new pc ram question

Discussion in 'PC' started by vector99, Feb 12, 2017.

  1. vector99

    vector99 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    hi guys im getting a new pc in 2 days, 6950x and new mobo new ram , question is is 64 gb needed or how much is needed, i work with diva zebra spire nexus
     
  2.  
  3. mrpsanter

    mrpsanter Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    203
    Basically if you are only working with some soft synth such as the ones mentioned in your post then the most important element would be the CPU and in this specific scenario, 8 gb is enough.

    64 gb starts making sense when you use many sample libraries in your project, especially orchestral ones.
     
    • Agree Agree x 5
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  4. GianaSister

    GianaSister Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    8 Gig for a 64bit Audiomaschine is not enough !! 12 gig or 16 gig is enought for your workflow !! i have 32 gig ram and i work to 90 %
    with sample libs. and is NOT ENOUGHT for modern workflow !!
     
  5. spheric

    spheric Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    the more the better =)
     
  6. mrpsanter

    mrpsanter Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    203
    In his specific case, 8 GB is more than enough because he stated that he only uses soft synth, not sample libs.
    As I wrote, it would be a different story if he was also using sample libraries.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  7. e-minor

    e-minor Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    209
    I personally recommend 32gb. It's enough for my sample libraries and vst's you mentioned. 64 is a bit overkill, unless you're doing orchestral stuff as stated. But you can never have enough ram...so i suppose go with what your pocket can afford. 32 should be a good starting point. Buy that first and buy more if you feel you need it.
     
  8. Andrew

    Andrew AudioSEX Maestro Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    606
    Location:
    Between worlds
    I personally have 32GB. For orchestral production, it's enough. There are ways how to make do with much less. I made music even on 512MB. :yes:
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  9. RedThresh

    RedThresh Producer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    80
    Location:
    ITB
    16GB is the new standard. But aiming for 32 (64 is really overkill imho, maybe not if you make projects with 80 orchestral tracks and 50 kontakts instances haha, and only really high end MOBOs can really handle it and use it) is better for durability. Choose a good performance RAM (highest frequency, CL timing) kit too, often under-looked criteria.
     
  10. Nimbuss

    Nimbuss Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Africa
    I recently upgraded from 8 to 16GB and haven't really noticed (felt) a difference when adding lot's of Soft Synths and effects, i'd mostly say my CPU suffers the most when dealing with large projects, yours seems good so you shouldn't have a problem :like:

    If you have the $ for 32Gb RAM, get it so you never have to worry about RAM again :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  11. type2002n

    type2002n Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    28
    Hello.
    A sudden time revelation - 20 years ago, I used for orchestral arrangements a 32 part midi sound module, with a huuuuge 16 MB rom. At the time, no one even dared to use the G word, or the infamous T word. I dreamed of a 486, which I eventually got, that proved to be a great typing machine... I worked with real gear until dual core processors appeared. I jumped to get the VSL library, just to be disappointed and continue to use the old sound module.
    But there are good sound libraries now, and fast computers.
    My advice - get a minimal amount of ram, see how it works, and upgrade If necessary. No use spending money on ram that will just sleep in your computer.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  12. Riansky

    Riansky Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    45
    Well he already have 6950x which imo is a overkill for a cpu. So yeah, go with 64gb at least.
     
  13. RedThresh

    RedThresh Producer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    80
    Location:
    ITB
    No CPUs are overkill for MAO! And the correlation with RAM is inexistent or very minimal, if there is actually an overkill here (it's debattable), that's the 64GB RAM. (but might change fast, like 16GB is already a standard)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  14. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    619
    Most of the pros I know use up to 16GB of RAM, and I'm just fine with 8GB as I'm generally only using synths, not big orchestral libraries. People who say go for 64GB are just megalomaniacs or they use really huge sample libraries "just because", not because they have to. I say 8 or 16GB when you use synths and normal sample libraries, anything more than that if you are film producer and use LA Strings and other big Kontakt libraries extensively. It's smarter to invest the money for unnecessary RAM into something else. A bag of pot or something... :) Cheers! :wink:
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  15. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,211
    Likes Received:
    1,640
    Location:
    Europe
    I have made orchestral projects with 300+ tracks, with tons of automation, groups, routing, etc with 8gb ram.
    When you get to a larger number of tracks is when your 7200rpm HDDs starts to cough, especially if many tracks play at the same time.
     
  16. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,211
    Likes Received:
    1,640
    Location:
    Europe
    Well lots of people use 128Gb or more, they are in orchestra, though when i hear some of their work it could have been done with 8-16gb ram with ease.Yet most are lazy and want to have every instrument as a kontakt version.
    Most also dont know a lot about audio engineering, hence they just let others fuck around with their work.
    Its understandable if you work a lot and fast but most of these bozos are EU funded and sound like shit anyway.
     
  17. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    619
    I forgot to mention laziness and ignorance, yep, Von_Steyr. Thanks for pointing it out! :wink:

    You can easily fill Kontakt's memory with big sample banks that you only use 10% of and say you're using 64GB or more of RAM, while you're actually using much less. ;)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - question Forum Date
Quick question about Sab for Usenet Software Tuesday at 6:50 PM
Revalver 4 preset question Software Tuesday at 5:56 PM
Vocal Mixing question..... Working with Sound Feb 16, 2017
Question About Presets (Sylenth1). Working with Sound Feb 11, 2017
Dithering Question Mixing and Mastering Jan 18, 2017
Loading...