New Mac Mini M1

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by Maduka, Nov 21, 2020.

  1. Maduka

    Maduka Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    27
    I was watching this video in YouTube about the new Mac Mini and I decided to share with you.

     
  2.  
  3. mild pump milk

    mild pump milk Russian Milk Drunkard

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,177
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    Location:
    Russia
    Korg M1 included?
     
  4. luanpacheco

    luanpacheco Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just saw... Amazing. Better than a Ryzen 9 5900x?
     
  5. Maduka

    Maduka Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    27
    I don't know, but looks amazing. My regret will be that I just built a PC after 12 years using Apple and now this. If I really can do this in a Mac mini, that is insane.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  6. Ted

    Ted Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    17
    Limited to 16Go of RAM though... you won't go far with that.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    • List
  7. vanhaze

    vanhaze Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    220
    Exactly, plus the GPU is still quite weak.
    For DAW's that have quite resource demanding GUI's, like FL Studio and Cubase, it's still not an ideal mac.
     
    • Dislike Dislike x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  8. MrLyannMusic

    MrLyannMusic Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Tunis, Tunisia
    This will only be appealing to me, if they somehow combine both, for ex, an Intel or even AMD cpus plus the M1 chip and make them act as a dual cpu machine, the how isn't that complicated for apples engineers, that way everyone get's what the want, and the hardware-level emulation gets bypassed...
     
  9. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    752
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    forget about that, not possible :no:
     
  10. Misterguywick

    Misterguywick Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2019
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    118
    I believe you mayb mistaken. from these tests it seems like it's not your standard stuff going on under the hood
     
  11. MrLyannMusic

    MrLyannMusic Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Tunis, Tunisia
    let's agree to disagree, Apple did include their T1 chip into intel system, even tho it did introduce some problems and the potential for more, but it was possible and it worked. if apple have something good, it's their engineers...
     
  12. luanpacheco

    luanpacheco Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    The RAM is soldered right next to the M1 Chip. So I believe is way more efficient than a 16gb of ram on a regular pc.
     
    • Agree Agree x 5
    • Disagree Disagree x 2
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  13. Foobar

    Foobar Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    83
    I have nothing to prove it, but I highly doubt this makes any difference at all. It's just regular Ram, not high speed CPU cache memory or something. Just putting it closer to the CPU won't give you any noticeable improvement. Especially as Apple is known for not using the best performing Ram anyway. E.g. Ram at 2600 MHz is Ram at 2600 MHz, it doesn't matter where you place it. It won't become 3000 MHz Ram just because you move it closer to the CPU. Actually my best guess is that the GPU is the only thing getting faster by this because they directly share the same memory. However, the integrated GPU is very slow compared to dedicated graphics cards, so in the end, you can't upgrade Ram and get a slow GPU you can't upgrade either. As I said, I've no prove for this assumption, it's just my guess.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • List
  14. MrLyannMusic

    MrLyannMusic Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Tunis, Tunisia
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  15. Raddler777

    Raddler777 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    51
    I don't think apple would limit the RAM to 16GB if they didn't think it was extremely performant.
     
  16. luminosity

    luminosity Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thats a really stupid post i have to say.
    Working on my Hackintosh and i use my iGPU > i7 7700k (hd 630).
    Im producing Future House and have alot instruments loaded with nice GUI's and there is no lag or bad performance.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  17. Foobar

    Foobar Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    83
    Interesting. I'm using Cubase with my Hackintosh i9900k with Vega 56 & headless iGPU and the GUI was never as performant as I would have liked it and even slower if I use the iGPU only. Got better with the latest Cubase update because they are using Metal now but I would still prefer it even faster.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  18. Dimentagon

    Dimentagon Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Location Location DisLocation
    Different architecture that cant be compared with the extremely inefficient architecture of x86
    Yeah, whatever you say man... :)
     
  19. VisionSierra

    VisionSierra Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    You guys need to keep in mind that this guy doing the tests is using all stock plugins. Add only one waves plugin in your project and the Mac Mini M1 will blow up. :bleh:
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2020
  20. kokorico

    kokorico Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    24
    I'm a pc user with I 9900k oc to 5GHZ and I'm impressed. Apple did the job. That's all! Fairplay is better than hate.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  21. VisionSierra

    VisionSierra Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    No hate, trust me. I own all Apple products, I like Apple, and their products just as much the next guy. Just making an observation, that waves plugins use a ton of cpu power, and at this moment waves plugins are not optimized for the M1 chip. Will it possible in the future to run more than 1 waves plugin on M1?, who knows?
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2020
Loading...
Similar Threads - Mini Forum Date
Waves V12 compatibility with Mac mini (late 2012) 16GB Quad Core 3TB Software Nov 15, 2020
MPK Mini Editor DOES NOT WORK (HELP PLEASE) Logic Nov 12, 2020
The Ignominious End Work in Process Oct 18, 2020
The Cheapest analog synth similar to Minimoog Model D or Korg Mono/Poly? Synthesizers Aug 31, 2020
Kontakt library mini nicnt Kontakt Aug 29, 2020
Loading...