OS on 'Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB' or '860 EVO 1TB'?

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by au38wzh, Dec 2, 2019 at 9:17 AM.

  1. au38wzh

    au38wzh Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    108
    Hi, I just got a Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB.

    Now I wonder if I should change the OS (Windows 10) from the '850 EVO 500GB' (which is in use) to the new one '860 EVO 1TB'.
    I woudn't bother to do a fresh install - mostly when Windows 10 2004 is released (probably on december 12).

    What would be the benefit of using the 860 EVO 1TB as OS-drive?
    What are the cons?
    Should I split the 1TB if it's used as the OS drive?

    Thanks for the inputs and have a great day!
     
  2.  
  3. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    440
    Location:
    Earth
    If you have teh money get the 1TB it get faster full with data then you think :)
    And if you have even more get a second as backup drive.

    I dont see any disadvantage in using a bigger dive, but more space is definatelt benefitial. especially if you loiek to store big sampel libraries on it or even stuff like Omnisphere, Keyscape etc.
     
  4. Fudsey Plange

    Fudsey Plange Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    1,171
    Location:
    Fuqnose
    Use Samsung Magician to determine how much wear the current boot drive has had. If that doesn't recommend a new drive, don't move.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  5. au38wzh

    au38wzh Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    108
    Thank you @Moonlight !

    To make it clear: I have them both.
    The 850 EVO 500GB is already in use as OS. The 1TB 860 EVO is new.
    Beside those two SSD's, I've another SSD EVO 850 1TB, EVO 840 750GB plus BarraCuda and WD HDD

    About the new 860 1TB SSD: I wonder if I get more benefit of it if I'll use it as OS drive or data drive(e.g. Kontakt libs)

    When it comes to size: It seems a 500GB drive is just fine running as OS, incl. large software installed on it.
    If using the 860 1TB as OS, I think I have to split it - in case the OS won't run anymore and I have to format it.

    @Fudsey Plange good advice, thanks! :wink:
     
  6. dbmuzik

    dbmuzik Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    258
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    After reading this comment, you should only migrate when you are concerned about running out of room. Or, if you intend to install a bunch of new software any time soon. If you use a DAW regularly to record in realtime, the 860 is best to be the drive your recording path is set to. Better to use it where you get the read/write speed benefits from it than to use it for sitting data like audio samples/libraries.
     
  7. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    482
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    since you just asked,
    I have both 850 EVO 500GB and 860 EVO 500GB (both SATA),
    that 860 EVO died suddenly few months ago, after about year of using, I guess bad piece lol,

    right now I'm deciding on similar thing like you (just using MacOS instead Windows) and I found out, there's
    ADATA XPG SX8200 PRO 1TB
    which is NVME high-speed drive (3500 MB/s read and 3000MB/s write) for LOWER PRICE than "slow" regular 860 EVO 1TB (550 MB/s read and 520 MB/s write) - and since my mobo does have NVME M.2 slot I'm pretty much decided but still thinking about 2TB version which is even bit cheaper for price/capacity than 1TB model

    :chilling:

    EDIT - about your questions:
    1) probably no difference from 850 EVO, just leave system where you have it, use 860 EVO as another drive
    2) no, don't split/partition the drive, use it as it is whole
    advantage of bigger drive is theoretical longer lifespan (twice as more cells to write into) but migrating Windows is troublesome for no gain - unless your 500GB system drive is full..
     
  8. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    440
    Location:
    Earth
    something else where we are at it,

    1) are the mainboards with 2 m.2 slots ?
    2) If you install Windows with Raid 0 woudl it be bootable if one drive fail ?

    If so my next system will get 2x => 1TB @ Raid 0, if that works it would make backups obsolete for me
     
  9. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    482
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    1) yes
    2) I doubt those slots are really designed for RAID operation, and in case of failure (even like virus of Windows fcking things up), I'd rather have backup drive unplugged that time, so I could actually use it as backup to boot from later
    :chilling:
     
  10. TaxiDriver

    TaxiDriver Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Europa
    IMO here you answered your Q yourself. I have a 500GB for OS and never felt the need for more space even when working with FHD video (max 60% used, terrible housekeeping ;). I'd save the bigger ones for libs (..ideally 500GB M.2 NVMe for OS)
     
  11. au38wzh

    au38wzh Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    108
    Thank you all very much! :wink:
    I keep the 850 EVO 500GB as the OS drive.
    I've also made the Samsung Magician test and all is good.
     
  12. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    482
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    one thing to note about Samsung Magician - if you use its BOOST, be aware it's available for only one SSD at a time, so I'd always use it for system drive
     
  13. alexandros papathanasiou

    alexandros papathanasiou Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    10
    Samsung SATA SSD x10 speed and same price !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  14. digitaldragon

    digitaldragon Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    When I rebuilt my system, I had been using RAID Mirror for my audio data drives, not the OS. I was upgrading my motherboard, and just wanted to transfer the RAID array from the old motherboard (AMD Phenom II) to the new Motherboard (ASUS Prime Z270K). No dice. RAID can't just be transferred from one chipset to another. I had to break the mirror using the original motherboard, then install the drives into the new system. I didn't go back with a mirror, just started doing regular backups again. Think about it like this. If your motherboard (with the RAID chipset) blows up, you'd have to replace it with the EXACT same motherboard to be able to get back to your files. Not a good thing to be unable to access your files, and not be able to upgrade something if it gets damaged.
    My 2 cents based on a one step forward, two steps backward upgrade path in my recent history.
     
  15. taskforce

    taskforce Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    1,276
    Location:
    Studio 54
    Depends on the mobo. If the mobo has at least 2 pci-e x4 m.2 slots, then it theoretically supports Raid 0,1,10 on those 2 slots. Some dual m2 boards have one x4 and one x2 m.2. High end boards may come with as many as five pci-e x4 m.2 slots and add-on nvme raid cards.(TRX40)
    :)
     
  16. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    440
    Location:
    Earth
    Yeah that makes absolutely sense! Or a build in Backup drive but with a switch to turn of woudl be nice. At the moment I manually detach attach drive to my open computer housing :)
     
Loading...