Need power for 48 khz output. [SOLVED]

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by magentaappearance, Jan 11, 2018.

  1. magentaappearance

    magentaappearance Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    I would like to produce at 48.0000 khz-output. I only have Realtek on-board sound, and an i5 4-core CPU * 3.4Ghz sandybridge. So far everything went well with 44,000 outputs, even with only about 1024 samples from the Asio driver.
    But now at 48,000 also help no 2048 samples. Is it possible that the CPU load is so high because the on-board sound at 48,000 is inefficient?

    My question is simple:

    Do I need a stronger CPU or an internal SC or audio interface? PLEASE: I do not use a hardware instrument or a microphone. I only need a headphone jack :) Thanks
     
  2.  
  3. huschiwuschi

    huschiwuschi Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Earth
    what happens when you switch to 48kHz ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
  4. SquareDjay

    SquareDjay Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    France
    I make music at 48KHz with a i5 cpu 4 cores 3.2GHz and 1024 samples of latency . I have problems on some big projects but I can make music anyway.
    I think your first problem is your soundcard . A soundcard is essential for computer based music.
     
  5. suefreeman

    suefreeman Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Montreal
    Defenetly a good external soundcard.
    Also make sure the audio output setting of 48.000khz is everywhere :
    Asio settings AND DAW settings , they must be equal.
    Only then you can start adjusting latency (samples setting).
     
  6. Satai

    Satai Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    159
    It's the onboard soundcard. If you invest in a decent external soundcard, you get new recording possibilities, less noise from PC components, and the audio drivers are going to fly compared to the realtek.

    With the dedicated soundcard, you probably won't have any problems running most projects even at 96k.
     
  7. magentaappearance

    magentaappearance Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi, Thank You. I hope that you also know what you are writing, because I have not had much to do with sound cards so far. As for sound, I am satisfied with my Realtek chip. And I know that the CPU acts against the latencies. And I know that there is a lot of latency in the network regarding audio interfaces. But these connect latencies in external input devices, and this CPU-dependent latency for audio output at the sample rate, are often not recognized as being different by ignorant people.

    I've had an Nvidia GPU for a few days and was just reading about these latency issues. These problems have also caught my eye VERY.

    So i should buy an external audiointerface? thanks for your help. But again please: How is it possible if in audiointerface has no CPU? sorry
     
  8. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    1,290
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    There is something wrong with your software audio setup, because changing from 44.1kHz to 48kHz should be rather negligeble.

    Where did you change from 44.1 to 48? If you change it in your DAW, the driver should follow automatically. I think that something in your setup is not set at 48k and resampling happens somewhere and that can use a lot of CPU.

    It's hard to say anything more helpful because I know absolutely nothing about your setup except that you have a Realtek audio card. :sad:

    Saying that an external audio card will help you is like answering to a wrong question... It won't necessarily help you. Although there is a big chance. The whole trick is in setting up everything in the chain to 48k. DAW, Driver, whatever your sound is going through.

    When I set it to some other frequency in Reaper, my TC SK48 driver changes automatically to that frequency.

    It might also be that you have many WAVs recorded at 44.1kHz in your projects and when you set your project to 48kHz your DAW has to resample everything to 48kHz and that's where you lose some CPU.

    Seriously, I think your problem is that resampling happens somewhere now that you've changed to 48kHz.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  9. junh1024

    junh1024 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    282
    So do I. I've been doing it for 5 years, in surround, on a i3-530 no problemo.
     
  10. SquareDjay

    SquareDjay Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    France
    I had a MAudio soundcard and my Asio ( and cpu ) was always overloaded. Then when I bought a RME fireface I was so happy ! It is like if I have a Xeon 12 cores compared to my old Maudio soundcard. I can make projects so bigger with no problem.And the sound is so clear,pristine,detailed,powerfull and a larger stereo field.

    A good soundcard with good drivers makes a huge difference with a cheap one,on the latency,audio quality and cpu load.
     
  11. dtmd

    dtmd Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    UrAnus
    Can someone elaborate how better soundcard afect or lower cpu chewing?

    Stock, shitty psu or/and some (driver and/or hardware) wild component, not stable overcrooked cpu, fsb, gpu.. might be the culprit.
    Pc would tollerate all kinds of soft and hard abusement, but not stable/constant/fluid power, will not. At least, without a grudge.
    For resolving "problem (general, not just audio) of machine", wich obviously doesent behave as it should/could, I would firstly run some firsthand (LatMon, Dpclat..) latency tests. Nvidia kernel drivers, in combination with dx kernel (and usbport.sys and ataport.sys and ndis.sys....), offten can - in some % will - (seriously) affect audio latencies, produce audiable cpu spikes, glitches (not the enjoyable ones), dropouts, output noise bursts or "computer talk" trought onboard (and outboard) soundcard/speakers....

    Pcs are modular and they "can be" all-purpose-multifunctional, but thats perhaps not the best aproach, when it comes to "building one for audio". i5 (gen xyz) with mbs onboard realtek chip (without "distractions"), on smaller projects, should be capable of handling [email protected] without tantrums. If "playing with sound/music", on onboard audio chip with phones on, is someones definition of contentment....
     
  12. TW

    TW Rock Star

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    306
    Sounds like a driver problem. Check if you set your driver and sound card to 48khz on every possible location. Win and realtek menu. Than check your Asio settings. Like @SineWave mentioned you should not have a noticeable performance decrease if you switch from 44 to 48khz.

    Small interfaces/soundcards (even cheap ones) dedicated to audio production are allways a good solution. The drivers are simply better than asio with a consumer grade audio chip.
     
  13. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    1,290
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    Not so much on the CPU load, though. Could be a few percent less, yes. I've worked with a lot of different audio cards and tested a lot, too. I'm not saying it doesn't matter, though. For complex projects with huge CPU load it does. :wink:
     
  14. SquareDjay

    SquareDjay Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    France
    My Asio load in Cubase was less than the half when I switched from Maudio Dela 192 to my RME . Maybe I had a problem of driver or something else with the Maudio but it has been like that.And the Asio load is ultra stable with the RME,what it wasn't with the Maudio,the cpu load was allways swingin'.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  15. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    1,290
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    I also remember when I switched from my M-Audio Audiophile 2496 to RME, the CPU usage went down somewhat [10-20%?]. However, it is not always the case. It just seems that the M-Audio driver is written really badly. :sad:
     
  16. Baxter

    Baxter Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,259
    Likes Received:
    1,145
    Location:
    Sweden
    Get a dedicated audio inteface (RME, UA, Focusrite, whatever). Kill the Realtek soundcard.

    There is no 48.0000kHz sample rate in audio (only 48kHz and 48000Hz).
     
  17. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,489
    Likes Received:
    1,300
    You'll get more specific responses if you tell us what DAW and audio driver you are using.

    Everything everyone has said before ABSOLUTELY applies. Going from 44 to 48 kHz is neglible even if you're using WDM drivers.
     
  18. magentaappearance

    magentaappearance Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello. Sorry about the late feedback. Problem was solved.

    Thank you. Very constructive. all 6 wav samples for the beat were in WAV 44,100 hz. I converted it with LameXP in WAV 48,000 hz.
    No faltering or crackling anymore.

    @
    thank you all
     
  19. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    1,290
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    I'm glad you've been able to solve the problem. :wink:

    Just a quick tip for sample conversion. Voxengo's R8Brain is still one of the best for that and really easy to use. A "no brainer". :) I keep it on the desktop at all times.

    Cheers!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Need power output Forum Date
HELP NEEDED: The Powerhouse Mechanic! Our Music Nov 28, 2017
Meldaproduction Mpowersynth x64 Demo Crash FL Studio 11.1.1 x64 [Need Solution] FL Studio Jun 30, 2017
Power Supply - Need Help to calculate minimal requirement Computer Hardware Feb 25, 2017
TC Electronic PowerCore advice needed Soundgear Sep 19, 2016
Do Ribbon mics need phantom power? Soundgear Feb 9, 2016
Loading...