Omnisphere blanking on reload after save on Ableton

Discussion in 'Omnisphere' started by Ziggal, Oct 2, 2021.

  1. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,882
    Likes Received:
    4,947
    I am a Windows user and can only help Windows users.
    Please check your mailbox!
    Please check your mailbox!
     
  2. SHADEZ

    SHADEZ Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've been suffering from this problem for years that I almost lost hope that there could be a solution for it, so please BEAT16 if you have a work around for this problem I would be more than thankful if you could help me.
    My problem is just the same like the others here which is omnisphere forgets the preset and just shows a blank space when closing and re-opening a project on Cubase 11
    I'm on windows 10, Intel Core i7 processor (3rd Generation) and 16 GB RAM and using r4e's latest release from sister site which was 2.7.0f
    Thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2021
  3. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,882
    Likes Received:
    4,947
    Please check your mailbox!
     
  4. DigitHandz

    DigitHandz Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2020
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    21
    @BEAT16 need fix also, thanks!
     
  5. MichaelPatterson

    MichaelPatterson Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    57
    I'd love to get in on the solution if you'll be so kind, BEAT16. Thanks very much in advance.
     
  6. phantomolecule

    phantomolecule Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    I would also very much appreciate whatever help there is. I've stuck with the 2.3.2 version as this problem is a real pain, but if there's a fix for windows I'd jump at the chance to install 2.7.0f!

    Thank you for helping everyone out, BEAT16. :bow:
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2021
  7. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,882
    Likes Received:
    4,947
    I hope to be able to help some with this and ask for your indulgence for the original posters that I publish here! Thank You!
    Source: www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=482961

    1.)
    I'm sure it will be delete .dat files and zmap file again and restart Omnisphere. Ot delete all that and reinstall Omnisphere)

    So from now on I use separate instance of Omnisphere for every patch.
    Name the instrument track with the patch name. Also Bounce into audio track for back up.

    Hopefully like this should be safer. Even thou now I have 15+ Omnisphere instrument tracks.
    I think this is the safest solution for now

    2.)
    so my advice until you have this figured out is:

    1 - load individual Omnisphere instances for each patch/preset if possible or at max [...if possible.. ;)] use as little of the multi slots... i have 2 reasons for this advice

    1.1 (in my opinion) It saves CPU since that fully multi loaded instance all falls under the same CPU core, at least with cubase and with most DAW under my knowledge.... so even if your other cores are at 10% that one core load will screw you up...

    1.2 if it breaks down you'll be able to fix it more easily

    2- Save the patches/presets @ -> Utility -> Save patch as -> and create a new Folder
    **Note you don't need to fill out all that info/categorys/etc in preset/patch save....
    just choose a name for the preset and press save... done ;)

    if you just want to overwrite a presets just select --> Utility -> Save patch quick
    Hope it helps

    3.)
    TS-12 wrote: Thank you all for your suggestions.

    So from now on I use separate instance of Omnisphere for every patch. Name the instrument track with the patch name. Also Bounce into audio track for back up.

    Hopefully like this should be safer. Even thou now I have 15+ Omnisphere instrument tracks.

    I think this is the safest solution for now

    I think this is as I imagine you know is a very inefficient way to use omnisphere.

    What I did and still do is using cubase's preset system, once I have an omnipshere or rmx mutli set up, save it with the project name......

    of course there was once that rmx broke this, but speaking nicely to spectrasonics, fixed that.

    4.) rsp
    Oh Cubase's vst preset save!!!
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    • List

    Attached Files:

  8. phantomolecule

    phantomolecule Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ahh, well useful to have all the known workarounds grouped together in one place, even if it's not a "fix" per se. Thank ye
     
  9. MataraSami

    MataraSami Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this problem using Trilian... At first I used VST2 plugin as it was, like, higher in Ableton browser and every time the project loaded with blank instrument and that greeting screen. After I switched to VST3 plugin all the problems are gone.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  10. Blanche Neige

    Blanche Neige Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quebec
    It's wrong.
    You have the impression that it left, but the Time Bomb is still there. Only vkDanilov omnisphere hasn't this issue.
     
  11. Blanche Neige

    Blanche Neige Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quebec
    You do not help people actually.
    You are part of the problem by believing that yours very poors solutions are solutions to this problem.
     
  12. Blanche Neige

    Blanche Neige Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quebec
    Of course, like other false solutions, it solves nothing. Only vkDanilov works for this time bomb.
     
  13. Blanche Neige

    Blanche Neige Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quebec
    So funny, to talk about things which have absoutely no link with the issue! It's not a computer power issue but an issue with a protection anti piracy and from pirates unable to break the protection!

    Only solution for the moment is to dowload vkDanilov omnisphere. But it remains at least one time bomb. Presets randomly vanish when the DAW is opened.
     
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  14. Plainview

    Plainview Rock Star

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    466
    I never had this issue in r2r version and I have projects where I exclusively use omnisphere on every single track , check your machine and installation before talking out of your ass
     
  15. db100

    db100 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    53
    can you explain that a bit please? Do you say that even with VKDanilov Version you get the Problem that the Presets are not recalled when reloading a project? that would be a shame because i get this with every Version after 2.6 randomly even with the new R2R 2.8.1 but i had hopes that VKDanilovs version doesnt do this as i read in the comments on AZ that hes the only one at the moment who defeated the timebombs..
     
  16. db100

    db100 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    53
    be happy that you didnt trigger it yet. Ive read plenty of threads on audiosex alone in the last couple of years where people complaining about loosing multis and presets with omnisphere on reloading projects. in some threads people even explain what behaviour would trigger it but i cant remember what exactly that was right now. Even legit users reporting it from time to time and it always comes down to the authorization. It is related to some anti piracy code. Thats why the first thing, if you report that problem in the spectrasonics forum, is they want you to show proof of your legit copy via private pms and the bad thing is that the solution is only discussed privately in pm when normal reauthorization fails.
     
  17. SansUT117

    SansUT117 Guest

    Apparently this issue has to do with Java...? There's a lot of reports from *2008* that mention it happening with Stylus and Omni...
     
  18. db100

    db100 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    53
    ive been through lots of threads about that problem but java having to do with it is news to me.. where you found that?
     
  19. SansUT117

    SansUT117 Guest

  20. db100

    db100 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    53
    these are very old threads and seem only stylus rmx and flstudio related. i cannot read the image line forum as i dont use fl studio and im not registered there. but i think the problem described in those threads is not related to the real timebomb problem even tho its the same problem (loosing patches). but maybe they took that behaviour as a template for implementing that as a timebomb lol.. It also seems that the timebomb really happened to a lot of people after the omnisphere 2.6.4 update later

    https://audiosex.pro/threads/omnisphere-2-6-4-failes-recalling-presets-timebombs.57520/
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Omnisphere blanking reload Forum Date
WTB: Omnisphere 2 Selling / Buying Jun 21, 2022
Omnisphere won't display more than about 60 user folders Omnisphere Jun 19, 2022
Omnisphere 2 "cannot load soundsource." error Omnisphere Jun 7, 2022
[MAC] Omnisphere is not working after patching files. Omnisphere May 9, 2022
[MAC] Omnisphere No Authorization Screen Omnisphere Apr 24, 2022
Loading...