No sounds Studio ONE 4 (Windows Audio)

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by DJMB, Dec 16, 2018.

  1. DJMB

    DJMB Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody ! i have BIG problem, When i launch SO4 i have anything (sound) on my speaker or headphone connected to my pc i don't have audiocard i use windows audio in Studio one
    Can you help me please ?? DAW without audio it's not cool..

    Thank's in advance
     
  2.  
  3. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    85
    I found this on another forum worth a try:
    by the way what happens when you try to change the audio preferences in Studio One too MME/Direct x (MME, Windows DirectSound or Wasapi) ? And have you tried to install Asio4all?
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2018
  4. DJMB

    DJMB Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank's i already install Asio4all and choose it but no sound too..
     
  5. momo

    momo Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    438
    Location:
    Floating Amongst the Stars
    I would check ta see if any other audio players works like your music player or vlc player ect
    Restarting your pc could help cause something could be using your audio in the backround
    that did not shut down right and a restart could fix it.
     
  6. DJMB

    DJMB Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything work good except studio one sounds.. i already restart :/ i forgot to say that the sound never work i install it 2 day ago already
     
  7. momo

    momo Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    438
    Location:
    Floating Amongst the Stars
    Were ya messing with the advance services in studio one's options by any chance ?
    There are settings in there for audio you could look at
    to see if there on ,windows audio support and asio support.
     
  8. DJMB

    DJMB Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Look at it too.. :'(
     
  9. korte1975

    korte1975 Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    318
    Location:
    Ireland
    the sound never worked in your history of using it for 2 days ?
     
  10. DJMB

    DJMB Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never.. the sound work great with other applications ! Live 10 for exemple
     
  11. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    85
    What is your computer specs? Is it a laptop, desktop what brand and so on?
    Window 10?
    Is it a legal or cracked version of Studio One 4?
     
  12. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    200
    Possible solutions:


    https://answers.presonus.com/15671/sound-is-not-working-on-studio-one-but-other-music-sound-works

    Under the internal sound device settings, you should have one of these. My default is to give software 'Exclusive' control. Meaning only one app runs audio at any time. Compatible with "release audio in background' settings.

    'Non-Exlusive' allows most software to run audio at any time which sometimes causes a system wide lockup or crash.

    Win Audio.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2018
  13. Jeffriezal

    Jeffriezal Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    46
    it happen to me weeks ago for about a month, since I send my interface for a repair, I have to use all the audio processing with windows 7 x64 native onboard driver for any sound related.

    Everything has sound with no problem, all standalone vsti, even maschine have sound, but not the studio one, even the meter is moving.

    A funny thing happens it got fix last week by accident after I uninstall all Apple related software like bonjour and apple updater (because 6 months ago I used iPhone, now already changed to Huawei)... and I also uninstall the rtpMidi driver.

    Suddenly I accidentally hit play in studio one and taaaadaaaaa.. there is sound coming out of it.

    Sorry if it not much of a help, but maybe someone smarter than me could figure out what actually happened.
     
  14. farao

    farao Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    288
    Have you checked if the default ”audio in” on the channels in studio one is correct, ie is set to the correct controller?
     
Loading...
Loading...