Odd browser behavior - anyone experience or know anything about this?

Discussion in 'Live' started by Cav Emp, Jun 12, 2019.

  1. Cav Emp

    Cav Emp Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,776
    Likes Received:
    1,453
    For reference - I'm on Live 10.1, Windows 10, i7 6700k, 16GB RAM, Audient interface, etc. etc. etc.

    Sometimes when I pick a device or plugin out of the Live browser it will load another device simultaneous, completely randomly.

    As an example, I installed Fathom synth a couple days ago. First time I dragged it into my project it seemed to take a long time, and then when it opened my midi track had Izotope Vocalsynth2 on it right behind fathom. Sometimes I try to load an EQ8 or stock reverb and I get some random M4L device at the same time. Like, shit that's not even in the same folder. Sometimes it's not even on the same hard drive lol.

    I'd say this sort of thing happens... eh... maybe like once in every 20-30 times I drag in a device. It's not super common, but it's enough to be a bit of a nuisance.

    Anyone know anything about it? I contacted Ableton support but it took over a week to get a response and they just asked me to check if I had made some unintentional device defaults. Maybe next week they'll ask me if I tried restarting my computer :no:


    Anyway... calling the computer geniuses of AS. Help a brother out
     
  2.  
  3. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes Received:
    1,151
    Location:
    Ocean
    @Cav Emp Uninstall it completely. Including registry entries. Clean house. And reinstall.
     
  4. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    1,347
    Hey Cav. I know you know your shit when it comes to Ableton but is there anyway you may be loading custom .adg instead of individual .adv?
     
  5. Cav Emp

    Cav Emp Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,776
    Likes Received:
    1,453
    Can't see how that could be. As often as not, it happens directly from my VST plugin directory, as opposed to any Audio Devices/User Library tab or anything like that. Thanks for your input tho :)

    @The Pirate Yeah I suppose I will have to do this. Thanks
     
  6. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes Received:
    1,151
    Location:
    Ocean
    YW. Sometimes that is the best way. Note that that I did not say "the only" way. I said, the "best way".
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - browser behavior anyone Forum Date
The presets browser of serum... Software Mar 26, 2019
Kontakt Player Libraries and Maschine Browser ??? Kontakt Feb 21, 2019
Omnisphere browser issue - missing user patches Samplers Feb 4, 2019
Browser based vfx Cables.gl VJ Jan 31, 2019
Why FL Studio 20 doesn´t show up in the sister website browser? FL Studio Oct 11, 2018
Loading...