My brand new workstation is a 6000$ piece of Junk

Discussion in 'Lounge' started by yabiss, Mar 27, 2018.

  1. yabiss

    yabiss Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    141
    I did not pay that catalog price but still... The performance is so bad i wish i could travel back in time...
    I did some comparison with my former PC using the same VST, Diva and the same sequence.
    Both had Multi core activated on Diva and on the DAW
    On my old PC, i could run 18 instances of Diva with "HS All Processors" factory preset located in 6 Rythmic. (real instances with full VST loaded again not midi ones)
    On the new one, only 5 !!!
    Only difference is that on the new PC i use Cubase 9.5 with Steinberg UR22 MK2 (even worse result with ASIO4ALL)
    On the old PC, Studio One 3 with ASIO4ALL only!!! Go figure...

    See for yourself
    The old machine

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]



    The brand new shiny toy

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Both had low Dropout protection... Same 16 bits same 44,1

    Any thoughts? I'm running out of gas right now...:dunno:
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2018
    • Interesting Interesting x 4
    • List
  2.  
  3. yabiss

    yabiss Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    141
    And for the sake of argument... Comparison between the old core I5... (mine is even lower as it runs at 3.1 and not 3.4ghz) and the Xeon...
    And i have 2 of them... :thumbsdown:
    [​IMG]

    And my video card is a radeon, not a nvidia for those who say it's a bad card to have when doing audio...:guru:
     
  4. secretworld

    secretworld Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    6
    2 things...2 cpu´s is not that good for low latency. You could limit Cubase to one cpu.
    If you have HT on, Cubase and all other daws have a problem with many cores since win 10 https://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=250&t=117319 so try without HT.
    And try and set asio guard to high and a reasonable buffer size like 128 or 256. There is a specific latency at which the 2 cpu´s are no longer an issue but you will have to find that yourself with trial.

    Also getting win7 will spare you many headaches also in the future as microsoft keeps changing things and not always for the best. And there is a memory bug in Win10 that is not yet fixed and causes problems for DAWs
    Bon Chance!
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • List
  5. Sylenth.Will.Fall

    Sylenth.Will.Fall Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes Received:
    822
    I do not buy ANYTHING computer related before spending hours and hours of arduous reading up of review after review for that very reason. It isn't about how much you spend, it's WHAT you buy!

    That said, go and sign up for an account at Tom's Hardware here:-

    http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/


    They REALLY know everything there is to know about computers and I'd bet my house on them being able to provide you with a working solution!
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • List
  6. rotong

    rotong Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    57
    The comparison you did is between 2 different daws! My first thought is to go to your bios and adjust the CPU settings there. I cannot imagine that this beast has such a poor performance. So tweak the stettings of your motherboard first I should say.
     
  7. yabiss

    yabiss Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    141
    [​IMG]
    @ Rotong
    My workstation is even faster than the average same configuration !
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  8. yabiss

    yabiss Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    141
    Thanks mate, i'm going to try that right away... :mates:
     
  9. Legotron

    Legotron Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Hyperborea
  10. ptpatty

    ptpatty Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    USA (East Coast)
    Yeah, I was just going to say what @Legotron said. Also, try doing the same test in Reaper just to see if your results differ.
     
  11. anonymouse

    anonymouse Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    Your new processor is slower (2,5GHz vs 3,4GHz).
     
    • Funny Funny x 4
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  12. MMJ2017

    MMJ2017 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    883
    dude your fine, need some tweaks and setup

    you need real world comparisons to deal with you seem like your going about it all the right way except this odd instances of blah bal comparisions.
     
  13. yabiss

    yabiss Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    141
    Ok. So i followed secretworld advices. I increased ASIO Guard (dropout protection) to High. I put 256 in my buffer instead of 128. I downloaded this utility core parking manager 3 to disable half my cores
    http://coderbag.com/files/CpuCoreParking3.zip.
    Instant winner...
    So far, i ahave succeeded in going up to 20 instances of diva. Yes. 20 instead of 5 !!! Could not believe my eyes ...:woot:

    A HUGE THANKS :wink::wink::wink: to you and not to "chance"

    I'm going to try to take hyperthreading out also to see if it serves but still, my PC is at least usable...:like:
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  14. secretworld

    secretworld Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    6
    Great!!!! And your welcome. If you find the exact root of the problem, you might gain even more. So for example what is better? 2 cpu HT off or 1 cpu HT on and at what buffer etc etc. Even trying another usb port might change things. But at least you are back in business:dj:
     
  15. Legotron

    Legotron Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Hyperborea
    @yabiss
    May I ask whats your FLS count on that setup? Just curious, since I use same DAW as you.
    I get 95 slots with C9.5.2
     
  16. Citrik Acid

    Citrik Acid Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    54
    Your bios is well configured?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  17. yabiss

    yabiss Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    141
    HT off is worse...down to 16 tracks... I'm continuing my tests thanks to you

    Going to add this
    https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-us/article_attachments/115000893024/audioengine.properties
    https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-us/article_attachments/115000893044/mmcss-test.exe
    to check if it changes something before putting back HT
     
  18. yabiss

    yabiss Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    141
    Yes thank you it is.. I use my workstation mostly for Video and it runs very well with After Effect...
     
  19. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    2,531
    Location:
    Europe
    He is actually right.
    Cubase is notoriously known to run much better with fewer yet faster cores.
    Something like the new six core I7 8700k will be running cubase like a champ, much, much better than the xeon.
    Also many report 9.5 running a lil worse on cpu than 9.0.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  20. MMJ2017

    MMJ2017 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    883
    cubase is known to get up yer ass from time to time ( although kick ass daw when stable)
     
  21. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    2,531
    Location:
    Europe
    @MMJ2017 im not joking.

    Its very stable for me.
     
Loading...
Loading...