have the same name of the iso file (and the kit).
    8- inside of the flares tool, check the arcade content's folder (it should appear as the one you changed at step 2. If not, change manually). At 'Import from', select the main folder of the iso you extracted (the same one that have the name of the kit). Then click 'import'. It should take lots of minutes transfer the files, but at the end a message will appear. Be patient.
    9- repeat the step 7 and 8 to Install other kits. DONT INSTALL ALL THE THE SAME TIME OR WILL NOT WORK. IT NEEDS TO BE ONE BY ONE.
     
  4. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    "Libraries".
     
  5. WV Music

    WV Music Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    5
    After it imports everything you can delete the other folder when I install it again you will find it from the new folder or I need this folder for every time I install it imports everything again
     
  6. starkid84

    starkid84 Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    98
  7. Ellibis

    Ellibis Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a similar problem but I use mac. Some libraires I added are showing up and working perfetly but about half of the others aren't showing up even if they had been installed in Arcade Content's folder. Any help? :wink:
     
  8. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    @Ellibis This isn't my bag, but I heard you have to add them one by one. I think.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Output Arcade 4076 Forum Date
Output Arcade Missing Tab on v1.6.14076 Software Jun 15, 2021
Output Arcade v1.6.1.4076 [ My nightmare ... ] Software May 5, 2021
Output Arcade v1.6.1.4076 (WiN-MacOSX) Samplers, Synthesizers May 4, 2021
Let's Explore Arcade by Output Software Reviews and Tutorials May 23, 2022
Output Arcade particles? Mac / Hackintosh May 4, 2022
Loading...