Omnisphere 2 steam folder on an external disk please?SOLVED

Discussion in 'Software' started by audiozsounds, Oct 12, 2015.

  1. audiozsounds

    audiozsounds Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I have installed Omni 2 correctly (hexwars patch keygen).

    I m on a Mac with an SSD 256GB and i need empty space. Does anyone tried to copy STEAM folder on an Ext disk without problems or is there a way so i can i do this under symlink or alias please?
     
  2.  
  3. zee

    zee Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    5
    Move the Steam folder to your chosen external drive, then go an open Omnisphere.. it will tell you it can't find the Steam folder.. it will prompt you to point it to the new location..
     
  4. Jim Bob

    Jim Bob Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yes, Place the Steam Folder on an external drive. On your Mac boot drive go to: /Users/Library/ApplicationSupport/Spectrasonics/ and
    open that folder. Go to the Steam folder on your ext. drive. Hold down command and option and select the Steam folder. A curved arrow will show next to a shortcut of the Steam folder. Drag that shortcut to your Spectrasonics folder. That will show Omnisphere where the Steam folder is located and it will load from that drive.
     
  5. sisyphus

    sisyphus Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    380
    Yup, what ^^ they said, should work just fine, that's what I do!
     
  6. audiozsounds

    audiozsounds Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should i copy the steam folder or move it from /Users/Library/ApplicationSupport/Spectrasonics/ ? Do i have to create the same location as STEAM on boot HD to my external drive or just create a STEAM folder?
     
  7. farao

    farao Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    389
    You can just move it. Spectrasonics will ask for its location. I had no problem at all.
     
  8. audiozsounds

    audiozsounds Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works fine. I just add a shortcut as Jim Bob said. Thank you for your help you saved my life..
     
  9. grdh20

    grdh20 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    188
    I'm pretty sure it's just move and then tell the setup in the Omni interface where it is.
     
Loading...
Loading...