omnisphere 2 core library

Discussion in 'Software' started by rudym13, Jun 20, 2015.

  1. rudym13

    rudym13 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Underground
    Hey, when loading patches in omni 2, only some sounds prompt the notice "cannot load soundsource from directory 'core library' .zmap file may be missing or corrupted. try refreshing the soundsource browser." Im on win 8.1

    these are the sizes of the extracted iso's ive mounted

    d1 7.14GB
    d2 7.02GB
    d3 7.31GB
    d4 7.07GB
    d5 6.93GB
    d6 6.43GB
    d7 6.52GB
    d8 6.91GB

    The vsti diagnostics reveal

    Num factory soundsources = 4,340
    total size of factory soundsource DBs = 57,451,914,194
    Num of factory patches = 9,140
    total size of factory patch DBs = 471,714,263

    STEAM forlder is B:\STEAM
    plugin DLL file path is C:\Program Files (x86)\VstPlugIns\Omnisphere.dll

    Any one else get this problem? When loading the factory multis only some of the patches load and some get this error and don't play.
     
  2.  
  3. SillySausage

    SillySausage Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    where ever
    after installing and running first time did you click the refresh button on the patch browser page? (bottom right hand corner - a circular arrow) this will update the soundsource file
     
  4. rudym13

    rudym13 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Underground
    tried it. I wish it was that easy to fix ;)
     
  5. SillySausage

    SillySausage Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    where ever
    ok this is what I have showing

    number of factory soundsources = 5,305
    total size of factory soundsource DBs = 59,859,443,203
    number of factory patches = 9,956
    total size of factory patch DBs = 522,307,751

    looks like you're missing some :snuffy:
     
  6. rudym13

    rudym13 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Underground
    I have trillian installed but not the moog one, do you have any of those? They might account for any extra you have.
     
  7. MozartEstLa

    MozartEstLa Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    France
    Hi rudy13 and SirSillySausage,

    For me the vsti diagnostics reveals:

    Num factory soundsources = 4,898
    total size of factory soundsource DBs = 57,451,914,194
    Num of factory patches = 7,542
    total size of factory patch DBs = 251,021,394

    Fresh Omnisphere 2 installation (PC Windows 7 x64 REAPER 4.78 x64 as DAW) + "Step 2 - Data Updater", using refresh buttons (for both Patch browser and Multi browser)

    "Trilian" and "Bob Moog Tribute Library" are not installed yet.

    Rudy13, the only common value we have together is the second value. Can you indicate some patch names (or multi names) are causing the error message? BTW trying to reproduce on my PC and I'll report here ASAP. TIA.
     
  8. rudym13

    rudym13 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Underground
    The boys choir multi caused errors on all three patches for me, so no sound was heard in that case.
     
  9. MozartEstLa

    MozartEstLa Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    France
    After Trilian 1.4.3d installation (+ "Step 3 - For Trilian Users") :

    Num factory soundsources = 4,898 (not changed)
    total size of factory soundsource DBs = 57,451,914,194 (not changed)
    Num of factory patches = 9,140 (instead of 7,542)
    total size of factory patch DBs = 471,714,263 (instead of 251,021,394)
     
  10. MozartEstLa

    MozartEstLa Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    France
    Okay... from Multi browser, I've typed boy as keyword in search field. Results:

    Boys and Bells => working
    Boys Choir Ahs-Ees-Oos - Wheel => working
    Choral Menagerie => working
    High Church - Use Live Mode => working
    Pop Females and Boys Choir Pad => working
    Raving Boy => working

    from Multi browser, I've now typed choir as keyword in search field. Results:

    Aerophonica => working
    Boys and Bells => working (already listed above)
    Boys Choir Ahs-Ees-Oos - Wheel => working (already listed above)
    Choir Full Ahs-Oos-Mns - Wheel => working
    Choral FX from Hades => working
    Choral Menagerie => working (already listed above)
    Dream Piano and Friends => working
    Gospel Organ with Choir Chords => working
    High Church - Use Live Mode => working (already listed above)
    Moroder Choir => working
    Pop Females and Boys Choir Pad => working (already listed above)
    Spirits in the Bells => working
    Suspenseful Bats => working
    Velocity Switching Hell Choir Hits => working

    Conclusion: for me, all filtered multis with "boy" or "choir" keywords work fine! and no error, anyway.

    Stupid question, but... have you installed the "Step 2 - Data Updater" ?

    If not done, don't worry: close DAW, install it (over), open DAW/Omnisphere 2, use refresh button from Patch Browser, use refresh button from Multi Browser. Try these Multis again.

    IMPORTANT : never use A: or B: for hard disk/USB stick, because these drive letters are reserved (by BIOS) for floppy disks! Hard disks, SSDs, optical drives, removable drives, mapped network drives must be between C: to Z:
     
  11. SillySausage

    SillySausage Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    where ever
    sorry guys, yes trillian and moog installed. didn't realize they were also in the core library

    as a side note I installed ver 2 directly over ver 1 without first uninstalling, but did use all 8 disk images, plus updaters
     
  12. MozartEstLa

    MozartEstLa Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    France
    Loaded multi "Boy Choir Ahs-Ees-Oos - Wheel": the parts #2 and #3 of this multi (Boys Choir Ees for #2, Boys Choir Oos for #3) are tagged as "User Patch" and don't produce sound (tried to solo each part), but maybe it's normal I don't know... No error message when loading this multi, however.
     
  13. MozartEstLa

    MozartEstLa Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    France
    It's not a problem SirSillySausage, installing 2 over 1 without uninstall 1 works fine.

    Other preset addons designed for O1, such PlugInGuru, Plughugger, Mulperi and Tone Color stuffs, are working fine with Omnisphere 2. Maybe you've additional (or personal) presets initially designed for/with 01?
     
  14. SillySausage

    SillySausage Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    where ever

    yep, tested a few of them this morning, all work ok so far :mates:
     
  15. focusrite

    focusrite Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    207
    Ok this may help someone here.

    Initially I opened all discs in 8 sheep clone drives and installed. At the end of the installation I had no sound whatsoever and many soundsources missing.
    So I started a fresh install and loaded each disc when prompted instead of opening them all at the beginnning >>>>>>>>>>>>> successssssssssssssss.............. :grooves:
     
  16. MozartEstLa

    MozartEstLa Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    France
    PC or Mac?
     
  17. focusrite

    focusrite Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    207
  18. MozartEstLa

    MozartEstLa Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    France
    Okay for PC Windows, Focusrite.

    I'm using Windows 7 (Pro SP1 x64) and DAEMON Tools Lite to mount ISOs files. DT Lite can host up to 4 virtual drives (for more drives, we must buy DT Pro license).

    By mounting disc only when asked by the installed, I agree, it works fine.

    I'm using a separate Windows 7 system - for test purposes (can restore it quickly as fresh Windows 7 using bootable CD + Acronis TI image) and I've done several Omnisphere 2 install scenarios (fresh O2 install, O2 install over O1, and so on). Tested also with some addons such Plughugger, PlugInGuru etc, and all are working fine.

    I'm not CM professional but a simple hobbyist, curious guy and I like to test new products for this main reason. I try to help member when I've enough free time and "some experience" on related product.
     
  19. copylefter

    copylefter Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    text_section
    Would help if you say which release you installed.
    I don't know cause I didn't downloaded that, but there was a thread for a couple of the DVDs
    that were not the DYNAMiCS release, but instead those were discs ripped by a member,
    maybe those are not properly ripped? Just guessing.
    I'm saying so cause the first set of DVD I got were badly ripped to ISOs images,
    installation succeeded but I had a lot of errors like those you're having.
    Turned out 7 ISOs on 8 were highly corrupted, I mean even size was much less than expected.
    Weirdly installation succeed and most patches works, even if they're in a corrupted db.

    Can anybody who bought the boxed version post here SHA-1 or MD5 hashes
    for all the db files? It's the only way to be sure nothing got corrupted in the ripping process.
     
  20. MozartEstLa

    MozartEstLa Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    France
    http://audiosex.pro/index.php?/topic/19428-omnisphere-2-release-aka-circus-sideshow/

    Another DVD8 published on brother site. The best way is to download it and compare filesizes/MD-5 hashes. But what's the better? initial post or reposted?
     
  21. Bassmonsta

    Bassmonsta Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    30
    What should be the size in GB for the Core Library on its own? Mine is 57gb
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - omnisphere core library Forum Date
Omnisphere 2 Core libary missing Software Apr 6, 2017
Omnisphere 2 can't find core libraries Software Aug 21, 2015
APSD - Journey to Arcturus - An Omnisphere 2.5 Patch Library Selling / Buying Sunday at 8:45 PM
Omnisphere Crack Software Friday at 9:35 PM
Tom Meta J for Omnisphere Patch(Omnisphere Preset) Selling / Buying Oct 28, 2018
Loading...