Output Arcade - "Search" more efficiently and keep productivity.

Discussion in 'Software' started by Katakura, Oct 22, 2021.

  1. Katakura

    Katakura Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2021
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    8
    Now we have Arcade v2.0 and its kits over 3,000 (many thanks for Flare!!)
    Then you've found that it is painful browsing in the Search, right?

    Don't give up! I share you my solution!

    Fortunately, searching by text is working.
    All the searched result is loaded from a database that some info of kits are stored.
    So what we do is editing the database.
    After doing some works, you can filter your kits as you like and find your perfect kit.

    THE GOAL:
    Rename the kits' name "searchable," like "001 After Hour - xxxx (C#)."

    REQUIREMENTS (for Windows users):
    • Database editor like DB Browser for SQLite.
    • Spreadsheet editor like Excel.

    At this time, I explain the way using DB Browser and Excel.

    0.
    Close your Arcade if it is running.

    1.
    Find a file named "local.db" and make a backup of it.
    You can find it in C:\ProgramData\Output\Arcade

    2.
    Launch DBB then drag n drop local.db.

    3.
    Open "Browse Data" tab and select "kits" from "Table" dropdown menu.
    arcade 001.png

    4.
    Now you should see kits' id, name, key, and so on.

    Here is explanation of some columns.
    • _ID: This is index of a kit. The kits are displayed according to this number, in ascending order.
    • uuid: This is id of a kit.
    • product_id: This is id of a line. You can get lines' name from "products" table.
    • name: Kit's name.
    • mode: Sampler(0) or Note(1).

    What we edit is name column.
    Arcade searches kit's name from there.
    So, adding it line name as a prefix, you can filter kits by line name.
    Then just think how you want to search or filter the kits on the plugin.
    ID? Name? Line? Key?

    Did you get your naming rule?
    Good.
    Let's move on to the next step.

    5.
    Launch Excel.
    Copy needed columns from DBB, and paste them into your Excel sheet.
    And make new names as you like.

    6.
    arcade 002.png
    Then select a column that you want to paste, copy it.
    Go back to DBB.
    Select all data under "name" column, then paste your new data.
    "File" -> "Write Changes," now your database was saved.

    7.
    Done!
    Open Arcade and check the result.
    arcade 004.png
    arcade 003.png
    arcade 005.png

    8.
    You can change the number of kits or samples that listed in
    the search results on first load and on each scroll.

    Open a "main.e487a3bf.chunk.js" in "C:\ProgramData\Output\Arcade\Assets\WebComponents\browser\static\js"
    Then search "D = 25."
    Change 25 to any number as you like.
    If you've already opened the plugin window, press F5 on it.
    Done.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Increasing this, the plugin lists more items at once and you'll get less scrolling,
    but more loading time.
    So my recommendation usage is,
    first, search by any words and get the result, then increase the number.
    Don't forget to keep the number small before open the new plugins or when you close the plugins.

    9.
    Here is a way to disable "Uh-Oh" error message that appears every time we search.
    Open the js file that you edited at step 8.
    Then search "return this.state.hasError ? Object(Sb.jsxs)"
    and replace it to "return 0 ? Object(Sb.jsxs)"
    Now you can bypass any error messages.

    10.
    How I am playing.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2021
    • Like Like x 5
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  2.  
  3. Duamutef_MC

    Duamutef_MC Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi mate;

    Nice method indeed. Mine was to manually search/replace within the database.json file. I would change every instance of "id:..." "name:..." with "id:..." "name:{Expansion name}..."

    I still have issues: I see that accented names (diacritics, ñ, etc.) are showed wrongly. Also, when searching kits, many are showed multiple times. Do these things happen to you, mate? Cheers. :)
     
  4. bigguy1

    bigguy1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    This is really nice. I will try that later. Adding the line name to the entries will make searching for me much more efficient :like:
     
  5. bigguy1

    bigguy1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    I saw that too. After searching there were a lot double entries in the results. I just imported with the flare tool. No changes on the db made so far
     
  6. brazytupac

    brazytupac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    16
    bro can u create a short video on this tut?
     
  7. mickey

    mickey Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    37
    using komplete control makes it easy as well
     
  8. brazytupac

    brazytupac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    16
    how? enlighten me on how to
     
  9. ironmother

    ironmother Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2021
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Is it worth grabbing the new version of Output Arcade? How are the sounds generally in this one?
    I love everything Output releases but haven't had the HD space to check this one out yet.

     
  10. DontKnowJack

    DontKnowJack Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2020
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    116
    Is there an updated NKS library file for the new Output 2.0 release?
     
  11. mcclaine

    mcclaine Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    36
    I was going to create a thread about it, but i found your question, so i join yours.
    Can anyone recommend something to watch or read about Arcade? 70+gb is a lot for just samples to tweak, i know i must be missing something.
    What makes this VST worth it? What's the main selling point?
    Thx
     
  12. Dr. Howard

    Dr. Howard Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    34
    Is there a possible option on the mac side? scrolling through all the kits is painful...
    cheers
     
  13. mickey

    mickey Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    37
  14. pitysur

    pitysur Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    so much easier with komplete kontrol!
     
  15. symetrixx

    symetrixx Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. poly

    poly Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    170
    Location:
    Hä?
    What a full-time job lol!

    LibreOffice Calc: Formula in a helper row to name your lines: ="#001 [Aura] " &A1
    Blue is your custom naming scheme. This a long way of copy & paste.
    Identify your line name with product_id, select all presets names in the row 'name' right of the 'product_id' row with hold shift and page up/down/up/down and ctrl+c.
    In Calc paste to empty A1 with ctrl+p. In B1 add your formula and hit enter, ctrl+c, shift+page down/up till end of A1, ctrl+p. Now you has renamed the presets of your selected line with your name scheme. ctrl+c the selected B1 row, back to DBB and ctrl+p.

    https://stackoverflow.com/questions/16642926/libreoffice-openoffice-calc-append-string-to-cells



    But every second search i got an error in Arcade! :(
    Also before editing the local.db!
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2021
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  17. brazytupac

    brazytupac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    16
    don't waste time coding, komplete with make it very easy for u in seconds,
     
  18. poly

    poly Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    170
    Location:
    Hä?
    I don't have Komplete, i don't want Komplete.
     
  19. kidstretch

    kidstretch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    19
  20. kooper

    kooper Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    173
    I opened arcade in komplete. I didn't see any banks to select. What I have been doing is to open the first line of a bank and then save it as a project file. At least I can find the start of a bank and then scroll through them. As of yet I don't see the banks selection when using arcade in komplete.

    Also you can use control - F and do searches on the search page, but you have to know what you are searching for. Once I find those I like, I save it as a project file.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2021
  21. mickey

    mickey Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    37
Loading...
Similar Threads - Output Arcade Search Forum Date
Output Arcade not loading Samplers, Synthesizers Oct 23, 2023
Output arcade flare cracked version Software Oct 15, 2023
Output Arcade lines export wrong zip file size Software Sep 22, 2023
Legit arcade by output and cracked output vst Software Mar 8, 2023
How to make Output Arcade recognize the library folder? Software Nov 3, 2022
Loading...