Native Instruments R2R Not Activating

Discussion in 'Software' started by OuDay, Nov 14, 2019.

  1. OuDay

    OuDay Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi All

    Not new here, but first post. All of the new Native Instruments dont seem to activate with the R2R Keygen. I have a Windows 10 machine.

    Is there anything I should be doing differently now? I am updating the software instead of fresh install.

    Thanks
     
  2.  
  3. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,771
    Likes Received:
    2,101
    Location:
    Europe
    Many releases require fresh installation.

    If not the case, quick guess. Have you executed as administrator the .cmd (or perhaps .bat) file that comes with the keygen?
     
  4. Kite

    Kite Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same issue, Dirt, Choral, Bite, Massive X, none are being activated with the r2r activator even though it says successful. I didn't install these in the normal directory and am on win 10 and installed 64bit vsts only.

    edit: All were fresh installs.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  5. I think there's a mismatch between the Reaktor Keygen and the Phasis, etc Keygens such that running either Keygen in "Register All Products" mode causes all the NI registrations to be zapped before the new registrations get written. Such that installing Reaktor and it's sub components and using the all products Keygen initially works. But if you then install Phasis, etc., and then run it's Keygen in All Products mode causes Reaktor to deregister. So the answer may be to Keygen each product such as Phasis, etc, using the seperate product specific Keygen.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  6. EAR TO LEARN

    EAR TO LEARN Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    103
    Could someone by any chance PM me a link to the load of NI keygens that were uploaded on the sister site then taken down almost immediately please, I'm having trouble registering certain items
     
  7. EAR TO LEARN

    EAR TO LEARN Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    103
    How would I do that?
     
  8. EAR TO LEARN

    EAR TO LEARN Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    103
    There isn't a way to register Reaktor on it's own from what I can see, It's very confusing
     
  9. Who Me

    Who Me Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    60
    All I can say is there seems to be an issue for many with the recent R2R NI keygens on Win 10.

    Why not go back to a previous R2R release, which all seem to work OK from what I recall.

    A fix to this keygen issue maybe released at some point...until that day...who knows.
     
  10. tnc

    tnc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    New Zealand
  11. bobdule

    bobdule Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    57
    there are 2 versions of reaktor, R2R using patched files to register from keygen
    and a previous patched one from siberia, totally bypassing the serials for reaktor, so you don't need to register nothing, even new product.

    people trying to use a keygen on a not patched update from NI are fun.
     
  12. EAR TO LEARN

    EAR TO LEARN Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    103
    Could you please tell me why super 8, Spark 2 and Prism are still in trial mode
     
  13. EAR TO LEARN

    EAR TO LEARN Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    103
    Actually, multiple users are reporting the keygen shutting down before registering
     
  14. Lassov

    Lassov Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    same problem here,,,
    i cant even activate traktor 3 pro lol

    1 month ago I freshly installed w10 x64 on a friend's new computer, with native instruments vsts and traktor.

    today i did a fresh w10 x64 install on my PC and it didnt work.
    pure lol
     
  15. DoubleTake

    DoubleTake Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    421
    I am not sure what is going on, but I do know R2R Keygens these days often run in a temp directory and get caught by antivirus.
    I disable the AV until I finish installing if that happens, but I get a pop-up from Windows Defender, so you probably would too.
    I just installed Traktor 3 (R2R- 2019.11.06 & Keygen from 2019.11.07) and it seems fine.
    I did get the Defender pop-up and just clicked to go to Defender & chose "allow" this time.
    And of course I run a firewall that blocks everything unless "allowed", and it asks me.
    It did pop up the request and I blocked it...

    (My comp is loaded with stuff, but I had never installed Traktor, Machine, Komplete Kontrol, Reaktor or Polyplex.)

    I did see the comments (on the 2019.11.06 upload) about needing to uninstall previous V.R release, and:
    "The keygen is crashing because of V.R collision.
    - Uninstall V.R. version
    - Remove the folder:
    C:\Users\Public\Documents\Native Instruments\Native Access\ras3
    - Install R2R's and register again with the keygen."

    It seems none of this applies to your case, with a fresh Win10, but maybe it will trigger some idea.
     
  16. Lassov

    Lassov Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, thanks for your info and help, it did trigger some ideas, but I can't get it working

    I totally deactivated smart screen and windows defender
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Sorry for the big images and spasnish language. But you get it.
    I also deactivated every other security option, even firewall.
    Nothing worked.


    Btw, those are the two keygens:
    [​IMG] [​IMG]





    It's so strange,
    I'm trying to figure out what's the difference of my friend's w10 fresh install from mine...

    How can I know, which files the keygens are trying to create\modify?
    Is there a way to see it? Like,,, process monitor?
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2019
  17. anon69

    anon69 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    21
    Run as admin
     
  18. Lassov

    Lassov Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I even tried in Safe Mode

    [​IMG]

    Here is the Log from Process Monitor
    [​IMG]
    (Sorry for the biggass image, but it's self-explanatory)
    In the last part it says ras3, is it the license? It seems like it's doing it's job
    I got
    1-traktor
    2-massive x
    3-choral
    4-flair
    5-phasis
    and there seems to be 5 ras3 license files
    but why is it doing it in PUBLIC user? lol.
    ill try to move the licenses to my actual user, and tell you how it went,
    cheers
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2019
  19. DoubleTake

    DoubleTake Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    421
    That public location ought to be fine.
    (That is where they say to delete the V.R license files IF you had installed them before).
    BUT...
    I remember someone posting a comment in sister site about NOT registering "all products" at once ...
    They said it caused a problem, so to just choose each instrument to register one at a time.

    Still ... Traktor is not even IN that keygen anyway, so it makes me think something else is going on.

    You do NOT want to disable the firewall - you want to be disconnected from the internet or have DIFFERENT firewall that will block connections and ask you for permission!
    I wonder if that could be the problem...

    (I use "Windows Firewall Control" and it is just a nice user interface for Windows Firewall, but there are others...)
     
  20. Lassov

    Lassov Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    In process monitor, I can see that, when I open Flair VST in FL Studio, it searches for the following reg trees:
    HKCU\Software\Native Instruments\EffectFramework
    HKCU\Software\Native Instruments\Native Access
    HKCU\Software\Native Instruments\ServiceCenter


    As you can see in the screenshot, I have none of those reg trees


    It seems to be reading the license file correctly tho:
    [​IMG]
    it searches for the same license file that the keygen generates, so,,, I guess it's doing it's job...

    but I can't figure out why It doesn't work, this is a headache lol
    maybe I need to install Native Access somehow?

    do you have native access missing too? and you get it to work anyway?
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2019
  21. DoubleTake

    DoubleTake Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    421
    I have a Native access reg key, but that is only from Kontakt 5 install.

    I found the comment i mentioned. It is here, above, by Fudsey Plange"
    He says: "
    I think there's a mismatch between the Reaktor Keygen and the Phasis, etc Keygens such that running either Keygen in "Register All Products" mode causes all the NI registrations to be zapped before the new registrations get written. Such that installing Reaktor and it's sub components and using the all products Keygen initially works. But if you then install Phasis, etc., and then run it's Keygen in All Products mode causes Reaktor to deregister. So the answer may be to Keygen each product such as Phasis, etc, using the seperate product specific Keygen."

    Note: When you post pictures, you can choose "Thumbnail" to take up less screen space. We can click to enlarge.

    So, what exactly is the problem?
    Traktor won't even load? It loads but is in DEMO mode?
    VSTs do not load? What ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2019
Loading...
Loading...