Omnisphere 2.5 GUI Not Displaying

Discussion in 'Software' started by Jomar Robles Torres, Sep 3, 2018.

  1. segglyuk

    segglyuk Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    14
    I've read somewhere that Windows 7 has to be updated for Win7 SP1 x64 ...
     
  2. Recoil

    Recoil Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    597
    I thought it is logic :welcome:
     
  3. papatd

    papatd Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    Win 7 x64 here too... but don't works for me ;)
     
  4. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    85
    like someone posted before, this is probably because you're Windows is not up to date. So if you have a pirated Windows that you cannot update or you don't want to update Windows you are out of luck and should downgrade you're Omnisphere to 2.4
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2018
  5. Recoil

    Recoil Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    597
  6. papatd

    papatd Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    Already running Windows 7 x64 SP1... Capture windows.JPG
     
  7. Recoil

    Recoil Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    597
    Do you run omnisphere as admin?
     
  8. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    85
  9. papatd

    papatd Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    Not sure Daskeladden but your link doesn't work^^
     
  10. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    85
    try this: https://www.lifewire.com/latest-windows-service-packs-updates-2624595 ยจ
    just scroll down to Convenience Rollup (April 2016)

    But before you do that try this:
    Try adding one of these at a time to your Options.txt in C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Ableton\Live 10.0.3\Preferences

    -_ForceGdiBackend
    -MaxUiFrameRateHz=20
    -NoTextLayer
    -MaxFpsMac=20

    1. For example, add one line to options.txt, then save options.txt
    2. Open Live and see if issue is solved.
    3. If not, close Live then remove the line you have added.
    4. Add the next line and then save options.txt
    5. Open Live and see if issue is solved.
    6. If not repeat steps 3-5.

    Options.txt should look like this on the first try
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Jon Alexandre

    Jon Alexandre Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got Omnisphere 2.5 working. All i did was update to newest windows 10. I was in windows 7 before. I think the issue was with windows 7 and not having windows update enabled. I didnt have the SP1 or any other windows 7 update features so I think that was why.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Laki

    Laki Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Updated Omnisphere and having the same problem, anyone knows the fix?
     
  13. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    85
    is your graphic card driver and windows 10 updated?
     
  14. audiofannn

    audiofannn Newbie

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem. Windows 7, 64-bit. One (offline) system updated perfectly. Another (offline) system cannot show any presets/patches/text just like the screenshots others have shown.

    Have latest updates (software / soundsources / patch library). Don't know why it works with one Windows 7 system and not the other. Running Reaper 5, 64-bit.

    Video driver current. Ran Windows 7 "Convenience Update" (as requested). No change. So frustrating! The only version I can get working on the second computer is 2.3.1. I can get all the sounds just fine (but have no idea what I'm clicking on as all of that light blue text for presets is completely invisible, as is the LFO text, maximum polyphony, etc. and main synth settings in Omnisphere. Just a blank box. Makes no sense!

    Tried 2.5.0d instead of 2.5.1d and same issue. Any thoughts? Thank you!
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019 at 8:59 AM
  15. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    85
    Have you tested it in another Daw than Reaper?
     
  16. audiofannn

    audiofannn Newbie

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried Ableton 10, FL 11. No luck. It's baffling! I'm no stranger to any of this. Thanks for your reply!
     
  17. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    85
    I think this issue is related to Windows 7, but did I understand you correctly when you say you have two identical computers and that Omnisphere 2.5 worked on one of them?
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019 at 7:43 PM
  18. audiofannn

    audiofannn Newbie

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Odd.

    The version I have (working) on Windows 7, is Windows 7 Ultimate, 64-bit. It has only a small handful of C++ updates installed, and the .NET framework is 4.6. Java version 7.0.0 (64-bit). This is a desktop tower (i7 quad-core 4th gen).

    On this non-working system, Windows 7 Professional, 64-bit. Various C++ updates, and .NET framework 4.7. Java version 8, Build 191 (64-bit). This is a quad-core i7 (2nd gen). Each system has 32GB of ram.

    The working system has integrated video (Intel HD Graphics 4600), and the non-working system has a Nvidia Quadro 1000m (2GB), which is a laptop.

    It is baffling. Tested in Reaper 5.962, 5.965, 64-bit and 32-bit bridged. Tested in Ableton 10.0.1 and FL 11.

    Cannot get it working no matter what. I can roll back to 2.4.2 which works fine but I'm really wanting to use the hardware integration with some of my hardware, especially on that laptop, for convenience. And the plugin is only 50MB as opposed to 123mb or so... so everything loads faster.

    I'm guessing I can just put Win10 on a different laptop and go that route. Speaking of, is there any way to completely disable Windows 10 updates, after installing necessary ones? Thanks Daskeladden!
     
  19. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    85
    I think you can turn of updates on Windows 10 pro but not home edition, but there are different hacks to turn of updates. Looks like maybe your issues is related to the combination of Nvidia Quadro 1000m graphic card and windows 7. I guess you have tried different drivers for the Nvidia Quadro 1000m graphic card. What is the exact name of the laptop that included that graphic card (brand and version)?
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019 at 8:09 PM
  20. audiofannn

    audiofannn Newbie

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Definitely have updated the driver to 377.55 which is the newest for that particular card. Wondering if I should roll back to an older one.

    So frustrating. Also, I tried disabling the Quadro 1000m entirely and just using the internal Intel HD graphics. No luck there, either.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Omnisphere Displaying Forum Date
No sound coming from R2R Omnisphere Software Today at 5:19 PM
Omnisphere 2.0 Installation Nightmare Software Monday at 9:24 PM
Updating Omnisphere software..help! Software Saturday at 8:47 PM
Omnisphere for fl studio Mac Software Saturday at 6:30 PM
Omnisphere not working Software Jan 7, 2019
Loading...