Output Arcade Utility v2 FIXED starting error

Discussion in 'Software' started by adri24an, Aug 23, 2022.

  1. adri24an

    adri24an Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all! I'm getting an error when trying to start Flare's OUTPUT Arcade Utility v2 (FIXED) app. I've tried permision reset/code signing and no luck at all.

    I have a Mac Mini M1 with Big Sur. v1 of the utility app is working for me, but no luck with v2. Does anyone managed to make it work? Thanks!!!

    This is the complete log:

    Process: FLARE Arcade v2.0 Utility [5515]
    Path: /Volumes/VOLUME/*/FLARE Arcade v2.0 Utility.app/Contents/MacOS/FLARE Arcade v2.0 Utility
    Identifier: com.electron.flare-arcade-2-utility
    Version: 1.0.0 (1.0.0)
    Code Type: X86-64 (Translated)
    Parent Process: ??? [1]
    Responsible: FLARE Arcade v2.0 Utility [5515]
    User ID: 501

    Date/Time: 2022-08-23 16:02:15.619 +0200
    OS Version: macOS 11.6.2 (20G314)
    Report Version: 12
    Anonymous UUID: F1CF98D6-A8F5-044F-D675-280D37746C67


    Time Awake Since Boot: 8400 seconds

    System Integrity Protection: enabled

    Crashed Thread: 0

    Exception Type: EXC_CRASH (SIGABRT)
    Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000
    Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

    Termination Reason: DYLD, [0x1] Library missing

    Application Specific Information:
    dyld: launch, loading dependent libraries

    Dyld Error Message:
    dyld: Using shared cache: 5E9B5413-5328-3614-92E7-2E77E43C65A6
    Library not loaded: @rpath/Electron Framework.framework/Electron Framework
    Referenced from: /Volumes/VOLUME/*/FLARE Arcade v2.0 Utility.app/Contents/MacOS/FLARE Arcade v2.0 Utility
    Reason: no suitable image found. Did find:
    /Volumes/Data HD/Output Arcade/Output.Arcade.v2.0.7.R13150.Regged-FLARE/MacOSX/TEAM.FLARE.Output.Arcade.Utility.Tool.v2.0.FIXED.MacOSX-FLARE/FLARE Arcade v2.0 Utility.app/Contents/MacOS/../Frameworks/Electron Framework.framework/Electron Framework: file too short
    /Volumes/Data HD/Output Arcade/Output.Arcade.v2.0.7.R13150.Regged-FLARE/MacOSX/TEAM.FLARE.Output.Arcade.Utility.Tool.v2.0.FIXED.MacOSX-FLARE/FLARE Arcade v2.0 Utility.app/Contents/MacOS/../Frameworks/Electron Framework.framework/Electron Framework: stat() failed with errno=1

    Binary Images:
    0x100a7c000 - 0x100acbfff +com.electron.flare-arcade-2-utility (1.0.0 - 1.0.0) <AB3CB5D1-EB3F-388F-8C63-416A00DA1AAA> /Volumes/VOLUME/*/FLARE Arcade v2.0 Utility.app/Contents/MacOS/FLARE Arcade v2.0 Utility
    0x108b22000 - 0x108b71fff +libRosettaRuntime (203.58) <383D5759-84B0-3722-85E4-93A58868F5ED> /Library/Apple/*/libRosettaRuntime
    0x200c09000 - 0x200ca4fff dyld (852.2) <0C7C4286-1F67-3DCE-A63D-63315D26F19A> /usr/lib/dyld
    0x7ffdfff66000 - 0x7ffdfff95fff runtime (203.58) <1539B0FA-E188-3C4C-84BC-FCBF050ED794> /usr/libexec/rosetta/runtime

    Model: Macmini9,1, BootROM 7429.61.2, proc 8:4:4 processors, 16 GB, SMC
    Graphics: kHW_AppleM1Item, Apple M1, spdisplays_builtin
    Memory Module: LPDDR4
    AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme, wl0: Aug 18 2021 22:48:53 version 18.50.40.11.7.8.123 FWID 01-3ed0e3a2
    Bluetooth: Version 8.0.5d7, 3 services, 27 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
    Network Service: Ethernet, Ethernet, en0
    PCI Card: Universal Audio Apollo Twin X - DUO, sppci_othermultimedia, Thunderbolt@3,0,0
    USB Device: USB 3.1 Bus
    USB Device: USB 3.1 Bus
    USB Device: PSSD T7
    USB Device: USB 3.0 Bus
    USB Device: USB3.1 Hub
    USB Device: Elements 2621
    USB Device: 4-Port USB 3.1 Hub
    USB Device: USB2.1 Hub
    USB Device: G400s Optical Gaming Mouse
    USB Device: 3-Port USB 2.1 Hub
    USB Device: BillBoard Device
    Thunderbolt Bus: Mac mini, Apple Inc.
    Thunderbolt Bus: Mac mini, Apple Inc.
    Thunderbolt Device: Apollo Twin X, Universal Audio, Inc., 1, 18.6
     
  2.  
  3. digital self

    digital self Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just in case you never fixed this, or for anyone else who is also having this problem and can't find a solution:

    Right click Flare Arcade Utility and choose Show Package Contents

    Go into Frameworks

    Inside each Framework subfolder, there is "Versions", then "A". Drag the contents of "A" to the root folder of each framework and you will no longer get this error.
     
  4. Ted_Bakerr

    Ted_Bakerr Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2023
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi @digital self can you please explain this step clearly I'm kinda confuse. should I drag the first 4 files to the other files? Screen Shot 2023-05-18 at 12.38.42 PM.png Screen Shot 2023-05-18 at 12.39.54 PM.png Screen Shot 2023-05-18 at 12.39.34 PM.png Screen Shot 2023-05-18 at 12.39.19 PM.png
     
  5. Ted_Bakerr

    Ted_Bakerr Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2023
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
  6. Ted_Bakerr

    Ted_Bakerr Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2023
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
  7. Ted_Bakerr

    Ted_Bakerr Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2023
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks this was helpful. I was able to get it to work after hours of try and error.
     
  8. Cubes

    Cubes Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2023
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please clearify the steps you took. i m having the same proplem. i would really appreciate it
     
  9. orvsimmonsaudio

    orvsimmonsaudio Newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2023
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello! I followed that process but it still says "can't be opened" any other tips?
     
  10. Ted_Bakerr

    Ted_Bakerr Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2023
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1

    OK please refer to my previous pics this will give you a clear explanation. I'm using mac computer running 10.14 mojave. Step 1. right click on the Flare and choose (Show package contents)
    step 2. Double click each framework and inside you will find a folder call Version.
    step 3. Double click the Version folder and inside you will find a file label 'A'.
    step 4. just copy that file label 'A' to anywhere you wish.
    step 5. Drag that file label 'A' back to each framework folder. Repeat this step for every framework folder.
    step 6. Run the Flare utility and you should be all good.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Output Arcade Utility Forum Date
Usage questions about Output Arcade - FLARE release Software May 2, 2024
Output Arcade not loading Samplers, Synthesizers Oct 23, 2023
Output arcade flare cracked version Software Oct 15, 2023
Output Arcade lines export wrong zip file size Software Sep 22, 2023
Legit arcade by output and cracked output vst Software Mar 8, 2023
Loading...